Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$6.41 +3.39% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.44

Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $720.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VLRS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VLRS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (NYSE: VLRS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $6.41 (+3.39% 1D, market cap $720.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VLRS ranks #665 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VLRS compare to AZUL and RJET in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Air Freight/Delivery Services), VLRS carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, AZUL (Azul S.A. each representing two (2)) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $773.6M) and RJET (Republic Airways Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 12.3x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $935.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RJET leads on earnings multiple (12.3x) while RJET leads on capital efficiency (11.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLRS?
▼

For Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #665 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.44 (+0.42%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 0.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (45/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510045
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (5)SEC (13)Macro (6)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.8% Base Target
$11 Bull$6 Base$5 Bear
📬 FREE VLRS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VLRS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (45/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VLRS SCORES 45/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.5% FCF Margin ($20.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
37
Grade E$6.24-5.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
40
Grade D$5.88-4.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
42
Grade D$5.62+14.1% Next Q
Current
45
Grade D$6.41-6.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (37) → D (45)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VLRS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VLRS currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.41) and Max Pain ($6.73) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $11.34.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VLRS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VLRS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your VLRS Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $6.41: 1560.1 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $4.71
$7,348
$-2,652 (-26.5%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $6.04
$9,423
$-577 (-5.8%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $11.34
$17,691
+$7,691 (+76.9%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$674%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$1169%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$558%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VLRS)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VLRS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VLRS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -11.46%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-02O $6.10H $6.41L $6.10C $6.41VOL 1.86M
RES: $6.25SUP: $5.34SMA50: $6.41SMA200: $7.68
$10.04$8.80$7.56$6.32$5.07RES $6.25SUP $5.34$6.412026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VLRS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VLRS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VLRS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VLRS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VLRS)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #665 of 1011 ⚔️ AZUL vs VLRS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VLRS vs. AZUL, RJET, JBLU, ULCC)

Industry: Air Freight/Delivery Services (20 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) ranks #665 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #550 by equity capitalization ($720.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RJET leads on earnings valuation at 12.3x trailing P/E, while RJET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.1% ROIC and — gross margin. AZUL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with VLRS at 45/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VLRS ACTIVE
Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates
D 45/100 — — — +3.39% $720.4M Benchmark Subject
AZUL
Azul S.A. each representing two (2)
D 48/100 — — — +3.63% $773.6M /azul-vs-vlrs →
RJET
Republic Airways Holdings Inc.
D 48/100 12.3x — 11.1% -3.25% $935.0M /rjet-vs-vlrs →
JBLU
JetBlue Airways Corporation
E 23/100 — — -35.0% -6.56% $1.15B /jblu-vs-vlrs →
ULCC
Frontier Group Holdings Inc.
E 34/100 — — -35.0% -0.46% $1.49B /ulcc-vs-vlrs →

2. VLRS Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) operates in Air Freight/Delivery Services (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $720.4M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.

3. VLRS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VLRS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (NYSE: VLRS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $6.41 (+3.39% 1D, market cap $720.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VLRS ranks #665 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VLRS compare to AZUL and RJET in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Air Freight/Delivery Services), VLRS carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, AZUL (Azul S.A. each representing two (2)) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $773.6M) and RJET (Republic Airways Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 12.3x, ROIC 11.1%, cap $935.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RJET leads on earnings multiple (12.3x) while RJET leads on capital efficiency (11.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLRS?

For Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #665 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VLRS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VLRS last traded at $6.41 (+3.39% on volume of 736,684 shares), positioning the stock 0.00% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.41) and -16.54% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.68). Across its 52-week range of $5.46 to $10.80, VLRS sits at the 17.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($5.87 to $6.95).

VLRS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is VLRS's 12-month stock price target?

Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $6.04 (-5.8% from $6.41), with a bull-case target of $11.34 and a bear-case floor of $4.71.

Is VLRS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates VLRS D (Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 45/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 45/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VLRS — Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:15:03Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VLRS receives an RQD Score of 45 out of 100, a letter grade of D, and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." Across the five pillars:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 0% and FCF yield is 0%. For a prospective investor, this indicates the source data shows no measured return on invested capital or free-cash-flow yield to support the current price.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The low score indicates weak institutional flow support in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is below midpoint, indicating limited insider-conviction signal.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 6 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is weighted here. The low score suggests limited macro-regime alignment in the source data.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the strongest pillar, indicating a comparatively steadier balance-sheet profile than the other four pillars.

Upside drivers in the source data are limited; the most supportive element is the forensic balance-sheet pillar. Valuation tradeoffs cannot be assessed precisely because P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are not available in source data. The overall rating reflects weakness across cash-return, flow, and conviction measures.

Business

Per the profile, VLRS is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating in the Air Freight/Delivery Services industry, with a market capitalization of $0.7B. The source data does not describe specific products, customers, or revenue-generation mechanics.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The sector is Consumer Discretionary and the industry is Air Freight/Delivery Services. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data.

Open Questions

  • What are VLRS's reported revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow across recent periods?
  • What are the trailing and forward earnings and valuation multiples (P/E, EV/EBITDA) relative to the 0% ROIC and FCF yield shown?
  • What specific catalysts, guidance changes, or news events have occurred recently?
  • Who are the institutional holders, insiders, and Congressional traders, and what are their recent net positions?
  • What is the company's supply-chain structure and exposure to air-freight demand drivers?

VLRS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates (VLRS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VLRS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VLRS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.41?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VLRS 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VLRS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.46 (-11.9%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VLRS (D • RQD 45/100) a Buy at $6.20?

Welcome to the VLRS (Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 45/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Air Freight/Delivery Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.08 (-18.1%)
Spot @ $6.20

Pump the brakes on VLRS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VLRS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion S.A.B. de C.V. each representing ten (10) Ordinary Participation Certificates expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $7.19 (+16.0%)
Spot @ $6.20

VLRS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VLRS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Air Freight/Delivery Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $6.20 (52-wk range $5.46 - $10.80), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%