Yahoo Finance report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MSM Stock slipped -1.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (41% profit margin, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MSM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (NYSE: MSM) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $119.62 (-1.16% 1D, market cap $6.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MSM ranks #18 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MSM compare to ZWS and RAL in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MSM carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 34.4x, gross margin of 40.8%, and ROIC of 13.2%. By comparison, ZWS (Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 37.3x, ROIC 12.3%, cap $7.40B) and RAL (Ralliant Corporation) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $7.44B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGCO leads on earnings multiple (10.4x) while MSM leads on capital efficiency (13.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MSM?
▼
Per MSM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30, CIK 0001003078), MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. generated $3.77B in revenue (-1.3% YoY), $199.3M in net income, and $240.9M in free cash flow against $2.49B in total assets and $496.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (41% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 6.14 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.4% FCF Margin ($240.9M FCF) & 40.8% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MSM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 75/100 (B) score, MSM faces multiple-compression risk if 34.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 38.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($123.38) or 200D SMA ($109.95) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($128.77) toward Bear Floor ($98.09).
Why MSM Stock slipped -1.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) slipped -1.16% to $119.62, trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($78.8 – $133.95). High-quality cash engine (41% profit margin, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($78.8 – $133.95) with RSI-14 at 45.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $119.62 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 40.8% gross margin and $240.9M annual free cash flow.
Barchart.com report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Whether you see them or not, industrials businesses play a crucial part in our daily activities. Unfortunately, this role also comes with a demand profile tethered to the ebbs and flows of the broader economy, and invest
Whether MSC can sustain margin gains hinges on execution of pricing discipline and cost controls, not just operational restructuring.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MSM Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MSM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -1.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MSM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MSM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MSM)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MSM vs. ZWS, RAL, GTES, AGCO)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) ranks #18 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #122 by equity capitalization ($6.76B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AGCO leads on earnings valuation at 10.4x trailing P/E, while MSM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.2% ROIC and 40.8% gross margin. MSM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 75/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSM
ACTIVE
MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. | B | 75/100 | 34.4x | 40.8% | 13.2% | -1.16% | $6.76B | Benchmark Subject |
| ZWS Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | C- | 61/100 | 37.3x | 45.1% | 12.3% | -0.29% | $7.40B | /zws-vs-msm → |
| RAL Ralliant Corporation | D | 49/100 | — | 50.3% | -35.0% | -1.34% | $7.44B | /ral-vs-msm → |
| GTES Gates Industrial Corporation Ltd. | D+ | 57/100 | 26.4x | 39.8% | 7.8% | +0.76% | $6.03B | /gtes-vs-msm → |
| AGCO AGCO Corporation | C- | 60/100 | 10.4x | 25.5% | 8.2% | +2.26% | $7.65B | /agco-vs-msm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-08-30 • CIK 0001003078In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30), MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) reported GAAP revenue of $3.77B (-1.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.82B , and -6.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $199.3M, operating cash flow of $333.7M, and free cash flow of $240.9M (-22.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, MSM closed FY2025 with $2.49B in total assets against $496.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.14, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-08-30 | $3.77B | $199.3M | $333.7M | $240.9M | $2.49B | $496.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-08-31 | $3.82B | $258.6M | $410.7M | $311.3M | $2.47B | $490.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-02 | $4.01B | $343.2M | $699.6M | $519.2M | $4.81B | $1.13B |
3. MSM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MSM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (NYSE: MSM) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $119.62 (-1.16% 1D, market cap $6.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MSM ranks #18 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MSM compare to ZWS and RAL in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MSM carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 34.4x, gross margin of 40.8%, and ROIC of 13.2%. By comparison, ZWS (Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 37.3x, ROIC 12.3%, cap $7.40B) and RAL (Ralliant Corporation) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $7.44B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGCO leads on earnings multiple (10.4x) while MSM leads on capital efficiency (13.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MSM?
Per MSM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-30, CIK 0001003078), MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. generated $3.77B in revenue (-1.3% YoY), $199.3M in net income, and $240.9M in free cash flow against $2.49B in total assets and $496.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (41% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MSM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MSM last traded at $119.62 (-1.16% on volume of 707,039 shares), positioning the stock -3.05% below its 50-day simple moving average ($123.38) and +8.79% above its 200-day simple moving average ($109.95). Across its 52-week range of $78.80 to $133.95, MSM sits at the 74.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($112.20 to $127.04).
MSM — MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
MSM scores 75 out of 100, a letter grade of B, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 13.2% and an FCF yield of 3.51%. For an investor, this is the core earnings-quality argument: the business generates returns above a typical cost of capital on invested money, but the free-cash yield at the current price is modest, meaning valuation is already pricing in much of that cash generation.
- Whale 13F Flow: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the weakest-scoring pillar apart from macro, suggesting institutional conviction is present but not a dominant driver.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A moderately positive insider signal supports the thesis without being a strong standalone catalyst.
- Macro Regime Fit: 14 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.05 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. For a prospective investor, this implies the stock will roughly track broad market moves, with no special defensive or cyclical insulation indicated.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 6.14, Piotroski F is 7 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.34. This is the strongest pillar and signals low solvency and accounting risk.
Investor implications: The upside case rests on the balance sheet strength and the cash-return profile, with the stock trading near the upper end of its 52-week range ($78.8 – $133.95) at $122.92. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the P/E (TTM) of 34.4 and EV/EBITDA of 19.2, which are elevated relative to the modest 3.51% FCF yield. Investors weighing the Buy label should recognize that the grade reflects quality and balance-sheet resilience more than a valuation discount.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The profile identifies the company as an industrial distributor with a $6.9B market capitalization. Gross margin is 40.8%, operating margin 8%, and net margin 5.3%, per the market data. Customer segments and the specific product and revenue model are —
Revenue declined across the three reported periods, from $4.01B to $3.77B, and net income fell from $343.2M to $199.3M. Operating income and FCF show the same downward direction. ROIC is 13.2%, and the forensic pillar reports an Altman Z-Score of 6.14, a Piotroski F-Score of 7 of 9, and Debt/Equity of 0.34. Debt declined from $1.13B in FY 2023 to $496.9M in FY 2025, consistent with the low leverage ratio. EPS by period is N/A in the financial filings.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Forensic balance sheet is strong (Altman Z 6.14, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.34) with ROIC of 13.2%, supporting a Roarable Buy grade of 75. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 (ROIC 13.2%, FCF yield 3.51%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $78.80 – $133.95 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Revenue, operating income, net income, and FCF have all declined across FY 2023–FY 2025 while the stock trades at 34.4x TTM earnings and 19.2x EV/EBITDA. Investors must weigh 34.4x trailing P/E and 19.2x EV/EBITDA against 8.0% operating margins and a 1.05 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations beyond the Industrials / Industrial Machinery/Components classification are — Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means 2nd-order ripple effects cannot be assessed from these sources.
- Key Question #1: What were the actual Q4 results versus consensus estimates, and what drove the guidance?
- Key Question #2: What are the revenue drivers behind the three-year decline from $4.01B to $3.77B?
- Key Question #3: Why is EPS reported as N/A across all filed periods, and what is the EPS trajectory?
MSM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MSC Industrial Direct Company Inc. (MSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MSM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $119.62?
Forensic balance sheet is strong (Altman Z 6.14, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.34) with ROIC of 13.2%, supporting a Roarable Buy grade
Picked up a starter position in MSM in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $121.02. Forensic balance sheet is strong (Altman Z 6.14, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.34) with ROIC of 13.2%, supporting a Roarable Buy grade of 75.. Trading inside a $78.80–$133.95 52-week range with 3.51% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Industrial Machinery/Components multiples expand this quarter.
Both sides have a point here — MSM's 18/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Revenue, operating income, net income, and FCF have all declined across FY 2023–FY 2025 while the stock trades at 34.4x TTM earnings an
Fading this rally in MSM at $121.02. Revenue, operating income, net income, and FCF have all declined across FY 2023–FY 2025 while the stock trades at 34.4x TTM earnings and 19.2x EV/EBITDA.. With a beta of 1.05 and the stock sitting at $121.02 (52-wk range $78.80–$133.95), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.