Yahoo Finance report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MLI Stock dropped -2.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MLI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Mueller Industries Inc. (NYSE: MLI) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $54.56 (-2.19% 1D, market cap $12.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MLI ranks #71 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MLI compare to CR and WTS in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), MLI carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 41.1%. By comparison, CR (Crane Company) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $11.90B) and WTS (Watts Water Technologies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $11.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLI?
▼
Per MLI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0000089439), Mueller Industries Inc. generated $4.18B in revenue (+10.9% YoY), $765.2M in net income, and $567.4M in free cash flow against $3.73B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 18.71 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MLI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, MLI faces multiple-compression risk if 15.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($60.05) or 200D SMA ($62.17) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($56.77) toward Bear Floor ($44.28).
Why MLI Stock dropped -2.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) dropped -2.19% to $54.56, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($52 – $71.12). Solid steady margins (41% return on capital), mixed timing at 16x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($52 – $71.12) with RSI-14 at 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.2% around $54.56 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $567.4M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Mueller Industries is rated a Hold with a $59 target, reflecting limited downside and no clear undervaluation. Read more on MLI stock here.
Mueller Industries (NYSE:MLI) has outperformed the market over the past 20 years by 4.24% on an annualized basis producing an average annual return of 13.18%. Currently, Mueller Industries has a market capitalization of
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MLI Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MLI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLI)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MLI vs. CR, WTS, RBC, VMI)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) ranks #71 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #89 by equity capitalization ($12.16B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLI leads on earnings valuation at 15.9x trailing P/E, while MLI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and — gross margin. WTS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with MLI at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLI
ACTIVE
Mueller Industries Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 15.9x | — | 41.1% | -2.19% | $12.16B | Benchmark Subject |
| CR Crane Company | C+ | 67/100 | 32.4x | 42.2% | 12.4% | -3.78% | $11.90B | /cr-vs-mli → |
| WTS Watts Water Technologies Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 34.4x | 49.5% | 19.5% | -0.94% | $11.71B | /wts-vs-mli → |
| RBC RBC Bearings Incorporated | C- | 61/100 | 54.6x | 44.4% | 8.6% | -6.76% | $15.69B | /rbc-vs-mli → |
| VMI Valmont Industries Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 23.6x | 30.2% | 14.7% | -2.46% | $8.28B | /vmi-vs-mli → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-27 • CIK 0000089439In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27), Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) reported GAAP revenue of $4.18B (+10.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.77B , and +22.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $765.2M, operating cash flow of $755.4M, and free cash flow of $567.4M (+19.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLI closed FY2025 with $3.73B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 18.71, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-27 | $4.18B | $765.2M | $755.4M | $567.4M | $3.73B | $0 |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-28 | $3.77B | $604.9M | $645.9M | $476.3M | $3.29B | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-30 | $3.42B | $602.9M | $672.8M | $518.9M | $6.69B | $1.56B |
3. MLI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MLI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Mueller Industries Inc. (NYSE: MLI) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $54.56 (-2.19% 1D, market cap $12.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MLI ranks #71 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MLI compare to CR and WTS in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), MLI carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 41.1%. By comparison, CR (Crane Company) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $11.90B) and WTS (Watts Water Technologies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $11.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLI?
Per MLI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0000089439), Mueller Industries Inc. generated $4.18B in revenue (+10.9% YoY), $765.2M in net income, and $567.4M in free cash flow against $3.73B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MLI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MLI last traded at $54.56 (-2.19% on volume of 1,911,444 shares), positioning the stock -9.14% below its 50-day simple moving average ($60.05) and -12.24% below its 200-day simple moving average ($62.17). Across its 52-week range of $52.00 to $71.12, MLI sits at the 13.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.2% ($51.72 to $57.40).
MLI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MLI stock moving today?
Why MLI Stock dropped -2.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (41% return on capital), mixed timing at 16x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
MLI — Mueller Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Roarable RQD rating is 67 (grade C+), labeled "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout," per the Roarable RQD rating. Across its five pillars:
- Fundamental cash engine: 17 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 41.1% and an FCF yield of 4.67%. For an investor, the high return on invested capital points to strong capital efficiency, while the FCF yield indicates the free cash generated relative to the current price.
- Whale 13F flow: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar, covering institutional accumulation and options positioning, scores low. The source data does not provide 13F or options detail, so the reason for the weak score cannot be traced further.
- Insider conviction: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow and scores high. The underlying transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro regime fit: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects beta of 1.1 and sector sensitivity. For an investor, the beta above 1.0 means the stock is modeled to move somewhat more than the broad market, which can amplify both gains and drawdowns in a risk-off environment.
- Forensic balance sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects Altman Z 18.71, Piotroski F 8/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5. These are strong readings that suggest low financial distress risk.
Taken together, the profile shows a financially sturdy business with strong cash and balance-sheet metrics, offset by weak institutional flow and a macro-sensitivity score that leaves the stock in a "hold" band rather than a clear buy signal. The valuation inputs (P/E TTM 15.9, forward P/E 14.8) sit in the moderate range per the market data, so upside depends on whether the fundamental strength translates into improved institutional and macro sentiment. The label itself points to a "watch for breakout" posture rather than an immediate action signal.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $4178.5M | $958.5M | $765.2M | N/A | $567.4M | $1367.0M | $0.0M |
| FY 2024 | $3768.8M | $770.4M | $604.9M | N/A | $476.3M | $1037.2M | $0.0M |
| FY 2023 | $3420.3M | $756.1M | $602.9M | N/A | $518.9M | N/A | $1564.8M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow rose across the three reported fiscal years, and debt moved from $1564.8M in FY 2023 to $0.0M in both FY 2024 and FY 2025. Per the market data, operating margin is 22.9% and net margin is 18.3%, with gross margin listed as 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 41.1%, the Altman Z-Score is 18.71, the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. EPS for the reported periods is listed as N/A in the SEC financials.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the dominant theme is negative price action following fiscal Q3 results:
- Multiple headlines (RED-flagged, "RISK WATCH") reference margin pressure and a stock drop after Q3 results, including a report of a four-month low and a report describing a mixed Q3 earnings print and an estimate miss.
- Several YELLOW "MARKET WIRE" items cover the same earnings-driven move, including a TradingKey report of a 9.91% decline on Oct 20.
- One Benzinga item is a long-horizon performance piece and carries no near-term catalyst.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded (supply chain: NONE; links and signals empty). The news items are headline-level only and do not provide the underlying margin figures or guidance details.
Open Questions
- What drove the margin pressure cited in the Q3 coverage, and what were the reported Q3 figures?
- What are the product lines and end markets that generate revenue for Mueller Industries?
- Why is the gross margin listed as 0%, and does this reflect a data-definition issue or an actual reporting pattern?
- What specific 13F, options, and insider transactions underlie the low whale-flow score and the high insider-conviction score?
- What were the FY 2023 cash balance and the EPS figures, which are listed as N/A or absent in the SEC financials?
MLI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MLI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $54.56?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MLI (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $55.78?
Welcome to the MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MLI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MLI, but look at what you are paying: 15.9x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Mueller Industries Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MLI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MLI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $55.78 (52-wk range $52.00 - $71.12), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.