Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$54.56 -2.19% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $54.24

Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $12.16B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MLI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MLI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Mueller Industries Inc. (NYSE: MLI) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $54.56 (-2.19% 1D, market cap $12.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MLI ranks #71 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MLI compare to CR and WTS in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), MLI carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 41.1%. By comparison, CR (Crane Company) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $11.90B) and WTS (Watts Water Technologies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $11.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLI?
▼

Per MLI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0000089439), Mueller Industries Inc. generated $4.18B in revenue (+10.9% YoY), $765.2M in net income, and $567.4M in free cash flow against $3.73B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $54.24 (-0.58%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) • 13.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510067
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk C+
Cash (17)Whales (5)SEC (18)Macro (9)CEO (18)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.1% Base Target
$75 Bull$57 Base$44 Bear
📬 FREE MLI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MLI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MLI SCORES 67/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 18.71 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+18/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
75
Grade B+$61.51-7.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
72
Grade B$56.81-3.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$54.88-0.6% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$54.56+1.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (75) → C+ (67)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MLI Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, MLI faces multiple-compression risk if 15.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($60.05) or 200D SMA ($62.17) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($56.77) toward Bear Floor ($44.28).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MLI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MLI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 26, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your MLI Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $54.56: 183.3 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $44.28
$8,116
$-1,884 (-18.8%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $56.77
$10,405
+$405 (+4.1%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $74.68
$13,688
+$3,688 (+36.9%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$5974%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$7069%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$5158%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MLI Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MLI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.61%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $55.30H $55.78L $54.56C $54.56VOL 1.51M
RES: $71.50SUP: $52.45SMA50: $60.05SMA200: $62.17
$72.34$67.28$62.21$57.14$52.08RES $71.50SUP $52.45$54.562026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MLI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +10.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MLI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLI)

Industrials Rank #71 of 485 ⚔️ CR vs MLI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MLI vs. CR, WTS, RBC, VMI)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) ranks #71 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #89 by equity capitalization ($12.16B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLI leads on earnings valuation at 15.9x trailing P/E, while MLI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and — gross margin. WTS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with MLI at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MLI ACTIVE
Mueller Industries Inc.
C+ 67/100 15.9x — 41.1% -2.19% $12.16B Benchmark Subject
CR
Crane Company
C+ 67/100 32.4x 42.2% 12.4% -3.78% $11.90B /cr-vs-mli →
WTS
Watts Water Technologies Inc.
C+ 68/100 34.4x 49.5% 19.5% -0.94% $11.71B /wts-vs-mli →
RBC
RBC Bearings Incorporated
C- 61/100 54.6x 44.4% 8.6% -6.76% $15.69B /rbc-vs-mli →
VMI
Valmont Industries Inc.
C- 61/100 23.6x 30.2% 14.7% -2.46% $8.28B /vmi-vs-mli →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-27 • CIK 0000089439

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27), Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) reported GAAP revenue of $4.18B (+10.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.77B , and +22.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $765.2M, operating cash flow of $755.4M, and free cash flow of $567.4M (+19.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLI closed FY2025 with $3.73B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 18.71, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-27 $4.18B $765.2M $755.4M $567.4M $3.73B $0
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-28 $3.77B $604.9M $645.9M $476.3M $3.29B $0
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-30 $3.42B $602.9M $672.8M $518.9M $6.69B $1.56B

3. MLI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MLI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Mueller Industries Inc. (NYSE: MLI) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $54.56 (-2.19% 1D, market cap $12.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MLI ranks #71 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MLI compare to CR and WTS in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), MLI carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 41.1%. By comparison, CR (Crane Company) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $11.90B) and WTS (Watts Water Technologies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $11.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLI?

Per MLI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0000089439), Mueller Industries Inc. generated $4.18B in revenue (+10.9% YoY), $765.2M in net income, and $567.4M in free cash flow against $3.73B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MLI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MLI last traded at $54.56 (-2.19% on volume of 1,911,444 shares), positioning the stock -9.14% below its 50-day simple moving average ($60.05) and -12.24% below its 200-day simple moving average ($62.17). Across its 52-week range of $52.00 to $71.12, MLI sits at the 13.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.2% ($51.72 to $57.40).

MLI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is MLI's 12-month stock price target?

Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $56.77 (+4.1% from $54.56), with a bull-case target of $74.68 and a bear-case floor of $44.28.

Is MLI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates MLI C+ (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 67/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 67/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MLI — Mueller Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:15:36Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The Roarable RQD rating is 67 (grade C+), labeled "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout," per the Roarable RQD rating. Across its five pillars:

  • Fundamental cash engine: 17 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 41.1% and an FCF yield of 4.67%. For an investor, the high return on invested capital points to strong capital efficiency, while the FCF yield indicates the free cash generated relative to the current price.
  • Whale 13F flow: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar, covering institutional accumulation and options positioning, scores low. The source data does not provide 13F or options detail, so the reason for the weak score cannot be traced further.
  • Insider conviction: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow and scores high. The underlying transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro regime fit: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects beta of 1.1 and sector sensitivity. For an investor, the beta above 1.0 means the stock is modeled to move somewhat more than the broad market, which can amplify both gains and drawdowns in a risk-off environment.
  • Forensic balance sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects Altman Z 18.71, Piotroski F 8/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5. These are strong readings that suggest low financial distress risk.

Taken together, the profile shows a financially sturdy business with strong cash and balance-sheet metrics, offset by weak institutional flow and a macro-sensitivity score that leaves the stock in a "hold" band rather than a clear buy signal. The valuation inputs (P/E TTM 15.9, forward P/E 14.8) sit in the moderate range per the market data, so upside depends on whether the fundamental strength translates into improved institutional and macro sentiment. The label itself points to a "watch for breakout" posture rather than an immediate action signal.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$55.78$12.16B15.914.89.63.510.9%1.1$52 - $71.1241.1%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$4178.5M$958.5M$765.2MN/A$567.4M$1367.0M$0.0M
FY 2024$3768.8M$770.4M$604.9MN/A$476.3M$1037.2M$0.0M
FY 2023$3420.3M$756.1M$602.9MN/A$518.9MN/A$1564.8M

Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow rose across the three reported fiscal years, and debt moved from $1564.8M in FY 2023 to $0.0M in both FY 2024 and FY 2025. Per the market data, operating margin is 22.9% and net margin is 18.3%, with gross margin listed as 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 41.1%, the Altman Z-Score is 18.71, the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. EPS for the reported periods is listed as N/A in the SEC financials.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the dominant theme is negative price action following fiscal Q3 results:

  • Multiple headlines (RED-flagged, "RISK WATCH") reference margin pressure and a stock drop after Q3 results, including a report of a four-month low and a report describing a mixed Q3 earnings print and an estimate miss.
  • Several YELLOW "MARKET WIRE" items cover the same earnings-driven move, including a TradingKey report of a 9.91% decline on Oct 20.
  • One Benzinga item is a long-horizon performance piece and carries no near-term catalyst.

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded (supply chain: NONE; links and signals empty). The news items are headline-level only and do not provide the underlying margin figures or guidance details.

Open Questions

  • What drove the margin pressure cited in the Q3 coverage, and what were the reported Q3 figures?
  • What are the product lines and end markets that generate revenue for Mueller Industries?
  • Why is the gross margin listed as 0%, and does this reflect a data-definition issue or an actual reporting pattern?
  • What specific 13F, options, and insider transactions underlie the low whale-flow score and the high insider-conviction score?
  • What were the FY 2023 cash balance and the EPS figures, which are listed as N/A or absent in the SEC financials?

MLI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MLI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MLI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $54.56?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MLI 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MLI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $60.24 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MLI (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $55.78?

Welcome to the MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $44.07 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $55.78

Pump the brakes on MLI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MLI, but look at what you are paying: 15.9x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Mueller Industries Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $63.59 (+14.0%)
Spot @ $55.78

MLI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MLI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $55.78 (52-wk range $52.00 - $71.12), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%