FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$118.34 +0.96% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $118.32

Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $13.60B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MAA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (NYSE: MAA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $118.34 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $13.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MAA ranks #383 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MAA compare to REG and SUI in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), MAA carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.3%. By comparison, REG (Regency Centers Corporation) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.0x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $13.66B) and SUI (Sun Communities Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.5x, ROIC 15.9%, cap $13.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAA?
▼

Per MAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912595), Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. generated $2.21B in revenue (+0.8% YoY), $446.9M in net income, and $978.8M in free cash flow against $11.98B in total assets and $2.76B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $118.32 (-0.02%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 44.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.5% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510060
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C
Cash (13)Whales (7)SEC (15)Macro (10)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$152 Bull$119 Base$93 Bear
📬 FREE MAA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MAA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MAA SCORES 60/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
52
Grade C-$115.62+1.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
55
Grade C$117.68-0.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$116.75+1.4% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$118.34+0.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (52) → C- (60)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MAA Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, MAA faces multiple-compression risk if 30.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($120.52) or 200D SMA ($128.83) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($119.41) toward Bear Floor ($93.14).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MAA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MAA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How MAA Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$978.8M (44.3% FCF Margin)
Revenue$2.21BGross Profit $1.15B (52%)Cost of Sales $1.06BOp Profit $527.4M (23.9%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $621.4MNet Profit$446.9M (20.2%)Tax/Other $80.4M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $2.15B
FY24
Rev $2.19B
FY25
Rev $2.21B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$2.21B52%23.9%$446.9M$978.8M5%
FY 2024$2.19B52%28.4%$527.5M$999.7M5.8%
FY 2023$2.15B52%30.4%$552.8M$1.04B11.3%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MAA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MAA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MAA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -8.31%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $118.3H $118.3L $117.2C $118.3VOL 1.23M
RES: $119.7SUP: $111.8SMA50: $120.5SMA200: $128.8
$146.5$137.7$128.9$120.0$111.2RES $119.7SUP $111.8$118.32026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MAA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
23.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MAA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MAA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MAA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MAA)

Financials Rank #383 of 1097 ⚔️ REG vs MAA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MAA vs. REG, SUI, DOC, OHI)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) ranks #383 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #153 by equity capitalization ($13.60B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SUI leads on earnings valuation at 9.5x trailing P/E, while SUI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.9% ROIC and — gross margin. OHI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with MAA at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MAA ACTIVE
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.
C- 60/100 30.7x — 5.3% +0.96% $13.60B Benchmark Subject
REG
Regency Centers Corporation
C 64/100 26.0x — 11.4% +1.33% $13.66B /reg-vs-maa →
SUI
Sun Communities Inc.
C 62/100 9.5x — 15.9% +3.13% $13.52B /sui-vs-maa →
DOC
Healthpeak Properties Inc.
D+ 58/100 — — 0.6% +2.37% $13.12B /doc-vs-maa →
OHI
Omega Healthcare Investors Inc.
C+ 66/100 — — 0.0% +0.04% $14.24B /ohi-vs-maa →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000912595 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) reported GAAP revenue of $2.21B (+0.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.19B , and +2.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $446.9M, operating cash flow of $1.08B, and free cash flow of $978.8M (-2.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MAA closed FY2025 with $11.98B in total assets against $2.76B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.21B $446.9M $1.08B $978.8M $11.98B $2.76B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.19B $527.5M $1.10B $999.7M $11.81B $2.55B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.15B $552.8M $1.14B $1.04B $7.55B $1.77B

3. MAA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (NYSE: MAA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $118.34 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $13.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MAA ranks #383 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MAA compare to REG and SUI in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), MAA carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.3%. By comparison, REG (Regency Centers Corporation) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.0x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $13.66B) and SUI (Sun Communities Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.5x, ROIC 15.9%, cap $13.52B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SUI leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SUI leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAA?

Per MAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912595), Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. generated $2.21B in revenue (+0.8% YoY), $446.9M in net income, and $978.8M in free cash flow against $11.98B in total assets and $2.76B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MAA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MAA last traded at $118.34 (+0.96% on volume of 1,153,787 shares), positioning the stock -1.81% below its 50-day simple moving average ($120.52) and -8.14% below its 200-day simple moving average ($128.83). Across its 52-week range of $113.95 to $144.41, MAA sits at the 14.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.6% ($114.08 to $122.60).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 60/100 (C-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MAA — Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 60/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $118.34 (+0.96% 1D, market capitalization $13.60B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 24.7%, and free cash flow yield of 7.13%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.03x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

And profile, Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Real Estate Investment Trusts industry.. Revenue of $2.21B for FY 2025 () indicates a substantial operating base.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) reported $2.21B in annual revenue (up from $2.19B in FY2024, +0.8% YoY) and $446.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.15B revenue, $552.8M net income) through FY2025, MAA scaled operating cash flow to $1.08B and free cash flow to $978.8M, backed by $11.98B in total assets against $2.76B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 60/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $113.95 – $144.41 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 30.7x trailing P/E and 25.8x EV/EBITDA against 24.7% operating margins and a 1.03x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Real Estate Investment Trusts (Financials), MAA carries a macro regime beta of 1.03 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can MAA sustain or expand its 24.7% operating margin and 5.3% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.21B and free cash flow of $978.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.76B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MAA's 28.6x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.03x)?

MAA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MAA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MAA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $118.34?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MAA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MAA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro RQD DEBATE OPENER • Price Action & Volume Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $154.72 (+32.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) and a 5.17% dividend yield with a 7.13% FCF yield prov

Long MAA at $117.21 targeting $154.72. Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) and a 5.17% dividend yield with a 7.13% FCF yield provide cash and solvency support.. Institutional whale score is 7/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $113.95 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 60/100 quality, though with 1.03 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $117.21 and keeping dry powder in case we test $109.01.

RE RedlineAuditor RQD DEBATE OPENER • Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $97.28 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $117.21

Trailing P/E of 30.7 and EV/EBITDA of 25.8 sit against ROIC of 5.3% and declining net income while reported debt rose to $2.76B, with

I respect the product at Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc., but the stock at $117.21 is a different story. Trailing P/E of 30.7 and EV/EBITDA of 25.8 sit against ROIC of 5.3% and declining net income while reported debt rose to $2.76B, with red-flagged Sunbelt and earnings risk in the news wire.. FCF yield is 7.13% and RQD sits at 60/100 (C-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%