Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LEA Stock advanced +0.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lear Corporation (LEA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 55/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LEA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Lear Corporation (NYSE: LEA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $118.44 (+0.90% 1D, market cap $5.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LEA ranks #458 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LEA compare to MOD and GNTX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), LEA carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.3x, gross margin of 6.5%, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, MOD (Modine Manufacturing Company) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 60.8x, ROIC 17.0%, cap $7.38B) and GNTX (Gentex Corporation) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 11.1x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $4.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LEA?
▼
Per LEA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000842162), Lear Corporation generated $23.26B in revenue (-0.2% YoY), $436.8M in net income, and $527.2M in free cash flow against $14.84B in total assets and $3.47B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.3% FCF Margin ($527.2M FCF) & 6.5% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (43.2) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LEA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 55/100 (D+) score, LEA faces multiple-compression risk if 13.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($121.86) or 200D SMA ($128.40) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($116.84) toward Bear Floor ($91.14).
Why LEA Stock advanced +0.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lear Corporation (LEA) advanced +0.90% to $118.44, trading at 38% of its 52-week range ($99 – $150.33). Stretched risk/reward at 13x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 38% of its 52-week range ($99 – $150.33) with RSI-14 at 43.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.4% around $118.44 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 6.5% gross margin and $527.2M annual free cash flow.
Simply Wall St report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Evercore ISI Group analyst Chris McNally maintains Lear (NYSE:LEA) with a In-Line and lowers the price target from $145 to $140.
Lear (NYSE: LEA) announced a planned Chief Financial Officer transition, appointing Jared Fedele effective March 2027. Fedele brings experience in global operations and the Asia Pacific region, which Lear highlights as i
Lear (LEA) just delivered a mixed update that matters for you as a shareholder. Profitability ran ahead of expectations, but lower full year sales guidance and weaker cash trends hit sentiment. Recent trading reflects th
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LEA)
- ✓Walkthrough of LEA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LEA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LEA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LEA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LEA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LEA vs. MOD, GNTX, GTX, ALV)
Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lear Corporation (LEA) ranks #458 by composite RQD confidence (55/100, grade D+) and #244 by equity capitalization ($5.79B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GNTX leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while GTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 69.2% ROIC and 20.4% gross margin. ALV currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with LEA at 55/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEA
ACTIVE
Lear Corporation | D+ | 55/100 | 13.3x | 6.5% | 8.8% | +0.90% | $5.79B | Benchmark Subject |
| MOD Modine Manufacturing Company | D+ | 54/100 | 60.8x | 23.0% | 17.0% | -6.51% | $7.38B | /mod-vs-lea → |
| GNTX Gentex Corporation | C+ | 66/100 | 11.1x | 34.2% | 14.8% | -1.92% | $4.27B | /gntx-vs-lea → |
| GTX Garrett Motion Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 13.5x | 20.4% | 69.2% | -6.98% | $4.19B | /gtx-vs-lea → |
| ALV Autoliv Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 11.5x | 19.2% | 23.2% | +0.50% | $8.42B | /alv-vs-lea → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000842162In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Lear Corporation (LEA) reported GAAP revenue of $23.26B (-0.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $23.31B , and -0.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $436.8M, operating cash flow of $1.09B, and free cash flow of $527.2M (-6.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, LEA closed FY2025 with $14.84B in total assets against $3.47B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.97, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $23.26B | $436.8M | $1.09B | $527.2M | $14.84B | $3.47B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $23.31B | $506.6M | $1.12B | $561.4M | $14.03B | $3.28B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $23.47B | $572.5M | $1.25B | $193.3M | $28.16B | $6.59B |
3. LEA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LEA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Lear Corporation (NYSE: LEA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 55/100 at a spot price of $118.44 (+0.90% 1D, market cap $5.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LEA ranks #458 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LEA compare to MOD and GNTX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), LEA carries a Roarable D+ (55/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.3x, gross margin of 6.5%, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, MOD (Modine Manufacturing Company) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 60.8x, ROIC 17.0%, cap $7.38B) and GNTX (Gentex Corporation) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 11.1x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $4.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LEA?
Per LEA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000842162), Lear Corporation generated $23.26B in revenue (-0.2% YoY), $436.8M in net income, and $527.2M in free cash flow against $14.84B in total assets and $3.47B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LEA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LEA last traded at $118.44 (+0.90% on volume of 841,335 shares), positioning the stock -2.81% below its 50-day simple moving average ($121.86) and -7.76% below its 200-day simple moving average ($128.40). Across its 52-week range of $99.00 to $150.33, LEA sits at the 37.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($113.23 to $123.65).
LEA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LEA stock moving today?
Why LEA Stock advanced +0.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 13x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
LEA — Lear Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LEA scores 55 out of 100, a D+ grade labeled "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 8.8%; FCF yield 9.11%), Whale 13F Flow at 7/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 16/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 6/20 (Beta 1.04; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 12/20 (Altman Z 2.97; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.59). The strongest pillar is insider conviction, which is the highest-scoring component, and the weakest is macro regime fit at 6/20. The cash-yield pillar supports a constructive reading on cash generation, while the low whale-flow and macro-fit scores pull the overall rating down. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the 9.11% FCF yield and the insider flow signal; the valuation tradeoff is that the thin margins (net margin 1.9%) and the weak macro fit temper the appeal. This is an analytical framing of the rating, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Lear Corporation (LEA) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, Auto Parts: O.E.M. industry, per the SEC financials profile. Per the profile, the company carries a market capitalization of $5.8B. Not available in source data for the specific products sold, customer base, or revenue mix. Not available in source data for detailed description of how the company makes money beyond its sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $23259.1M | $777.3M | $436.8M | N/A | $527.2M | $1033.0M | $3473.3M |
| FY 2024 | $23306.0M | $887.7M | $506.6M | N/A | $561.4M | $1052.9M | $3282.4M |
| FY 2023 | $23466.9M | $933.2M | $572.5M | N/A | $193.3M | N/A | $6589.5M |
Per the market data, gross margin is 6.5%, operating margin 3.3%, and net margin 1.9%, with ROIC of 8.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.97, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.59. Revenue was broadly flat across the three reported periods, while net income declined from $572.5M (FY 2023) to $436.8M (FY 2025). Debt was $6589.5M in FY 2023 and $3473.3M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, the most recent items reference LEA's Q3 2026 results. One item reports Q3 adjusted EPS of $3.71 per share versus a FactSet estimate of $3.32. Another headline reports Q3 revenue up 2% and EPS up 36% year over year. A catalyst-tagged item notes that shares fell 25%, flagged as a potential bargain. Risk watch items include the sharp price decline referenced in the news and the feed's general market-wire tagging. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the specific products, customer concentration, and end-market mix behind the $23.3B revenue base?
- What drove the decline in net income from $572.5M (FY 2023) to $436.8M (FY 2025), and what margin trajectory is expected?
- What is the underlying EPS for FY 2024 and FY 2025, given that reported EPS is N/A in the financials?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders, and what is their recent trading direction?
- What supply-chain dependencies and sector correlations would explain LEA's exposure to auto production cycles?
LEA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Lear Corporation (LEA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Lear Corporation (LEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Evercore ISI Group analyst Chris McNally maintains Lear (NYSE:LEA) with a In-Line and lowers the price target from $145 to $140.
LEA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $118.44?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LEA (D+ • RQD 55/100) a Buy at $117.38?
Welcome to the LEA (Lear Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 55/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Auto Parts:O.E.M.. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LEA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LEA, but look at what you are paying: 13.3x trailing P/E with 6.5% gross margins. Unless Lear Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LEA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LEA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Auto Parts:O.E.M. and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $117.38 (52-wk range $99.00 - $150.33), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.