FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±5.4% Move

$59.64 +3.72% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $59.93

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $11.18B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on UHAL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is UHAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, U-Haul Holding Company (NYSE: UHAL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $59.64 (+3.72% 1D, market cap $11.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 4/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, UHAL ranks #823 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does UHAL compare to R and CAR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Rental/Leasing Companies), UHAL carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 132.8x, gross margin of 67.6%, and ROIC of 5.1%. By comparison, R (Ryder System Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 21.5x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $10.80B) and CAR (Avis Budget Group Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, R leads on earnings multiple (21.5x) while R leads on capital efficiency (5.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for UHAL?
▼

Per UHAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000004457), U-Haul Holding Company generated $761.5M in revenue (+3.6% YoY), $83.1M in net income, and -$1.36B in free cash flow against $21.62B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $59.93 (+0.48%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (33/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510033
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (7)Whales (7)SEC (10)Macro (5)CEO (4)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.3% Base Target
$80 Bull$53 Base$41 Bear
📬 FREE UHAL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for UHAL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (33/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY UHAL SCORES 33/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.10 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+7/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 67.6% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
25
Grade E$55.73+1.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
28
Grade E$56.37-1.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
30
Grade E$55.62+7.2% Next Q
Current
33
Grade E$59.64-8.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (25) → E (33)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a UHAL Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While UHAL currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($61.04) and Max Pain ($62.62) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $80.27.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $UHAL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “UHAL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 29, 2026 (~55 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±5.4% Swing Band

±$3.22 Expected Swing
$56.42 (-5.4%)Spot $59.64$62.86 (+5.4%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

UHAL Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 33/100

Trailing EPS: $0.43 • YoY Revenue Growth: 3.6%

Model Bullish Setup (33/100)Model Risk Weight (67/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-03-31$761.5M$83.1M-$1.36B67.6%
FY 20242025-03-31$735.0M$367.1M-$2.00B67.6%
FY 20232024-03-31$714.4M$628.7M$1.45B67.6%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring UHAL)

  • ✓Walkthrough of UHAL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
UHAL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +18.36%▲ ASCENDING TRIANGLE
2026-11-03O $56.80H $59.64L $56.80C $59.64VOL 144.8K
SUP: $54.98SMA50: $61.04SMA200: $58.41
$78.43$70.24$62.05$53.86$45.67SUP $54.98$59.642026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

UHAL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on UHAL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for UHAL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for UHAL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (UHAL)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #823 of 1009 ⚔️ R vs UHAL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (UHAL vs. R, CAR, HTZ, MRT)

Industry: Rental/Leasing Companies (6 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) ranks #823 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #153 by equity capitalization ($11.18B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, R leads on earnings valuation at 21.5x trailing P/E, while R leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 5.7% ROIC and — gross margin. R currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with UHAL at 33/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
UHAL ACTIVE
U-Haul Holding Company
E 33/100 132.8x 67.6% 5.1% +3.72% $11.18B Benchmark Subject
R
Ryder System Inc.
C 62/100 21.5x — 5.7% +1.07% $10.80B /r-vs-uhal →
CAR
Avis Budget Group Inc.
D- 42/100 — — — +3.27% $3.81B /car-vs-uhal →
HTZ
Hertz Global Holdings Inc
D- 42/100 — — — +1.56% $684.4M /htz-vs-uhal →
MRT
Marti Technologies Inc. (Class A)
D- 41/100 — 61.1% -35.0% +1.45% $178.1M /mrt-vs-uhal →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0000004457 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported GAAP revenue of $761.5M (+3.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $735.0M , and +6.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $83.1M, operating cash flow of $1.79B, and free cash flow of -$1.36B (+31.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, UHAL closed FY2025 with $21.62B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.10, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $761.5M $83.1M $1.79B -$1.36B $21.62B —
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $735.0M $367.1M $1.45B -$2.00B $20.33B —
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $714.4M $628.7M $1.45B $1.45B — —

3. UHAL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is UHAL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, U-Haul Holding Company (NYSE: UHAL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $59.64 (+3.72% 1D, market cap $11.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 4/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, UHAL ranks #823 in composite RQD confidence.

How does UHAL compare to R and CAR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Rental/Leasing Companies), UHAL carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 132.8x, gross margin of 67.6%, and ROIC of 5.1%. By comparison, R (Ryder System Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 21.5x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $10.80B) and CAR (Avis Budget Group Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, R leads on earnings multiple (21.5x) while R leads on capital efficiency (5.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for UHAL?

Per UHAL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000004457), U-Haul Holding Company generated $761.5M in revenue (+3.6% YoY), $83.1M in net income, and -$1.36B in free cash flow against $21.62B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is UHAL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

UHAL last traded at $59.64 (+3.72% on volume of 179,171 shares), positioning the stock -2.29% below its 50-day simple moving average ($61.04) and +2.11% above its 200-day simple moving average ($58.41). Across its 52-week range of $41.95 to $76.45, UHAL sits at the 51.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($56.42 to $62.86).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 33/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

UHAL — U-Haul Holding Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-03-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 33/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $59.64 (+3.72% 1D, market capitalization $11.18B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.1%, gross margin of 67.6%, operating margin of 56.8%, and free cash flow yield of -12.31%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (4/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.10, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

U-Haul Holding Company is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating within the Rental/Leasing Companies industry. — for product detail, customer base, or revenue-generation mechanics beyond the sector and industry classification. The source reports a market capitalization of $11.0B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-31), U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported $761.5M in annual revenue (up from $735.0M in FY2024, +3.6% YoY) and $83.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($714.4M revenue, $628.7M net income) through FY2025, UHAL scaled operating cash flow to $1.79B and free cash flow to -$1.36B, backed by $21.62B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 33/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -12.31% and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $41.95 – $76.45 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 132.8x trailing P/E and 3.2x EV/EBITDA against 56.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

— for upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or 2nd-order bottlenecks.

  • Key Question #1: Can UHAL sustain or expand its 56.8% operating margin and 5.1% ROIC against Rental/Leasing Companies peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $761.5M and free cash flow of -$1.36B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is UHAL's 123.5x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

UHAL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to UHAL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟡 MARKET WIRE Yahoo • 20d ago
Can This Number Push Avis Budget Stock Higher?

Fleet utilization stands out as a critical metric at Avis Budget (CAR), and buyers of the stock may be betting on this share of its fleet out on rent. Rental companies typically expand by acquiring more vehicles, yet Avi

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

UHAL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $59.64?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON UHAL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on UHAL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $71.30 (+24.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

EV/EBITDA of 3.2 and a 56.8% operating margin suggest the operating business is valued cheaply on an enterprise basis relative to its r

Here is why I am bullish on UHAL here at $57.50: EV/EBITDA of 3.2 and a 56.8% operating margin suggest the operating business is valued cheaply on an enterprise basis relative to its reported profitability.. Compare UHAL's 56.8% operating margin and 5.1% ROIC against the rest of Rental/Leasing Companies. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $54.62 are getting bought.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — UHAL's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

FO ForensicBear RQD DEBATE OPENER • 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $44.27 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $57.50

Negative free cash flow in FY 2024 and FY 2025, an Altman Z-Score of 1.1, and a P/E (TTM) of 132.8 on EPS of 0.43 point to forensic and

I respect the product at U-Haul Holding Company, but the stock at $57.50 is a different story. Negative free cash flow in FY 2024 and FY 2025, an Altman Z-Score of 1.1, and a P/E (TTM) of 132.8 on EPS of 0.43 point to forensic and valuation risk.. FCF yield is -12.31% and RQD sits at 33/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%