Yahoo Finance report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TXT Stock dropped -2.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Textron Inc. (TXT) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TXT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Textron Inc. (NYSE: TXT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $85.70 (-2.01% 1D, market cap $15.04B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TXT ranks #95 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TXT compare to EMBJ and SARO in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Aerospace), TXT carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.9%. By comparison, EMBJ (Embraer S.A.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $13.72B) and SARO (StandardAero Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 10.7%, cap $7.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TXT leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while SARO leads on capital efficiency (10.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TXT?
▼
Per TXT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0000217346), Textron Inc. generated $14.80B in revenue (+8.0% YoY), $921.0M in net income, and $646.0M in free cash flow against $18.13B in total assets and $4.61B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.4% FCF Margin ($646.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (72.1) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TXT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 64/100 (C) score, TXT faces multiple-compression risk if 16.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($78.76) or 200D SMA ($88.25) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($88.01) toward Bear Floor ($68.65).
Why TXT Stock dropped -2.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Textron Inc. (TXT) dropped -2.01% to $85.70, trading at 47% of its 52-week range ($71.87 – $101.57). Solid steady margins (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 16x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 47% of its 52-week range ($71.87 – $101.57) with RSI-14 at 72.1 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.4% around $85.70 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $646.0M annual free cash flow.
The Motley Fool report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Aerospace and defense company Textron (NYSE:TXT) met Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, with sales up 4.1% year on year to $3.75 billion. Its non-GAAP profit of $1.76 per share was 21.8% above analysts’ conse
Textron (NYSE:TXT) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $3.8 billion, up 4% from a year earlier, while adjusted earnings per share rose to $1.76 from $1.55. Manufacturing cash flow before pension contributions increase
Gastops, a global leader in intelligent condition monitoring solutions, and Bell Textron Inc. (Bell), a leading aerospace manufacturer and provider of vertical lift aircraft, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MO
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TXT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
TXT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TXT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TXT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TXT)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TXT vs. EMBJ, SARO, AVAV, JOBY)
Industry: Aerospace (31 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Textron Inc. (TXT) ranks #95 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #78 by equity capitalization ($15.04B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TXT leads on earnings valuation at 16.3x trailing P/E, while SARO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.7% ROIC and 14.8% gross margin. EMBJ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with TXT at 64/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXT
ACTIVE
Textron Inc. | C | 64/100 | 16.3x | — | 8.9% | -2.01% | $15.04B | Benchmark Subject |
| EMBJ Embraer S.A. | C+ | 68/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -3.31% | $13.72B | /embj-vs-txt → |
| SARO StandardAero Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 18.3x | 14.8% | 10.7% | -1.72% | $7.87B | /saro-vs-txt → |
| AVAV AeroVironment Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | 25.3% | -7.6% | -6.50% | $6.85B | /avav-vs-txt → |
| JOBY Joby Aviation Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.54% | $5.05B | /joby-vs-txt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-03 • CIK 0000217346In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Textron Inc. (TXT) reported GAAP revenue of $14.80B (+8.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $13.70B , and +8.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $921.0M, operating cash flow of $1.31B, and free cash flow of $646.0M (+62.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, TXT closed FY2025 with $18.13B in total assets against $4.61B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.58, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-03 | $14.80B | $921.0M | $1.31B | $646.0M | $18.13B | $4.61B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-28 | $13.70B | $824.0M | $1.01B | $397.4M | $16.84B | $4.34B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-30 | $13.68B | $921.0M | $1.27B | $650.3M | $16.42B | $3.84B |
3. TXT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TXT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Textron Inc. (NYSE: TXT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $85.70 (-2.01% 1D, market cap $15.04B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TXT ranks #95 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TXT compare to EMBJ and SARO in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Aerospace), TXT carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.9%. By comparison, EMBJ (Embraer S.A.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $13.72B) and SARO (StandardAero Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 10.7%, cap $7.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TXT leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while SARO leads on capital efficiency (10.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TXT?
Per TXT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0000217346), Textron Inc. generated $14.80B in revenue (+8.0% YoY), $921.0M in net income, and $646.0M in free cash flow against $18.13B in total assets and $4.61B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TXT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TXT last traded at $85.70 (-2.01% on volume of 2,714,368 shares), positioning the stock +8.81% above its 50-day simple moving average ($78.76) and -2.89% below its 200-day simple moving average ($88.25). Across its 52-week range of $71.87 to $101.57, TXT sits at the 46.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 72.1 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($79.36 to $92.04).
TXT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TXT stock moving today?
Why TXT Stock dropped -2.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 16x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
TXT — Textron Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, TXT scores 64 out of 100, a letter grade of C, labeled "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 14 out of 20 (ROIC 8.9%; FCF yield 4.29%), Whale 13F Flow at 13 out of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 16 out of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 7 out of 20 (Beta 1; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14 out of 20 (Altman Z 2.58; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.55). For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is insider conviction, which is a meaningful upside signal per the rating's construction. The weakest pillar is macro regime fit, which signals that the rating treats the stock's sector sensitivity as a constraint on risk-adjusted return. Forensic balance sheet strength and a moderate cash-engine score suggest financial durability without an outsized return engine. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the market data: a trailing P/E of 16.3 and a forward P/E of 15.2 sit against an FCF yield of 4.29%, so the stock is not priced as a deep-value or high-growth name. Translating this for an investor: the upside case rests on insider and institutional conviction plus a clean balance sheet, while the drag comes from macro and sector exposure. This is an analytical framing, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Textron Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Industrials sector and the Aerospace industry, per the SEC financials profile. The company's market capitalization is $15.0B. Per the source data, the profile does not detail specific products, end customers, or revenue mix. Revenue and margin figures appear in the Financial Trend section below. Not available in source data for further product-level or customer-level detail.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $14799.0M | $1086.8M | $921.0M | N/A | $646.0M | N/A | $4614.3M |
| FY 2024 | $13702.0M | $972.3M | $824.0M | N/A | $397.4M | N/A | $4335.3M |
| FY 2023 | $13683.0M | $1086.8M | $921.0M | N/A | $650.3M | N/A | $3842.2M |
Per the SEC financials, reported revenue moved from $13683.0M (FY 2023) to $14799.0M (FY 2025), while debt rose from $3842.2M to $4614.3M over the same span. Per the market data, operating margin is 7.6%, net margin is 6.2%, and gross margin is 0%. The Roarable RQD rating cites ROIC of 8.9%, an Altman Z-Score of 2.58, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.55. The forensic metrics read as a financially sound balance sheet with strong scoring on accounting quality, though cash balances are not reported in the source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Cessna order / valuation framing (TXT-rss-0, GREEN/YELLOW wire): A Yahoo Finance headline frames the stock as potentially undervalued following a fresh Cessna order. Per the news wire, the stock "may be 48% undervalued," a claim from the source headline that is not independently verified here.
- Thursday price move (TXT-rss-1, TXT-rss-5): Motley Fool and Yahoo Finance both report the stock rising on a Thursday. The market data shows a price change of 11.67%.
- 52-week low reference (TXT-rss-2): Investing.com reports a 52-week low at 75.5 USD. The current 52-week range in the market data is $71.87 - $101.57, so the low reported in that headline is not the range floor in the market data.
- Aerospace and defense backlog (TXT-rss-3, GREEN CATALYST): Seeking Alpha describes balanced growth backed by a record backlog and capital discipline. This is the only item flagged as a CATALYST rather than market wire.
- Share spike (TXT-rss-4): TradingView reports shares "skyrocket." Read alongside the 11.67% change and volume of 4,285,337, this points to elevated trading activity.
- Proprietary signals: The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore not mapped in the source data. Not available in source data for specific supplier, customer, or peer linkages. An investor should note that the RQD macro-regime pillar scores low on sector sensitivity, which is the only sector-level signal the sources provide.
Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership
Analyst data is not available in source data (analyst_data: NONE). Holders data is not available in source data (holders: NONE). Consensus rating, price targets, 13F institutional positions, SEC Form 4 insider trades, and Congressional trades are not itemized in the source data. The RQD rating's insider and whale pillars reflect these flows in aggregate, but individual transactions are not listed.
Open Questions
- What are the company's cash balances and EPS for each reported period? Both are marked N/A or absent in the financials.
- What is the composition of revenue by segment, product, and end customer?
- What is the consensus analyst rating and price target distribution?
- Which specific insiders and institutions drove the accumulation reflected in the RQD insider and whale pillars?
- What supply-chain dependencies, if any, link TXT to upstream suppliers or downstream customers?
TXT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Textron Inc. (TXT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Textron Inc. (TXT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Aerospace and defense company Textron (NYSE:TXT) met Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, with sales up 4.1% year on year to $3.75 billion. Its non-GAAP profit of $1.76 per share was 21.8% above analysts’ conse
TXT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $85.70?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TXT (C • RQD 64/100) a Buy at $87.46?
Welcome to the TXT (Textron Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 64/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Aerospace. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on TXT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TXT, but look at what you are paying: 16.3x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Textron Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
TXT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TXT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Aerospace and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $87.46 (52-wk range $71.87 - $101.57), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.