SSR Mining Inc. (SSRM) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$26.74 +0.98% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $26.74

SSR Mining Inc. (SSRM) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $5.40B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SSRM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SSRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, SSR Mining Inc. (NASDAQ: SSRM) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $26.74 (+0.98% 1D, market cap $5.40B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, SSRM ranks #35 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SSRM compare to TFPM and OR in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), SSRM carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.0%. By comparison, TFPM (Triple Flag Precious Metals Corp.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.81B) and OR (OR Royalties Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SSRM leads on earnings multiple (14.6x) while SSRM leads on capital efficiency (12.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SSRM?
▼

Per SSRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000921638), SSR Mining Inc. generated $1.60B in revenue (+62.4% YoY), $395.8M in net income, and $241.6M in free cash flow against $6.09B in total assets and $51.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $26.74 (-0.01%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 15.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.5% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510060
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C
Cash (13)Whales (5)SEC (14)Macro (11)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$41 Bull$27 Base$21 Bear
📬 FREE SSRM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SSRM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SSRM SCORES 60/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.71 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
68
Grade B-$30.70+2.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
65
Grade C+$31.46-5.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
63
Grade C+$29.68-9.9% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$26.74+0.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (68) → C- (60)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SSRM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, SSRM faces multiple-compression risk if 14.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($33.73) or 200D SMA ($30.39) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($26.98) toward Bear Floor ($21.04).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SSRM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SSRM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 × 13F HEDGE FUNDS × CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

SSRM Smart-Money Thermometer: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales →
▲ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)▼ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (SSRM)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on SSRM. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SSRM Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SSRM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -5.65%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $28.27H $28.27L $26.48C $26.74VOL 2.79M
RES: $41.59SUP: $26.00SMA50: $33.73SMA200: $30.39
$40.56$35.92$31.28$26.64$22.00RES $41.59SUP $26.00$26.742026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SSRM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
6.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +62.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SSRM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SSRM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SSRM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SSRM)

Materials Rank #35 of 270 ⚔️ TFPM vs SSRM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (SSRM vs. TFPM, OR, BTG, SBSW)

Industry: Precious Metals (74 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SSR Mining Inc. (SSRM) ranks #35 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #71 by equity capitalization ($5.40B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SSRM leads on earnings valuation at 14.6x trailing P/E, while SSRM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.0% ROIC and — gross margin. SSRM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SSRM ACTIVE
SSR Mining Inc.
C- 60/100 14.6x — 12.0% +0.98% $5.40B Benchmark Subject
TFPM
Triple Flag Precious Metals Corp.
D 45/100 — — — +2.63% $5.81B /tfpm-vs-ssrm →
OR
OR Royalties Inc.
D 46/100 — — — +3.02% $5.97B /or-vs-ssrm →
BTG
B2Gold Corp (Canada)
D+ 56/100 32.8x — 9.9% +3.70% $6.08B /btg-vs-ssrm →
SBSW
D/B/A Sibanye-Stillwater Limited ADS
D+ 52/100 32.8x — 9.9% +1.75% $6.08B /sbsw-vs-ssrm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000921638

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SSR Mining Inc. (SSRM) reported GAAP revenue of $1.60B (+62.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $987.0M , and +13.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $395.8M, operating cash flow of $471.9M, and free cash flow of $241.6M (+333.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SSRM closed FY2025 with $6.09B in total assets against $51.4M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.71, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.60B $395.8M $471.9M $241.6M $6.09B $51.4M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $987.0M -$261.3M $40.1M -$103.4M $5.19B $559.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.42B -$98.0M $421.7M $358.0M $3.17B $741.9M

3. SSRM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SSRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, SSR Mining Inc. (NASDAQ: SSRM) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $26.74 (+0.98% 1D, market cap $5.40B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, SSRM ranks #35 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SSRM compare to TFPM and OR in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), SSRM carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 12.0%. By comparison, TFPM (Triple Flag Precious Metals Corp.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.81B) and OR (OR Royalties Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SSRM leads on earnings multiple (14.6x) while SSRM leads on capital efficiency (12.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SSRM?

Per SSRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000921638), SSR Mining Inc. generated $1.60B in revenue (+62.4% YoY), $395.8M in net income, and $241.6M in free cash flow against $6.09B in total assets and $51.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SSRM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SSRM last traded at $26.74 (+0.98% on volume of 2,518,663 shares), positioning the stock -20.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($33.73) and -12.01% below its 200-day simple moving average ($30.39). Across its 52-week range of $18.19 to $39.44, SSRM sits at the 40.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.3% ($24.25 to $29.23).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 60/100 (C-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SSRM — SSR Mining Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:19:49Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

SSRM scores 61 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with a verdict of "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 12%; FCF yield 4.19%), Whale 13F Flow at 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 11/20 (Beta 0.99; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20 (Altman Z 2.71; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.01).

For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is insider conviction, which is a relative strength in the rating, while the weakest is whale 13F flow, where institutional support appears thin. The fundamental cash engine and balance sheet pillars sit in the middle of the range, supporting the view that the company is financially sound but not exceptionally priced for growth. The macro fit pillar, with a beta near 1.0, implies the stock tracks broad market movement rather than offering independent defensive or aggressive behavior. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the market data: a trailing P/E of 14.6 and forward P/E of 12.3 suggest earnings are expected to improve, but the rating's cautious neutral verdict reflects that the upside case is not yet confirmed by broad institutional conviction. Upside drivers would include sustained free cash flow generation and a further strengthening of the balance sheet; the principal caution is that the rating itself does not signal strong conviction in either direction.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating within the Precious Metals industry, with a market capitalization of $5.8B. The company reported FY 2025 revenue of $1.60B. — for detailed customer base and revenue model.

Per the market data, operating margin is 28.8%, net margin is 24.7%, and ROIC is 12%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.71 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.01. Debt fell from $741.9M in FY 2023 to $51.4M in FY 2025, while cash rose to $515.6M in FY 2025. The FY 2024 period shows operating and net losses, so the profitability trend across the three reported periods is mixed before FY 2025.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Free cash flow turned to $241.6M in FY 2025 from negative in FY 2024, alongside debt reduced to $51.4M and a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 12.0%, FCF yield 4.19%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $18.19 – $39.44 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: The RQD rating sits at a cautious neutral 61 with a whale 13F flow pillar of only 6/20, and the stock dropped 4.75% on the day with a RED risk-watch headline on the Roxmore deal. Investors must weigh 14.6x trailing P/E and 8.1x EV/EBITDA against 28.8% operating margins and a 0.99 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or bottleneck links are recorded. — for supply-chain dependencies. The sector classification is Materials and industry is Precious Metals, but the source does not map specific ripple effects.

  • Key Question #1: What does the Marigold mine plan change in the production and cost profile, and how is it reflected in forward estimates?
  • Key Question #2: What were the drivers of the swing from FY 2024 losses to FY 2025 net income of $395.8M?
  • Key Question #3: Why is the EPS field reported as N/A across all periods, and what is the reconciled per-share earnings history?

SSRM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SSR Mining Inc. (SSRM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SSRM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SSRM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $26.74?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SSRM 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SSRM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $30.45 (+15.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Free cash flow turned to $241.6M in FY 2025 from negative in FY 2024, alongside debt reduced to $51.4M and a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9.

Free cash flow turned to $241.6M in FY 2025 from negative in FY 2024, alongside debt reduced to $51.4M and a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9.. When you look under the hood at SSRM, Fundamental Cash Engine is 13/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 12.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (5/20) has been quietly accumulating below $39.44. My 12M target is $30.45.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — SSRM's 14/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

CR CreditSpread_Watch Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $20.65 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $26.48

The RQD rating sits at a cautious neutral 61 with a whale 13F flow pillar of only 6/20, and the stock dropped 4.75% on the day with a R

Careful chasing SSRM at $26.48. The RQD rating sits at a cautious neutral 61 with a whale 13F flow pillar of only 6/20, and the stock dropped 4.75% on the day with a RED risk-watch headline on the Roxmore deal.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 28.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $20.65 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%