Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±4% Move

$116.45 -0.36% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $116.15

Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $40.32B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on PRU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is PRU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Prudential Financial Inc. (NYSE: PRU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $116.45 (-0.36% 1D, market cap $40.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, PRU ranks #144 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does PRU compare to SLF and PUK in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Life Insurance), PRU carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.9%. By comparison, SLF (Sun Life Financial Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $45.56B) and PUK (Prudential Public Limited Company) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $30.48B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRU leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while PRU leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRU?
▼

Per PRU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001137774), Prudential Financial Inc. generated $60.77B in revenue (-13.7% YoY), $3.58B in net income, and $3.54B in free cash flow against $773.74B in total assets and $18.86B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $116.16 (-0.25%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 5.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 69/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+2.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 57.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510069
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- · Rk C+
Cash (12)Whales (13)SEC (15)Macro (12)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.9% Base Target
$144 Bull$122 Base$95 Bear
📬 FREE PRU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for PRU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (69/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY PRU SCORES 69/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (53.7) create a -8 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
61
Grade C$113.41+1.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
64
Grade C+$115.27-0.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
66
Grade B-$115.21+1.1% Next Q
Current
69
Grade C+$116.45+2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (61) → C+ (69)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PRU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, PRU faces multiple-compression risk if 11.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($116.77) or 200D SMA ($108.63) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($122.21) toward Bear Floor ($95.32).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $PRU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “PRU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±4% Swing Band

±$4.66 Expected Swing
$111.79 (-4%)Spot $116.45$121.11 (+4%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

PRU Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 69/100

Trailing EPS: $10.37 • YoY Revenue Growth: -13.7%

Model Bullish Setup (69/100)Model Risk Weight (31/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$60.77B$3.58B$3.54B52%
FY 20242024-12-31$70.41B$2.73B$5.33B52%
FY 20232023-12-31$53.98B$2.49B$4.08B52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating PRU & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on PRU
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
PRU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +19.25%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $115.4H $116.9L $115.4C $116.5VOL 1.36M
RES: $116.9SUP: $113.4SMA50: $116.8SMA200: $108.6
$129.9$120.9$112.0$103.0$94.02RES $116.9SUP $113.4$116.52026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

PRU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
1.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -13.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PRU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PRU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for PRU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PRU)

Financials Rank #144 of 1096 ⚔️ SLF vs PRU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (PRU vs. SLF, PUK, MET, MFC)

Industry: Life Insurance (18 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) ranks #144 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #76 by equity capitalization ($40.32B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRU leads on earnings valuation at 11.3x trailing P/E, while PRU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.9% ROIC and — gross margin. MET currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with PRU at 69/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
PRU ACTIVE
Prudential Financial Inc.
C+ 69/100 11.3x — 10.9% -0.36% $40.32B Benchmark Subject
SLF
Sun Life Financial Inc.
C 64/100 32.8x — 9.9% -1.10% $45.56B /slf-vs-pru →
PUK
Prudential Public Limited Company
D 50/100 32.8x — 9.9% +1.27% $30.48B /puk-vs-pru →
MET
MetLife Inc.
B 72/100 20.2x — 1.6% -0.80% $64.08B /met-vs-pru →
MFC
Manulife Financial Corporation
C 64/100 32.8x — 9.9% -1.37% $75.52B /mfc-vs-pru →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001137774

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) reported GAAP revenue of $60.77B (-13.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $70.41B , and +12.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $3.58B, operating cash flow of $6.27B, and free cash flow of $3.54B (-33.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, PRU closed FY2025 with $773.74B in total assets against $18.86B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $60.77B $3.58B $6.27B $3.54B $773.74B $18.86B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $70.41B $2.73B $8.50B $5.33B $735.59B $19.19B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $53.98B $2.49B $6.51B $4.08B $64.77B $15.16B

3. PRU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is PRU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Prudential Financial Inc. (NYSE: PRU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $116.45 (-0.36% 1D, market cap $40.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, PRU ranks #144 in composite RQD confidence.

How does PRU compare to SLF and PUK in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Life Insurance), PRU carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.9%. By comparison, SLF (Sun Life Financial Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $45.56B) and PUK (Prudential Public Limited Company) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $30.48B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRU leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while PRU leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRU?

Per PRU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001137774), Prudential Financial Inc. generated $60.77B in revenue (-13.7% YoY), $3.58B in net income, and $3.54B in free cash flow against $773.74B in total assets and $18.86B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is PRU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

PRU last traded at $116.45 (-0.36% on volume of 2,071,824 shares), positioning the stock -0.27% below its 50-day simple moving average ($116.77) and +7.20% above its 200-day simple moving average ($108.63). Across its 52-week range of $91.89 to $127.72, PRU sits at the 68.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.0% ($111.79 to $121.11).

PRU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is PRU's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is PRU stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±4% event move for PRU, spanning a range between $111.79 and $121.11.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 69/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

PRU — Prudential Financial Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:11:39Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, PRU scores 69 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20 (ROIC 10.9%; FCF yield 8.77%), Whale 13F Flow 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 12/20 (Beta 1.01; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 15/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The strongest pillar is insider conviction, which is the highest-scoring factor and is the main upside driver in this rating. The Fundamental Cash Engine and Macro Regime Fit pillars score lower, which tempers the case: the cash-generation and beta profile do not add much conviction beyond a neutral stance. Forensic balance-sheet strength is the second-strongest pillar and supports the view that near-term solvency is not the primary concern. For a prospective investor, the rating implies a neutral-to-watchful posture rather than a clear buy or sell signal, with valuation tradeoffs visible in the P/E of 11.3 (TTM) and forward P/E of 10.5 set against the 4.78% dividend yield. This is an analytical framing, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
116.87$40.32B11.310.55.910.374.78%1.01$91.89 - $127.7210.9%

Business

Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating in the Life Insurance industry. Per the profile, the company has a market capitalization of $40.3B. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer segments, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$60774.0M$4219.7M$3576.0MN/A$3536.2M$19712.0M$18856.0M
FY 2024$70405.0M$3217.9M$2727.0MN/A$5333.8M$18497.0M$19187.0M
FY 2023$53979.0M$2935.8M$2488.0MN/A$4080.9MN/A$15157.3M

Per the SEC financials, net income rose from $2727.0M in FY 2024 to $3576.0M in FY 2025 while revenue fell from $70405.0M to $60774.0M, and FCF declined from $5333.8M to $3536.2M. Market data shows an operating margin of 7.2%, a net margin of 5.9%, and ROIC of 10.9%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Debt was $18856.0M at FY 2025 against cash of $19712.0M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items are listed, all tagged to PRU. Headlines reference a Japan reinsurance development, a Japan business update following FSA orders and remediation steps, and an item noting that the company still sees a roughly $1B impact on pretax adjusted operating income from a POJ suspension. These are flagged as YELLOW risk watch items in the feed. A CATALYST-tagged GREEN item references analyst confidence. Other items reference a 46% three-year run and a stock-forecast piece. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals and no supply-chain links recorded.

Open Questions

  • What is the magnitude and timing of the roughly $1B POJ-related impact on pretax adjusted operating income, and how does it factor into forward earnings?
  • Why did revenue decline sharply from FY 2024 to FY 2025 while net income increased, and what drove the difference?
  • What are the Japan FSA orders and remediation steps, and what is their scope?
  • Who are the institutional and insider holders, since no holder or analyst data is provided?
  • What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, given that no analyst data was supplied?

PRU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to PRU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

PRU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $116.45?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON PRU 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on PRU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $126.22 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is PRU (C+ • RQD 69/100) a Buy at $116.87?

Welcome to the PRU (Prudential Financial Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Life Insurance. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $87.65 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $116.87

Pump the brakes on PRU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on PRU, but look at what you are paying: 11.3x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Prudential Financial Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $143.75 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $116.87

PRU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on PRU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Life Insurance and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $116.87 (52-wk range $91.89 - $127.72), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%