Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$116.45 -0.36% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $116.15

Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $40.32B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on PRU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is PRU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Prudential Financial Inc. (NYSE: PRU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $116.45 (-0.36% 1D, market cap $40.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, PRU ranks #144 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does PRU compare to SLF and PUK in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Life Insurance), PRU carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.9%. By comparison, SLF (Sun Life Financial Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $45.56B) and PUK (Prudential Public Limited Company) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $30.48B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRU leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while PRU leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRU?
▼

Per PRU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001137774), Prudential Financial Inc. generated $60.77B in revenue (-13.7% YoY), $3.58B in net income, and $3.54B in free cash flow against $773.74B in total assets and $18.86B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $116.16 (-0.25%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 5.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 69/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+2.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 57.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510069
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- · Rk C+
Cash (12)Whales (13)SEC (15)Macro (12)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.9% Base Target
$144 Bull$122 Base$95 Bear
📬 FREE PRU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for PRU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (69/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY PRU SCORES 69/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (53.7) create a -8 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
61
Grade C$113.41+1.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
64
Grade C+$115.27-0.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
66
Grade B-$115.21+1.1% Next Q
Current
69
Grade C+$116.45+2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (61) → C+ (69)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PRU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, PRU faces multiple-compression risk if 11.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($116.77) or 200D SMA ($108.63) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($122.21) toward Bear Floor ($95.32).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $PRU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “PRU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
53.730 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
8 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE69% OF RANGE
L: $92$116.45H: $128
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 12 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● BUYING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Hedge funds and options traders are leaning bullish, showing strong institutional appetite.

Factor Grade: BRQD 30 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: C+RQD 27 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on PRU

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (60)

10.9% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 8.77% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (75)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 8/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (70)

30/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 12/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like PRU
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (PRU Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
PRU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +19.25%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $115.4H $116.9L $115.4C $116.5VOL 1.36M
RES: $116.9SUP: $113.4SMA50: $116.8SMA200: $108.6
$129.9$120.9$112.0$103.0$94.02RES $116.9SUP $113.4$116.52026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

PRU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
1.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -13.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PRU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PRU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for PRU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PRU)

Financials Rank #144 of 1096 ⚔️ SLF vs PRU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (PRU vs. SLF, PUK, MET, MFC)

Industry: Life Insurance (18 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) ranks #144 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #76 by equity capitalization ($40.32B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRU leads on earnings valuation at 11.3x trailing P/E, while PRU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.9% ROIC and — gross margin. MET currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with PRU at 69/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
PRU ACTIVE
Prudential Financial Inc.
C+ 69/100 11.3x — 10.9% -0.36% $40.32B Benchmark Subject
SLF
Sun Life Financial Inc.
C 64/100 32.8x — 9.9% -1.10% $45.56B /slf-vs-pru →
PUK
Prudential Public Limited Company
D 50/100 32.8x — 9.9% +1.27% $30.48B /puk-vs-pru →
MET
MetLife Inc.
B 72/100 20.2x — 1.6% -0.80% $64.08B /met-vs-pru →
MFC
Manulife Financial Corporation
C 64/100 32.8x — 9.9% -1.37% $75.52B /mfc-vs-pru →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001137774

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) reported GAAP revenue of $60.77B (-13.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $70.41B , and +12.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $3.58B, operating cash flow of $6.27B, and free cash flow of $3.54B (-33.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, PRU closed FY2025 with $773.74B in total assets against $18.86B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $60.77B $3.58B $6.27B $3.54B $773.74B $18.86B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $70.41B $2.73B $8.50B $5.33B $735.59B $19.19B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $53.98B $2.49B $6.51B $4.08B $64.77B $15.16B

3. PRU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is PRU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Prudential Financial Inc. (NYSE: PRU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $116.45 (-0.36% 1D, market cap $40.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, PRU ranks #144 in composite RQD confidence.

How does PRU compare to SLF and PUK in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Life Insurance), PRU carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.9%. By comparison, SLF (Sun Life Financial Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $45.56B) and PUK (Prudential Public Limited Company) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $30.48B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRU leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while PRU leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRU?

Per PRU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001137774), Prudential Financial Inc. generated $60.77B in revenue (-13.7% YoY), $3.58B in net income, and $3.54B in free cash flow against $773.74B in total assets and $18.86B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is PRU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

PRU last traded at $116.45 (-0.36% on volume of 2,071,824 shares), positioning the stock -0.27% below its 50-day simple moving average ($116.77) and +7.20% above its 200-day simple moving average ($108.63). Across its 52-week range of $91.89 to $127.72, PRU sits at the 68.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.0% ($111.79 to $121.11).

PRU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell PRU stock right now?

Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold — HOLD) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. Solid steady margins (11% return on capital), mixed timing at 11x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is PRU's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

PRU's 12-month base price target is $122.21 (range $95.32 to $144.21), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 69/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

PRU — Prudential Financial Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:11:39Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, PRU scores 69 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20 (ROIC 10.9%; FCF yield 8.77%), Whale 13F Flow 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 12/20 (Beta 1.01; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 15/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The strongest pillar is insider conviction, which is the highest-scoring factor and is the main upside driver in this rating. The Fundamental Cash Engine and Macro Regime Fit pillars score lower, which tempers the case: the cash-generation and beta profile do not add much conviction beyond a neutral stance. Forensic balance-sheet strength is the second-strongest pillar and supports the view that near-term solvency is not the primary concern. For a prospective investor, the rating implies a neutral-to-watchful posture rather than a clear buy or sell signal, with valuation tradeoffs visible in the P/E of 11.3 (TTM) and forward P/E of 10.5 set against the 4.78% dividend yield. This is an analytical framing, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
116.87$40.32B11.310.55.910.374.78%1.01$91.89 - $127.7210.9%

Business

Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating in the Life Insurance industry. Per the profile, the company has a market capitalization of $40.3B. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer segments, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$60774.0M$4219.7M$3576.0MN/A$3536.2M$19712.0M$18856.0M
FY 2024$70405.0M$3217.9M$2727.0MN/A$5333.8M$18497.0M$19187.0M
FY 2023$53979.0M$2935.8M$2488.0MN/A$4080.9MN/A$15157.3M

Per the SEC financials, net income rose from $2727.0M in FY 2024 to $3576.0M in FY 2025 while revenue fell from $70405.0M to $60774.0M, and FCF declined from $5333.8M to $3536.2M. Market data shows an operating margin of 7.2%, a net margin of 5.9%, and ROIC of 10.9%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Debt was $18856.0M at FY 2025 against cash of $19712.0M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items are listed, all tagged to PRU. Headlines reference a Japan reinsurance development, a Japan business update following FSA orders and remediation steps, and an item noting that the company still sees a roughly $1B impact on pretax adjusted operating income from a POJ suspension. These are flagged as YELLOW risk watch items in the feed. A CATALYST-tagged GREEN item references analyst confidence. Other items reference a 46% three-year run and a stock-forecast piece. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals and no supply-chain links recorded.

Open Questions

  • What is the magnitude and timing of the roughly $1B POJ-related impact on pretax adjusted operating income, and how does it factor into forward earnings?
  • Why did revenue decline sharply from FY 2024 to FY 2025 while net income increased, and what drove the difference?
  • What are the Japan FSA orders and remediation steps, and what is their scope?
  • Who are the institutional and insider holders, since no holder or analyst data is provided?
  • What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, given that no analyst data was supplied?

PRU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to PRU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

PRU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $116.45?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON PRU 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on PRU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $126.22 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is PRU (C+ • RQD 69/100) a Buy at $116.87?

Welcome to the PRU (Prudential Financial Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Life Insurance. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $87.65 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $116.87

Pump the brakes on PRU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on PRU, but look at what you are paying: 11.3x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Prudential Financial Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $143.75 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $116.87

PRU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on PRU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Life Insurance and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $116.87 (52-wk range $91.89 - $127.72), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%