FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$116.45 -0.36% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $116.15

Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $40.18B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on PRU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is PRU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Prudential Financial Inc. (NYSE: PRU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $116.45 (-0.36% 1D, market cap $40.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, PRU ranks #163 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does PRU compare to SLF and PUK in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Life Insurance), PRU carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.9%. By comparison, SLF (Sun Life Financial Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $45.06B) and PUK (Prudential Public Limited Company) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $30.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRU leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while PRU leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRU?
▼

Per PRU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001137774), Prudential Financial Inc. generated $60.77B in revenue (-13.7% YoY), $3.58B in net income, and $3.54B in free cash flow against $773.74B in total assets and $18.86B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $116.16 (-0.25%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 5.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510067
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk C
Cash (12)Whales (12)SEC (15)Macro (11)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.1% Base Target
$143 Bull$121 Base$95 Bear
📬 FREE PRU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for PRU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY PRU SCORES 67/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52) create a -9 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
59
Grade C$113.49+1.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
62
Grade C+$114.82+0.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$115.37+0.9% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$116.45+1.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (59) → C+ (67)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PRU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, PRU faces multiple-compression risk if 11.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($116.70) or 200D SMA ($108.67) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($121.17) toward Bear Floor ($94.51).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $PRU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “PRU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
6.58% Total Yield
4.78% Cash ($5.57/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 • FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
35.4% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (10.1% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $26,174

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $1,722/yr
$11.0K
Yr 1
$12.1K
Yr 2
$13.3K
Yr 3
$14.7K
Yr 4
$16.2K
Yr 5
$17.8K
Yr 6
$19.6K
Yr 7
$21.6K
Yr 8
$23.8K
Yr 9
$26.2K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in PRU & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on PRU and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
PRU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +19.25%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $116.9H $116.9L $116.5C $116.5VOL 2.07M
RES: $116.7SUP: $113.5SMA50: $116.7SMA200: $108.7
$129.9$120.9$112.0$103.0$94.02RES $116.7SUP $113.5$116.52026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

PRU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
1.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -13.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PRU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PRU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for PRU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PRU)

Financials Rank #163 of 1097 ⚔️ SLF vs PRU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (PRU vs. SLF, PUK, MET, MFC)

Industry: Life Insurance (18 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) ranks #163 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #74 by equity capitalization ($40.18B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRU leads on earnings valuation at 11.3x trailing P/E, while PRU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.9% ROIC and — gross margin. MET currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with PRU at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
PRU ACTIVE
Prudential Financial Inc.
C+ 67/100 11.3x — 10.9% -0.36% $40.18B Benchmark Subject
SLF
Sun Life Financial Inc.
C 64/100 32.8x — 9.9% -1.10% $45.06B /slf-vs-pru →
PUK
Prudential Public Limited Company
D 50/100 32.8x — 9.9% +1.27% $30.87B /puk-vs-pru →
MET
MetLife Inc.
B- 71/100 20.2x — 1.6% -0.80% $63.56B /met-vs-pru →
MFC
Manulife Financial Corporation
C 62/100 32.8x — 9.9% -1.37% $74.48B /mfc-vs-pru →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001137774 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) reported GAAP revenue of $60.77B (-13.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $70.41B , and +12.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $3.58B, operating cash flow of $6.27B, and free cash flow of $3.54B (-33.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, PRU closed FY2025 with $773.74B in total assets against $18.86B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $60.77B $3.58B $6.27B $3.54B $773.74B $18.86B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $70.41B $2.73B $8.50B $5.33B $735.59B $19.19B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $53.98B $2.49B $6.51B $4.08B $64.77B $15.16B

3. PRU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is PRU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Prudential Financial Inc. (NYSE: PRU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $116.45 (-0.36% 1D, market cap $40.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, PRU ranks #163 in composite RQD confidence.

How does PRU compare to SLF and PUK in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Life Insurance), PRU carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.9%. By comparison, SLF (Sun Life Financial Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $45.06B) and PUK (Prudential Public Limited Company) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $30.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRU leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while PRU leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRU?

Per PRU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001137774), Prudential Financial Inc. generated $60.77B in revenue (-13.7% YoY), $3.58B in net income, and $3.54B in free cash flow against $773.74B in total assets and $18.86B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is PRU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

PRU last traded at $116.45 (-0.36% on volume of 2,071,824 shares), positioning the stock -0.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($116.70) and +7.16% above its 200-day simple moving average ($108.67). Across its 52-week range of $91.89 to $127.72, PRU sits at the 68.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.9% ($111.91 to $120.99).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 67/100 (C+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

PRU — Prudential Financial Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 67/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $116.45 (-0.36% 1D, market capitalization $40.18B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 10.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 7.2%, and free cash flow yield of 8.77%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.01x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating in the Life Insurance industry..3B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) reported $60.77B in annual revenue (up from $70.41B in FY2024, -13.7% YoY) and $3.58B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($53.98B revenue, $2.49B net income) through FY2025, PRU scaled operating cash flow to $6.27B and free cash flow to $3.54B, backed by $773.74B in total assets against $18.86B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 67/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $91.89 – $127.72 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 11.3x trailing P/E and 5.9x EV/EBITDA against 7.2% operating margins and a 1.01x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Life Insurance (Financials), PRU carries a macro regime beta of 1.01 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can PRU sustain or expand its 7.2% operating margin and 10.9% ROIC against Life Insurance peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $60.77B and free cash flow of $3.54B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $18.86B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is PRU's 10.5x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.01x)?

PRU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to PRU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

PRU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $116.45?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON PRU 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on PRU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $139.74 (+20.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Insider conviction scores 17/20 and the stock trades at 11.3x TTM earnings with a 4.78% dividend yield.

Long PRU at $116.45 targeting $139.74. Insider conviction scores 17/20 and the stock trades at 11.3x TTM earnings with a 4.78% dividend yield.. Institutional whale score is 12/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $91.89 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 67/100 quality, though with 1.01 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $116.45 and keeping dry powder in case we test $108.30.

RE RedlineAuditor RQD DEBATE OPENER • Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $88.50 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $116.45

Revenue fell from $70.41B in FY 2024 to $60.77B in FY 2025 and a roughly $1B POJ impact is still expected.

Fading this rally in PRU at $116.45. Revenue fell from $70.41B in FY 2024 to $60.77B in FY 2025 and a roughly $1B POJ impact is still expected.. With a beta of 1.01 and the stock sitting at $116.45 (52-wk range $91.89–$127.72), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%