Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PR Stock dropped -5.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Permian Resources Corporation (PR) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Permian Resources Corporation (NYSE: PR) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $24.56 (-5.61% 1D, market cap $21.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, PR ranks #25 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PR compare to EXE and TPL in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), PR carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, EXE (Expand Energy Corporation) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 8.5%, cap $20.91B) and TPL (Texas Pacific Land Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 47.0x, ROIC 25.9%, cap $22.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EXE leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while APA leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PR?
▼
Per PR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001658566), Permian Resources Corporation generated $5.07B in revenue (+1.3% YoY), $1.1M in net income, and $3.38B in free cash flow against $17.91B in total assets and $3.55B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.1% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 89% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 67.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 11 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 72/100 (B) score, PR faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($23.54) or 200D SMA ($20.57) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($26.11) toward Bear Floor ($20.14).
Why PR Stock dropped -5.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Permian Resources Corporation (PR) dropped -5.61% to $24.56, trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($12.06 – $26.07). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($12.06 – $26.07) with RSI-14 at 67.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.1% around $24.56 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $3.4B annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FXEmpire report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Rising water disposal volumes and stronger butane sales could boost NGL's quarterly performance, but higher capital spending and borrowing costs pose challenges.
Rising data center power demand, a strategic acquisition and stronger oilfield equipment activity could fuel an earnings beat for SEI.
Record royalty production and rising water disposal demand may boost TPL's Q3 results, but weaker water sales could offset some gains.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (PR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
PR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PR)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (PR vs. EXE, TPL, OVV, APA)
Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Permian Resources Corporation (PR) ranks #25 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #43 by equity capitalization ($21.79B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EXE leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while APA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.6% ROIC and — gross margin. APA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 82/100 (A-) compared with PR at 72/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PR
ACTIVE
Permian Resources Corporation | B | 72/100 | — | — | 8.5% | -5.61% | $21.79B | Benchmark Subject |
| EXE Expand Energy Corporation | C | 65/100 | 11.5x | — | 8.5% | -1.20% | $20.91B | /exe-vs-pr → |
| TPL Texas Pacific Land Corporation | C | 65/100 | 47.0x | — | 25.9% | -0.52% | $22.88B | /tpl-vs-pr → |
| OVV Ovintiv Inc. | B | 74/100 | 16.3x | — | 5.7% | -6.66% | $20.53B | /ovv-vs-pr → |
| APA APA Corporation | A- | 82/100 | 12.6x | — | 26.6% | -7.57% | $18.51B | /apa-vs-pr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001658566 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Permian Resources Corporation (PR) reported GAAP revenue of $5.07B (+1.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.00B , and +62.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.1M, operating cash flow of $3.61B, and free cash flow of $3.38B (+6.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, PR closed FY2025 with $17.91B in total assets against $3.55B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.66, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.07B | $1.1M | $3.61B | $3.38B | $17.91B | $3.55B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $5.00B | $1.3M | $3.41B | $3.19B | $16.90B | $4.18B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.12B | $879.7K | $2.21B | $2.07B | $11.78B | $2.76B |
3. PR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Permian Resources Corporation (NYSE: PR) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $24.56 (-5.61% 1D, market cap $21.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, PR ranks #25 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PR compare to EXE and TPL in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), PR carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, EXE (Expand Energy Corporation) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 11.5x, ROIC 8.5%, cap $20.91B) and TPL (Texas Pacific Land Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 47.0x, ROIC 25.9%, cap $22.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EXE leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while APA leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PR?
Per PR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001658566), Permian Resources Corporation generated $5.07B in revenue (+1.3% YoY), $1.1M in net income, and $3.38B in free cash flow against $17.91B in total assets and $3.55B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PR last traded at $24.56 (-5.61% on volume of 10,285,332 shares), positioning the stock +4.33% above its 50-day simple moving average ($23.54) and +19.40% above its 200-day simple moving average ($20.57). Across its 52-week range of $12.06 to $26.07, PR sits at the 89.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.1% ($23.31 to $25.81).
PR — Permian Resources Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Permian Resources Corporation (PR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 72/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $24.56 (-5.61% 1D, market capitalization $21.79B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (14/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.5%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 28.9%, and free cash flow yield of 15.78%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (18/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (9/20): Incorporates a 0.96x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.66, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.34x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Permian Resources Corporation (PR) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, within the Oil & Gas Production industry..4B. Revenue of $5.07B for FY 2025 is reported in the SEC financials section.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Permian Resources Corporation (PR) reported $5.07B in annual revenue (up from $5.00B in FY2024, +1.3% YoY) and $1.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.12B revenue, $879.7K net income) through FY2025, PR scaled operating cash flow to $3.61B and free cash flow to $3.38B, backed by $17.91B in total assets against $3.55B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 72/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 15.78% and institutional whale pillar of 18/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $12.06 – $26.07 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh current valuation and 15.0x EV/EBITDA against 28.9% operating margins and a 0.96x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals for PR, so supply-chain dependencies cannot be mapped from the source data. The only sector context provided is Energy / Oil & Gas Production. The FY 2025 decline in cash and debt is visible in the SEC financials but its drivers are not described.
- Key Question #1: Can PR sustain or expand its 28.9% operating margin and 8.5% ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $5.07B and free cash flow of $3.38B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $3.55B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is PR's equity valuation to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.96x)?
PR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Permian Resources Corporation (PR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FXEmpire report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Permian Resources Corporation (PR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Rising water disposal volumes and stronger butane sales could boost NGL's quarterly performance, but higher capital spending and borrowing costs pose challenges.
PR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $24.56?
Macro fit (19/20) and institutional accumulation (18/20) support the rating, alongside a 15.78% FCF yield.
Here is why I am bullish on PR here at $26.02: Macro fit (19/20) and institutional accumulation (18/20) support the rating, alongside a 15.78% FCF yield.. Compare PR's 28.9% operating margin and 8.5% ROIC against the rest of Oil & Gas Production. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $24.72 are getting bought.
Both sides have a point here — PR's 9/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
The forensic balance-sheet pillar scores only 9/20 and net income is just $1.1M in FY 2025 despite $1.46B operating income.
I respect the product at Permian Resources Corporation, but the stock at $26.02 is a different story. The forensic balance-sheet pillar scores only 9/20 and net income is just $1.1M in FY 2025 despite $1.46B operating income.. FCF yield is 15.78% and RQD sits at 72/100 (B) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?