Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$2.95 -4.53% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.92

Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $561.9M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NRGV Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NRGV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NRGV) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.95 (-4.53% 1D, market cap $561.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NRGV ranks #452 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NRGV compare to FAC and MASS in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NRGV carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FAC (Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $478.4M) and MASS (908 Devices Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $465.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MASS leads on earnings multiple (27.3x) while ENVX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRGV?
β–Ό

Per NRGV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828536), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. generated $203.7M in revenue (+340.9% YoY), -$103.6M in net income, and -$46.7M in free cash flow against $312.9M in total assets and $38.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.92 (-1.01%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (24/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510024
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (5)Whales (5)SEC (8)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-15.3% Base Target
$7 Bull$3 Base$2 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NRGV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NRGV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (24/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NRGV SCORES 24/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (33% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+5/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 23.6% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
32
Grade E$3.11-11.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
29
Grade E$2.75+8.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
27
Grade E$2.99-1.3% Next Q
Current
24
Grade E$2.95-10.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (32) β†’ E (24)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NRGV Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NRGV currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.62) and Max Pain ($3.10) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.97.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NRGVβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNRGV Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
0.6% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 0.6% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (15.1% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $40,809

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $245/yr
$11.5K
Yr 1
$13.2K
Yr 2
$15.2K
Yr 3
$17.6K
Yr 4
$20.2K
Yr 5
$23.3K
Yr 6
$26.8K
Yr 7
$30.8K
Yr 8
$35.5K
Yr 9
$40.8K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NRGV)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NRGV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NRGV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -33.56%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $3.27H $3.27L $2.95C $2.95VOL 4.72M
RES: $5.66SUP: $2.32SMA50: $3.62SMA200: $3.90
$6.93$5.72$4.51$3.30$2.08RES $5.66SUP $2.32$2.952026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NRGV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NRGV today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NRGV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NRGV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NRGV)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (NRGV vs. FAC, MASS, EOSE, ENVX)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) ranks #452 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #289 by equity capitalization ($561.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MASS leads on earnings valuation at 27.3x trailing P/E, while ENVX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -20.5% ROIC and 19.2% gross margin. MASS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with NRGV at 24/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NRGV ACTIVE
Energy Vault Holdings Inc.
E 24/100 β€” 23.6% -35.0% -4.53% $561.9M Benchmark Subject
FAC
Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)
E 32/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -7.16% $478.4M /fac-vs-nrgv β†’
MASS
908 Devices Inc.
D 46/100 27.3x 50.6% -35.0% -9.24% $465.0M /mass-vs-nrgv β†’
EOSE
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)
E 20/100 β€” -30.0% -35.0% -6.88% $688.3M /eose-vs-nrgv β†’
ENVX
Enovix Corporation
E 22/100 β€” 19.2% -20.5% -5.71% $691.3M /envx-vs-nrgv β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001828536

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) reported GAAP revenue of $203.7M (+340.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $46.2M , and -40.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$103.6M, operating cash flow of -$5.6M, and free cash flow of -$46.7M (+59.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NRGV closed FY2025 with $312.9M in total assets against $38.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $203.7M -$103.6M -$5.6M -$46.7M $312.9M $38.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $46.2M -$135.8M -$55.9M -$114.7M $183.9M $0
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $341.5M -$98.4M -$92.7M -$92.7M β€” β€”

3. NRGV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NRGV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NRGV) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $2.95 (-4.53% 1D, market cap $561.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NRGV ranks #452 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NRGV compare to FAC and MASS in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NRGV carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 23.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FAC (Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $478.4M) and MASS (908 Devices Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $465.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MASS leads on earnings multiple (27.3x) while ENVX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRGV?

Per NRGV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828536), Energy Vault Holdings Inc. generated $203.7M in revenue (+340.9% YoY), -$103.6M in net income, and -$46.7M in free cash flow against $312.9M in total assets and $38.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NRGV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NRGV last traded at $2.95 (-4.53% on volume of 2,670,986 shares), positioning the stock -18.51% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.62) and -24.36% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.90). Across its 52-week range of $2.46 to $6.64, NRGV sits at the 11.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($2.58 to $3.32).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 24/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NRGV β€” Energy Vault Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:34:41Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

NRGV carries an RQD score of 25 and a letter grade of E, with the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars, each scored out of 20, are:

  • Fundamental cash engine: 5 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -7.86%. For a prospective investor, this means the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow to shareholders, so any valuation case must rest on future improvement rather than present earnings power.
  • Whale 13F flow: 5 / 20. The rating reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning as weak. Investors should not assume that large institutional holders are providing a supportive signal for the stock at present.
  • Insider conviction: 3 / 20. The rating references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, scored at the low end. Limited insider conviction is a caution flag when the operating picture is negative.
  • Macro regime fit: 4 / 20. The rating cites a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. The stock moves in line with the broad market by this measure, so it offers no defensive cushion from market-wide moves.
  • Forensic balance sheet: 8 / 20. The rating cites an Altman Z of 0.2, a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.43. The Altman Z reading sits in the distress range as a forensic warning, and the Piotroski score signals weak financial strength.

Taken together, the pillar scores point to a stock where cash generation, institutional support, insider conviction, and balance-sheet health are all weak. The valuation tradeoff is that a low share price ($3.27) does not by itself make the equity cheap if losses and cash burn persist.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Energy Vault Holdings Inc. Is classified in the Industrials sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry, listed on the NYSE. The company reported revenue of $203.7M for FY 2025 and $46.2M for FY 2024, indicating significant period-to-period variation..6B. β€”

Per the market data, gross margin is 23.6%, operating margin is -36.5%, and net margin is -50.9%, with ROIC of -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 0.2 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, both reflecting weak financial health. Per the same rating, Debt/Equity is 0.43. Reported losses persisted across all three periods, and free cash flow was negative in each year shown.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Revenue is expected in the top half of its 2026 range, with the first 2027 forecast due Nov. 10. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield -7.86%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $2.46 – $6.64 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of -35% and Altman Z of 0.2 show the business is loss-making and financially distressed. Investors must weigh current valuation against -36.5% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies cannot be mapped from source data. The Rolls-Royce capacity reference in the news feed is the only named external dependency, but the source does not establish its contractual or supply-chain significance.

  • Key Question #1: What are the 2026 revenue range and the first 2027 forecast figures expected on Nov. 10, and how do they compare with FY 2025 revenue of $203.7M?
  • Key Question #2: What drives the gap between FY 2025 revenue ($203.7M) and FY 2024 revenue ($46.2M), and is the revenue base repeatable?
  • Key Question #3: Which institutional holders, insiders, and analysts are associated with NRGV, given that the holders and analyst data sections are empty?

NRGV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Energy Vault Holdings Inc. (NRGV) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NRGV Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NRGV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $2.95?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NRGV 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NRGV:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter Swing & Catalyst Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $3.83 (+23.9%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Revenue is expected in the top half of its 2026 range, with the first 2027 forecast due Nov. 10.

Here is why I am bullish on NRGV here at $3.09: Revenue is expected in the top half of its 2026 range, with the first 2027 forecast due Nov. 10.. Compare NRGV's -36.5% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Industrial Machinery/Components. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $2.94 are getting bought.

EarningsSniper πŸ‚ BULL

@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 5/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $3.09 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.

ME MeanReversion_88 Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.35 (-23.9%)
Spot @ $3.09

ROIC of -35% and Altman Z of 0.2 show the business is loss-making and financially distressed.

ROIC of -35% and Altman Z of 0.2 show the business is loss-making and financially distressed.. Look at the math on NRGV: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and -36.5% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Industrial Machinery/Components demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $2.72 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%