NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$7.11 +1.72% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.12

NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $341.8M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NL Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, NLI Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $7.11 (+1.72% 1D, market cap $341.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NL ranks #163 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NL compare to ASPI and SLI in the Materials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), NL carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 30.4%, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, ASPI (ASP Isotopes Inc.) holds a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $326.5M) and SLI (Standard Lithium Ltd.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $358.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NL leads on capital efficiency (3.4% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NL?
β–Ό

Per NL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000072162), NLI Holdings Inc. generated $158.3M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), -$37.8M in net income, and -$40.1M in free cash flow against $464.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.12 (+0.12%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (45/100 Β· D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510045
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk D+
Cash (8)Whales (11)SEC (11)Macro (11)CEO (4)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.9% Base Target
$9 Bull$7 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (45/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NL SCORES 45/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (24% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±6.8% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+11/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
37
Grade E$6.74-1.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
40
Grade D$6.65+0% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
42
Grade D$6.65+6.9% Next Q
Current
45
Grade D$7.11-6.3% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (37) β†’ D (45)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NL Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NL currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.84) and Max Pain ($7.47) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.03.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NLβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±6.8%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (NL)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for NL.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NL)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +20.51%β–² ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $7.04H $7.11L $6.99C $7.11VOL 13.3K
RES: $7.77SUP: $6.66SMA50: $6.84SMA200: $6.28
$8.81$7.94$7.06$6.19$5.32RES $7.77SUP $6.66$7.112026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
14.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NL today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NL)

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (NL vs. ASPI, SLI, ADUR, OEC)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) ranks #163 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #192 by equity capitalization ($341.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 3.4% ROIC and 30.4% gross margin. NL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 45/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NL ACTIVE
NLI Holdings Inc.
D 45/100 β€” 30.4% 3.4% +1.72% $341.8M Benchmark Subject
ASPI
ASP Isotopes Inc.
E 21/100 β€” 14.3% -35.0% -5.16% $326.5M /aspi-vs-nl β†’
SLI
Standard Lithium Ltd.
D 45/100 β€” β€” β€” -0.69% $358.0M /sli-vs-nl β†’
ADUR
Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.
D 45/100 β€” β€” β€” -1.07% $367.4M /adur-vs-nl β†’
OEC
Orion S.A.
D- 39/100 β€” 19.9% 2.2% +1.08% $313.1M /oec-vs-nl β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000072162

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) reported GAAP revenue of $158.3M (+8.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $145.9M , and -1.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$37.8M, operating cash flow of -$36.4M, and free cash flow of -$40.1M (-266.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NL closed FY2025 with $464.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $158.3M -$37.8M -$36.4M -$40.1M $464.2M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $145.9M $67.2M $25.6M $24.1M $578.3M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $161.3M -$2.3M $37.0M $37.0M β€” β€”

3. NL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, NLI Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $7.11 (+1.72% 1D, market cap $341.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NL ranks #163 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NL compare to ASPI and SLI in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), NL carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 30.4%, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, ASPI (ASP Isotopes Inc.) holds a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $326.5M) and SLI (Standard Lithium Ltd.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $358.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NL leads on capital efficiency (3.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NL?

Per NL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000072162), NLI Holdings Inc. generated $158.3M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), -$37.8M in net income, and -$40.1M in free cash flow against $464.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NL last traded at $7.11 (+1.72% on volume of 18,186 shares), positioning the stock +3.95% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.84) and +13.22% above its 200-day simple moving average ($6.28). Across its 52-week range of $5.04 to $8.60, NL sits at the 58.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.8% ($6.63 to $7.59).

NL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is NL's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for NL.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 45/100 (D) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NL β€” NLI Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:38:10Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NL scores 45 out of 100 with a letter grade of D, labeled "Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 8 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of 3.4% and FCF yield of -11.75%. For an investor, this pillar carries the most weight against the stock: the business is currently not generating free cash relative to its market value.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Described as institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder data is not provided (see Analyst View section), so the score cannot be traced to specific filings.
  • Insider Conviction: 4 / 20. The lowest pillar score, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow as weak in the rating's assessment. This is the clearest negative signal on insider conviction.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity are cited. A beta of 1.0 means the rating treats the stock as moving in line with the market; it does not indicate a defensive profile.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 11 / 20. The rating cites Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. These are middling readings rather than distress or strength.

Investor implications: upside, if it comes, would need to be driven by an improvement in cash generation, since the cash engine pillar is the weakest fundamental input and the rating does not identify a catalyst that resolves it. The 5.15% dividend yield and 16.7x EV/EBITDA are presented in the data, but the negative FCF yield raises the question of how sustainable the yield is relative to cash generation. The overall rating is a distribution warning, meaning the framework reads the current setup as unfavorable for accumulation.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$158.3M$10.7M$-37.8MN/A$-40.1M$110.6MN/A
FY 2024$145.9M$37.9M$67.2MN/A$24.1M$163.2MN/A
FY 2023$161.3M$14.1M$-2.3MN/A$37.0MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials and market data, gross margin is 30.4%, operating margin 6.7%, and net margin -23.9%. ROIC is 3.4%. The rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9. Cash declined from $163.2M (FY 2024) to $110.6M (FY 2025) while FY 2025 free cash flow was negative at $-40.1M; debt is Not available in source data, though Debt/Equity of 0.5 is cited in the rating.

Open Questions

  • What are NL's specific products, customers, and revenue drivers behind the $158.3M FY 2025 revenue?
  • What drove the swing from FY 2024 net income of $67.2M to FY 2025 net loss of $-37.8M despite positive operating income of $10.7M?
  • What is the total debt figure, and how does it reconcile with the cited Debt/Equity of 0.5?
  • How is the 5.15% dividend yield being funded given the -11.75% FCF yield?
  • Which institutional and insider holders are behind the Whale 13F and Insider pillar scores?

NL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟑 MARKET WIRE Yahoo Finance β€’ 180d ago
NL REPORTS FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTS

Dallas, Texas, May 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NL Industries, Inc. (NYSE: NL) today reported net income attributable to NL stockholders of $4.3 million, or $.09 per share, in the first quarter of 2026 compared to $.7 mi

Read Full Source β†—
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $7.11?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NL 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NL:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $6.15 (-12.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NL (D β€’ RQD 45/100) a Buy at $6.99?

Welcome to the NL (NLI Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 45/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.52 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $6.99

Pump the brakes on NL β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NL, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 30.4% gross margins. Unless NLI Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $7.97 (+14.0%)
Spot @ $6.99

NL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $6.99 (52-wk range $5.04 - $8.60), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%