NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$6.93 -2.53% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.89

NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $347.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, NLI Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.93 (-2.53% 1D, market cap $347.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NL ranks #125 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NL compare to SLI and ADUR in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), NL carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 30.4%, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, SLI (Standard Lithium Ltd.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $355.5M) and ADUR (Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $363.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NL leads on capital efficiency (3.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NL?
▼

Per NL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000072162), NLI Holdings Inc. generated $158.3M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), -$37.8M in net income, and -$40.1M in free cash flow against $464.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.88 (-0.65%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (46/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510046
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D+
Cash (8)Whales (12)SEC (11)Macro (11)CEO (4)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.3% Base Target
$9 Bull$7 Base$5 Bear
📬 FREE NL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (46/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NL SCORES 46/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+12/20 pts (26% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.8% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+11/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$6.63+1.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$6.72+1.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$6.80+1.9% Next Q
Current
46
Grade D$6.93-6.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (38) → D (46)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NL Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While NL currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.86) and Max Pain ($7.28) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.03.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How NL Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$158.3MGross Profit $48.2M (30.4%)Cost of Sales $110.1MOp Profit $10.7M (6.7%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $37.5MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $10.7M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $161.3M
FY24
Rev $145.9M
FY25
Rev $158.3M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$158.3M30.4%6.7%-$37.8M-$40.1M3.4%
FY 2024$145.9M28.3%26%$67.2M$24.1M12.8%
FY 2023$161.3M30.4%8.8%-$2.3M$37.0M3.4%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NL)

  • ✓Walkthrough of NL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +17.46%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $6.99H $7.11L $6.93C $6.93VOL 18.2K
RES: $7.82SUP: $6.67SMA50: $6.86SMA200: $6.29
$8.81$7.94$7.06$6.19$5.32RES $7.82SUP $6.67$6.932026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
14.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NL)

Materials Rank #125 of 270 ⚔️ SLI vs NL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (NL vs. SLI, ADUR, OEC, ASPI)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) ranks #125 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #191 by equity capitalization ($347.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 3.4% ROIC and 30.4% gross margin. NL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 46/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NL ACTIVE
NLI Holdings Inc.
D 46/100 — 30.4% 3.4% -2.53% $347.7M Benchmark Subject
SLI
Standard Lithium Ltd.
D 44/100 — — — -2.78% $355.5M /sli-vs-nl →
ADUR
Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.
D 45/100 — — — -6.00% $363.5M /adur-vs-nl →
OEC
Orion S.A.
D- 39/100 — 19.9% 2.2% +0.71% $316.5M /oec-vs-nl →
ASPI
ASP Isotopes Inc.
E 21/100 — 14.3% -35.0% -3.96% $309.7M /aspi-vs-nl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000072162

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) reported GAAP revenue of $158.3M (+8.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $145.9M , and -1.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$37.8M, operating cash flow of -$36.4M, and free cash flow of -$40.1M (-266.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NL closed FY2025 with $464.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $158.3M -$37.8M -$36.4M -$40.1M $464.2M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $145.9M $67.2M $25.6M $24.1M $578.3M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $161.3M -$2.3M $37.0M $37.0M — —

3. NL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, NLI Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NL) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.93 (-2.53% 1D, market cap $347.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, NL ranks #125 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NL compare to SLI and ADUR in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), NL carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 30.4%, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, SLI (Standard Lithium Ltd.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $355.5M) and ADUR (Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $363.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NL leads on capital efficiency (3.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NL?

Per NL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000072162), NLI Holdings Inc. generated $158.3M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), -$37.8M in net income, and -$40.1M in free cash flow against $464.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NL last traded at $6.93 (-2.53% on volume of 23,129 shares), positioning the stock +1.02% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.86) and +10.17% above its 200-day simple moving average ($6.29). Across its 52-week range of $5.04 to $8.60, NL sits at the 53.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.8% ($6.46 to $7.40).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 46/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NL — NLI Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:38:10Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

NL scores 45 out of 100 with a letter grade of D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 8 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of 3.4% and FCF yield of -11.75%. For an investor, this pillar carries the most weight against the stock: the business is currently not generating free cash relative to its market value.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Described as institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder data is not provided (see Analyst View section), so the score cannot be traced to specific filings.
  • Insider Conviction: 4 / 20. The lowest pillar score, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow as weak in the rating's assessment. This is the clearest negative signal on insider conviction.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity are cited. A beta of 1.0 means the rating treats the stock as moving in line with the market; it does not indicate a defensive profile.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 11 / 20. The rating cites Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. These are middling readings rather than distress or strength.

Investor implications: upside, if it comes, would need to be driven by an improvement in cash generation, since the cash engine pillar is the weakest fundamental input and the rating does not identify a catalyst that resolves it. The 5.15% dividend yield and 16.7x EV/EBITDA are presented in the data, but the negative FCF yield raises the question of how sustainable the yield is relative to cash generation. The overall rating is a distribution warning, meaning the framework reads the current setup as unfavorable for accumulation.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) is a NYSE-listed operating company in the Major Chemicals industry (Materials sector) with an equity market capitalization of $347.7M. The business operates with a gross margin of 30.4%, an operating margin of 6.7%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3.4% (free cash flow yield of -11.75%). Within the Major Chemicals peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.

And market data, gross margin is 30.4%, operating margin 6.7%, and net margin -23.9%. ROIC is 3.4%. The rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9. Cash declined from $163.2M (FY 2024) to $110.6M (FY 2025) while FY 2025 free cash flow was negative at -$40.1M; debt is —, though Debt/Equity of 0.5 is cited in the rating.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: The stock carries a 5.15% dividend yield and a 16.7x EV/EBITDA multiple while its beta of 1.0 and middling Altman Z of 2.5 show no acute balance-sheet distress. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 (ROIC 3.4%, FCF yield -11.75%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $5.04 – $8.60 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Free cash flow was negative at -$40.1M in FY 2025 with a -11.75% FCF yield, and insider conviction scored just 4 of 20 in the RQD rating. Investors must weigh current valuation and 16.7x EV/EBITDA against 6.7% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Supply_chain is NONE, butterfly_links is empty, and proprietary_signals is empty. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations are — Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means the framework cannot identify 2nd-order bottlenecks from this dataset; any assessment of ripple effects would require sources not included here.

  • Key Question #1: What are NL's specific products, customers, and revenue drivers behind the $158.3M FY 2025 revenue?
  • Key Question #2: What drove the swing from FY 2024 net income of $67.2M to FY 2025 net loss of -$37.8M despite positive operating income of $10.7M?
  • Key Question #3: What is the total debt figure, and how does it reconcile with the cited Debt/Equity of 0.5?

NL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NLI Holdings Inc. (NL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟡 MARKET WIRE Yahoo Finance • 180d ago
NL REPORTS FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTS

Dallas, Texas, May 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NL Industries, Inc. (NYSE: NL) today reported net income attributable to NL stockholders of $4.3 million, or $.09 per share, in the first quarter of 2026 compared to $.7 mi

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.93?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.25 (+16.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The stock carries a 5.15% dividend yield and a 16.7x EV/EBITDA multiple while its beta of 1.0 and middling Altman Z of 2.5 show no acut

Picked up a starter position in NL in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $7.11. The stock carries a 5.15% dividend yield and a 16.7x EV/EBITDA multiple while its beta of 1.0 and middling Altman Z of 2.5 show no acute balance-sheet distress.. Trading inside a $5.04–$8.60 52-week range with -11.75% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Major Chemicals multiples expand this quarter.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

@MultipleCompression Shorting a 12/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $7.11 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Materials.

MU MultipleCompression Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.69 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $7.11

Free cash flow was negative at -$40.1M in FY 2025 with a -11.75% FCF yield, and insider conviction scored just 4 of 20 in the RQD ratin

Fading this rally in NL at $7.11. Free cash flow was negative at -$40.1M in FY 2025 with a -11.75% FCF yield, and insider conviction scored just 4 of 20 in the RQD rating.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $7.11 (52-wk range $5.04–$8.60), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%