Nine Energy Service Inc. (NINE) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$7.84 -0.25% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.82

Nine Energy Service Inc. (NINE) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 17/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $109.4M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NINE Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NINE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Nine Energy Service Inc. (NYSE: NINE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 17/100 at a spot price of $7.84 (-0.25% 1D, market cap $109.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, NINE ranks #211 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NINE compare to KLXE and TUSK in the Energy sector?
β–Ό

Within the Energy sector (Oilfield Services/Equipment), NINE carries a Roarable E (17/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 0.9%. By comparison, KLXE (KLX Energy Services Holdings Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $117.3M) and TUSK (Mammoth Energy Services Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E 30.5x, ROIC -29.0%, cap $153.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RNGR leads on earnings multiple (29.4x) while RNGR leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NINE?
β–Ό

Per NINE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001532286), Nine Energy Service Inc. generated $561.9M in revenue (+1.4% YoY), -$51.3M in net income, and -$23.3M in free cash flow against $339.5M in total assets and $341.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.82 (-0.23%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (17/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-12.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510017
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (3)Whales (3)SEC (5)Macro (4)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-18.5% Base Target
$14 Bull$6 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NINE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NINE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±10.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (17/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NINE SCORES 17/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+5/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 2/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+4/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
25
Grade E$7.95+6.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
22
Grade E$8.49-7.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
20
Grade E$7.84+0% Next Q
Current
17
Grade E$7.84-12.5% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (25) β†’ E (17)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NINE Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NINE currently carries a cautious 17/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($8.90) and Max Pain ($8.23) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.89.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NINEβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNINE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
0.6% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 0.6% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (5.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $17,081

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $102/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.1K
Yr 2
$11.7K
Yr 3
$12.4K
Yr 4
$13.1K
Yr 5
$13.8K
Yr 6
$14.5K
Yr 7
$15.3K
Yr 8
$16.2K
Yr 9
$17.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NINE)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NINE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NINE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -21.44%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $7.86H $7.86L $7.84C $7.84VOL 7.1K
RES: $12.04SUP: $6.41SMA50: $8.90SMA200: $9.99
$13.64$11.93$10.22$8.51$6.80RES $12.04SUP $6.41$7.842026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NINE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
26.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +1.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NINE today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NINE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NINE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NINE)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (NINE vs. KLXE, TUSK, NOA, RNGR)

Industry: Oilfield Services/Equipment (20 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nine Energy Service Inc. (NINE) ranks #211 by composite RQD confidence (17/100, grade E) and #186 by equity capitalization ($109.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RNGR leads on earnings valuation at 29.4x trailing P/E, while RNGR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.2% ROIC and β€” gross margin. RNGR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 52/100 (D+) compared with NINE at 17/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NINE ACTIVE
Nine Energy Service Inc.
E 17/100 β€” β€” 0.9% -0.25% $109.4M Benchmark Subject
KLXE
KLX Energy Services Holdings Inc.
E 25/100 β€” 21.2% -13.8% -4.31% $117.3M /klxe-vs-nine β†’
TUSK
Mammoth Energy Services Inc.
D- 37/100 30.5x β€” -29.0% +9.28% $153.0M /tusk-vs-nine β†’
NOA
North American Construction Group Ltd. (no par)
D 46/100 β€” β€” β€” -4.39% $332.2M /noa-vs-nine β†’
RNGR
Ranger Energy Services Inc. (Class A)
D+ 52/100 29.4x β€” 4.2% -1.44% $356.1M /rngr-vs-nine β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001532286

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Nine Energy Service Inc. (NINE) reported GAAP revenue of $561.9M (+1.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $554.1M , and -7.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$51.3M, operating cash flow of -$7.3M, and free cash flow of -$23.3M (-1383.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, NINE closed FY2025 with $339.5M in total assets against $341.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $561.9M -$51.3M -$7.3M -$23.3M $339.5M $341.6M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $554.1M -$41.1M $13.2M -$1.6M $360.1M $317.3M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $609.5M -$32.2M $45.5M $45.5M β€” β€”

3. NINE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NINE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Nine Energy Service Inc. (NYSE: NINE) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 17/100 at a spot price of $7.84 (-0.25% 1D, market cap $109.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, NINE ranks #211 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NINE compare to KLXE and TUSK in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oilfield Services/Equipment), NINE carries a Roarable E (17/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 0.9%. By comparison, KLXE (KLX Energy Services Holdings Inc.) holds a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $117.3M) and TUSK (Mammoth Energy Services Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E 30.5x, ROIC -29.0%, cap $153.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RNGR leads on earnings multiple (29.4x) while RNGR leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NINE?

Per NINE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001532286), Nine Energy Service Inc. generated $561.9M in revenue (+1.4% YoY), -$51.3M in net income, and -$23.3M in free cash flow against $339.5M in total assets and $341.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NINE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NINE last traded at $7.84 (-0.25% on volume of 7,108 shares), positioning the stock -11.91% below its 50-day simple moving average ($8.90) and -21.52% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.99). Across its 52-week range of $7.32 to $13.23, NINE sits at the 8.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±10.5% ($7.02 to $8.66).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 17/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NINE β€” Nine Energy Service Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:43:45Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The RQD Score is 18 out of 100, graded E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid" per the Roarable RQD rating. Across its five pillars:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (2 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 0.9% and FCF yield is -21.21%. For an investor, this indicates the business is currently not generating meaningful returns on invested capital or positive free cash flow relative to its valuation.
  • Whale 13F Flow (3 / 20): The source notes institutional accumulation and options positioning as the basis for this score, but no 13F or options detail is provided in the holders section (β€”).
  • Insider Conviction (3 / 20): The rating cites SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, but no transaction-level detail is provided in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit (5 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. A beta of 1.0 implies market-matching volatility; the low pillar score reflects weak alignment with the current regime as scored by the rating.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (5 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 0.2, Piotroski F is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These readings point to elevated financial-distress and weak-fundamentals risk.

Implications for a prospective investor evaluating the stock today: the upside case rests on any recovery in operating margin (0.4%) and cash generation, but the scored downside risks (negative FCF yield, low Altman Z, low Piotroski F) are the dominant features of this profile.2 is high relative to the cash-generation metrics shown. This is an educational summary, not personalized financial advice.

Business

Nine Energy Service Inc. (NINE) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, Oilfield Services/Equipment industry. The profile lists its market capitalization as $0.1B.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per <recent_news_and_catalysts>, the feed contains a mix of earnings-timing notices and market-wire items:

  • Nine Energy Service announced the timing of its Q3 2026 earnings release and conference call (YELLOW, Market Wire).
  • A Source Energy Services earnings-release notice (YELLOW, Market Wire).
  • NESR announced Q3 2026 financial results for November 9th (YELLOW, Market Wire).
  • A TradingKey report on 52-week low U.S. stocks and new market lows (YELLOW, Market Wire).
  • A Technip Energies earnings-publication notice (YELLOW, Market Wire).
  • A Morgan Stanley report cutting its target for ProPetro Holding to USD 12.00 (RED, Risk Watch).

The RED flag is the Morgan Stanley target cut, which is tagged to a peer rather than to NINE directly. The 52-week-low headline aligns with the stock's price of 7.86 against a 52-week range of $7.32 - $13.23. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are recorded.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is NONE and there are no butterfly links. Upstream and downstream dependencies are therefore β€” Sector correlation data is also not provided. The Morgan Stanley ProPetro target cut in the news feed suggests peer-level pressure within oilfield services, but the source does not establish a causal link to NINE, so this is noted as a watch item only.

Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership

Analyst data: β€”

Holders (SEC Form 4, 13F, Congressional trades): β€”

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue drivers, given the business description is absent?
  • What is the EPS trajectory and P/E valuation, since EPS and P/E are unavailable despite net losses in all reported periods?
  • What drove the cash decline from $27.9M (FY 2024) to $18.4M (FY 2025) against $341.6M of debt, and what are the debt maturities?
  • What are the FY 2023 cash and debt balances, which are reported as N/A?
  • Which specific 13F holders and insider transactions underlie the whale-flow and insider-conviction pillar scores?

NINE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nine Energy Service Inc. (NINE) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NINE Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NINE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $7.84?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NINE 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NINE:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 Options Flow Specialist πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $9.41 (+20.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Operating income stayed positive at $2.3M in FY 2025 and the stock trades near the low end of its 52-week range at $7.86.

Long NINE at $7.84 targeting $9.41. Operating income stayed positive at $2.3M in FY 2025 and the stock trades near the low end of its 52-week range at $7.86.. Institutional whale score is 3/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $7.32 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

CapAlloc_Nerd πŸ‚ BULL

@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 17/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $7.84 and keeping dry powder in case we test $7.29.

FA FadeTheHype Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.88 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $7.84

The RQD rating of 18 (grade E) is driven by a -21.21% FCF yield, Altman Z of 0.2, and Piotroski F of 2/9, with net losses in every repo

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on NINE: The RQD rating of 18 (grade E) is driven by a -21.21% FCF yield, Altman Z of 0.2, and Piotroski F of 2/9, with net losses in every reported period.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Oilfield Services/Equipment triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%