Yahoo Finance report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MTX Stock advanced +1.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Minerals Technologies Inc. (NYSE: MTX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $62.74 (+1.47% 1D, market cap $1.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTX ranks #200 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MTX compare to CC and STDN in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), MTX carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.0%, and ROIC of 1.6%. By comparison, CC (Chemours Company) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.99B) and STDN (Standard Nuclear Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MTX leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTX?
▼
Per MTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000891014), Minerals Technologies Inc. generated $2.07B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), -$18.4M in net income, and $86.6M in free cash flow against $3.47B in total assets and $955.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.2% FCF Margin ($86.6M FCF) & 25% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 2.52 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MTX Turnaround Squeeze
While MTX currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($66.56) and Max Pain ($65.88) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $88.56.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MTX Stock advanced +1.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) advanced +1.47% to $62.74, trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($53.94 – $84.34). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($53.94 – $84.34) with RSI-14 at 36.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.9% around $62.74 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 25% gross margin and $86.6M annual free cash flow.
FinancialContent report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Minerals Technologies (NYSE:MTX) reported third-quarter sales of $555 million, up 4% from a year earlier, as growth in its Engineered Solutions segment and several Consumer & Specialties initiatives offset inflationary p
Sales grew 4% to $554.9 million as Engineered Solutions hit record performance.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTX)
- ✓Walkthrough of MTX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MTX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTX)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MTX vs. CC, STDN, OLN, HUN)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) ranks #200 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #114 by equity capitalization ($1.92B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MTX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 1.6% ROIC and 25.0% gross margin. STDN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 54/100 (D+) compared with MTX at 39/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTX
ACTIVE
Minerals Technologies Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | 25.0% | 1.6% | +1.47% | $1.92B | Benchmark Subject |
| CC Chemours Company | D- | 36/100 | — | 15.5% | -35.0% | +2.58% | $1.99B | /cc-vs-mtx → |
| STDN Standard Nuclear Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | — | -6.92% | $2.01B | /stdn-vs-mtx → |
| OLN Olin Corporation | D- | 39/100 | — | 7.4% | 0.1% | +9.66% | $1.83B | /oln-vs-mtx → |
| HUN Huntsman Corporation | D- | 40/100 | — | 13.2% | -2.6% | +7.47% | $1.57B | /hun-vs-mtx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000891014In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) reported GAAP revenue of $2.07B (-2.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.12B , and -4.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$18.4M, operating cash flow of $193.7M, and free cash flow of $86.6M (-41.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTX closed FY2025 with $3.47B in total assets against $955.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.52, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.07B | -$18.4M | $193.7M | $86.6M | $3.47B | $955.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.12B | $167.1M | $236.4M | $146.9M | $3.39B | $959.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.17B | $84.1M | $233.6M | $233.6M | — | — |
3. MTX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Minerals Technologies Inc. (NYSE: MTX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $62.74 (+1.47% 1D, market cap $1.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTX ranks #200 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MTX compare to CC and STDN in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), MTX carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.0%, and ROIC of 1.6%. By comparison, CC (Chemours Company) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.99B) and STDN (Standard Nuclear Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MTX leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTX?
Per MTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000891014), Minerals Technologies Inc. generated $2.07B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), -$18.4M in net income, and $86.6M in free cash flow against $3.47B in total assets and $955.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MTX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MTX last traded at $62.74 (+1.47% on volume of 411,388 shares), positioning the stock -5.74% below its 50-day simple moving average ($66.56) and -12.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($71.40). Across its 52-week range of $53.94 to $84.34, MTX sits at the 28.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.9% ($59.67 to $65.81).
MTX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MTX stock moving today?
Why MTX Stock advanced +1.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MTX — Minerals Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MTX scores 39 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 1.6% and FCF yield is 4.5%. A low ROIC relative to a 4.5% FCF yield suggests the company generates cash but earns a thin return on the capital it deploys. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on margin recovery; the valuation tradeoff is that a 18.4x EV/EBITDA (per market data) is paid for a business currently earning thin returns.
- Whale 13F Flow: 4 / 20. The rating reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning, and this pillar is weak. Per the holders section, no 13F data is available in source data, so the weak score signals limited institutional sponsorship as a headwind rather than a confirmed selling trend.
- Insider Conviction: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores low. Absent insider buying as a signal, the investor gets no internal endorsement of the current price.
- Macro Regime Fit: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is weak in this assessment. A market-matching beta means MTX will track broad market moves without a defensive or high-beta asymmetry to exploit.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z is 2.52, the Piotroski F is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.56. These figures sit in a middle zone: not distressed, but not strong. Debt of $955.0M against cash of $329.0M (FY 2025 SEC financials) is the main leverage consideration.
Taken together, the rating points to a stock where the primary risks (thin margins, weak sponsorship, limited insider conviction) outweigh its cash generation. A prospective investor should treat the D- as a signal to demand clearer evidence of margin recovery before engaging.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2072.6M | $47.4M | $-18.4M | N/A | $86.6M | $329.0M | $955.0M |
| FY 2024 | $2118.5M | $286.5M | $167.1M | N/A | $146.9M | $333.1M | $959.6M |
| FY 2023 | $2169.9M | $171.8M | $84.1M | N/A | $233.6M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined across the three periods, from $2169.9M in FY 2023 to $2072.6M in FY 2025, and operating income fell from $286.5M in FY 2024 to $47.4M in FY 2025. Net income turned negative in FY 2025 at $-18.4M. Per the market data, gross margin is 25%, operating margin is 2.3%, and net margin is -0.9%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 1.6%, the Altman Z is 2.52, and the Piotroski F is 5/9. Debt/Equity is 0.56 per the same rating, and FY 2025 debt of $955.0M exceeds cash of $329.0M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section:
- Green (Catalyst): A TradingView report indicates a quarterly dividend increase of 8% to $0.13 per share.
- Red (Risk Watch): A Yahoo Finance report announcing an increase in quarterly dividend, noted as the fourth consecutive year of increases, is flagged as a risk watch item.
- Yellow (Market Wire): Items cover higher-cost refinancing questions, a Q3 2026 earnings call presentation dated 2026-10-30, a Q3 2026 earnings call transcript, and general market-action coverage.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are recorded (supply chain: NONE). The catalyst set is dominated by coverage of the Q3 2026 earnings cycle and dividend actions, with the refinancing headline the most directly relevant to the balance sheet concerns in the rating.
Open Questions
- What is the company's EPS (TTM) and forward P/E, given both are absent from the source data and the P/E cannot be assessed?
- What are the terms and cost of the refinancing referenced in the news headline, and how does it affect the $955.0M debt load?
- What drove the decline in operating income from $286.5M in FY 2024 to $47.4M in FY 2025?
- What product lines and customers generate the company's revenue, given the business description is limited to sector classification?
- Are the FY 2023 cash and debt figures, currently N/A, available from an alternate filing?
MTX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MTX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $62.74?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MTX (D- • RQD 39/100) a Buy at $61.83?
Welcome to the MTX (Minerals Technologies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 39/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MTX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MTX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 25.0% gross margins. Unless Minerals Technologies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MTX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MTX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $61.83 (52-wk range $53.94 - $84.34), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.