Chemours Company (CC) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$13.53 +2.58% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $13.57

Chemours Company (CC) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $1.99B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Chemours Company (NYSE: CC) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $13.53 (+2.58% 1D, market cap $1.99B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CC ranks #210 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CC compare to STDN and MTX in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CC carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, STDN (Standard Nuclear Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.01B) and MTX (Minerals Technologies Inc.) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.6%, cap $1.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MTX leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CC?
▼

Per CC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001627223), Chemours Company generated $5.81B in revenue (+0.4% YoY), -$386.0M in net income, and $51.0M in free cash flow against $7.38B in total assets and $4.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $13.57 (+0.27%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 0.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (36/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510036
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk E
Cash (12)Whales (4)SEC (9)Macro (3)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.9% Base Target
$30 Bull$12 Base$10 Bear
📬 FREE CC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (36/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CC SCORES 36/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (33% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.9% FCF Margin ($51.0M FCF) & 15.5% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+9/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (44.5) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
28
Grade E$13.39-5.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
31
Grade E$12.62+2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
33
Grade E$12.87+5.1% Next Q
Current
36
Grade D-$13.53-8.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (28) → D- (36)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CC currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.17) and Max Pain ($14.21) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $30.10.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
44.530 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
4 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE17% OF RANGE
L: $10$13.53H: $29
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (16% profit margin), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 12 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 12 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: ERQD 12 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on CC

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (60)

-35.0% ROIC with 15.5% gross margin and 2.57% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (45)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 4/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (25)

12/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 3/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like CC
  • ✓Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -50.29%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-02O $13.36H $13.53L $13.19C $13.53VOL 1.47M
RES: $10.26SUP: $11.53SMA50: $14.17SMA200: $18.39
$29.80$25.11$20.42$15.73$11.03RES $10.26SUP $11.53$13.532026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CC)

Materials Rank #210 of 270 ⚔️ STDN vs CC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (CC vs. STDN, MTX, OLN, ROG)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Chemours Company (CC) ranks #210 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #113 by equity capitalization ($1.99B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CC leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 1.6% ROIC and 25.0% gross margin. STDN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 54/100 (D+) compared with CC at 36/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CC ACTIVE
Chemours Company
D- 36/100 — 15.5% -35.0% +2.58% $1.99B Benchmark Subject
STDN
Standard Nuclear Inc. (Class A)
D+ 54/100 — — — -6.92% $2.01B /stdn-vs-cc →
MTX
Minerals Technologies Inc.
D- 39/100 — 25.0% 1.6% +1.47% $1.92B /mtx-vs-cc →
OLN
Olin Corporation
D- 39/100 — 7.4% 0.1% +9.66% $1.83B /oln-vs-cc →
ROG
Rogers Corporation
D 51/100 — 31.7% -3.6% -5.18% $2.50B /rog-vs-cc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001627223

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Chemours Company (CC) reported GAAP revenue of $5.81B (+0.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.78B , and -4.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$386.0M, operating cash flow of $264.0M, and free cash flow of $51.0M (+105.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, CC closed FY2025 with $7.38B in total assets against $4.10B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.81B -$386.0M $264.0M $51.0M $7.38B $4.10B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.78B $69.0M -$633.0M -$993.0M $7.51B $4.06B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $6.08B -$253.0M $556.0M $556.0M — —

3. CC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Chemours Company (NYSE: CC) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $13.53 (+2.58% 1D, market cap $1.99B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CC ranks #210 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CC compare to STDN and MTX in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CC carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, STDN (Standard Nuclear Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.01B) and MTX (Minerals Technologies Inc.) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.6%, cap $1.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MTX leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CC?

Per CC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001627223), Chemours Company generated $5.81B in revenue (+0.4% YoY), -$386.0M in net income, and $51.0M in free cash flow against $7.38B in total assets and $4.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CC last traded at $13.53 (+2.58% on volume of 2,159,852 shares), positioning the stock -4.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.17) and -26.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($18.39). Across its 52-week range of $10.44 to $28.67, CC sits at the 17.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($12.53 to $14.53).

CC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell CC stock right now?

Chemours Company (CC) currently earns a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell — SELL) with 36/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is CC's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

CC's 12-month base price target is $12.19 (range $9.51 to $30.1), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 36/100 (D-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CC — Chemours Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:27:05Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CC scores 36 out of 100 with a letter grade of D- and a verdict label of "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. The RQD summary cites ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 2.57%. Negative ROIC means the business is currently not earning a return on the capital it employs, which is the core concern for a prospective investor. The 2.57% FCF yield is positive but modest; it indicates some cash generation relative to market value without implying strength.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 4 / 20. Per the RQD rating, institutional flow is weak. Because the holders section is empty in the source data, the specific reasons for this score cannot be verified here.
  • Insider Conviction: 8 / 20. Per the RQD rating, the score reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR flow. No insider transaction detail is provided in the source data, so the composition of this score cannot be checked.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 3 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 (per market data) and the score reflects sector sensitivity. This is the second-lowest pillar, suggesting limited defensive characteristics in the RQD framework.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 8.5. A Piotroski score of 4 out of 9 indicates mixed financial-quality signals, and a Debt/Equity of 8.5 indicates heavy leverage relative to equity.

Investor implications: the upside case rests on the cash-generation pillar and a stock price that has moved sharply within its 52-week range. Valuation is difficult to assess directly because P/E, forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are not available in source data. The weakest pillars (Macro Regime Fit and Whale Flow) suggest the market structure surrounding the stock is not currently supportive, and the balance sheet pillar indicates financial vulnerability. The overall RQD verdict is a Sell designation, reflecting these combined weaknesses rather than any single factor.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$5808.0M$0.0M$-386.0MN/A$51.0M$670.0M$4099.0M
FY 2024$5782.0M$0.0M$69.0MN/A$-993.0M$713.0M$4059.0M
FY 2023$6078.0M$0.0M$-253.0MN/A$556.0MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, net income was negative in FY 2025 and FY 2023 and positive in FY 2024. Per the market data, the gross margin is 15.5%, the operating margin is 0%, and the net margin is -6.6%. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is -35%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9. Per the RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 8.5, and per the SEC financials, FY 2025 debt of $4099.0M exceeds cash of $670.0M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

The news feed contains six items, all tagged to CC and all marked YELLOW with the impact label "MARKET WIRE." Headlines include a Seeking Alpha piece titled that the current trajectory is not reflective of the upside, a StockInvest.us forecast piece, a Morningstar-sourced item referencing a securities class action deadline on December 7, 2026, a Yahoo Finance forecast item, a TradingView estimates item, and a Business Wire item referencing a securities fraud class action tied to alleged overstatement of refrigerant aftermarket demand and an 18% stock decline. The class action items are the most specific risk watch item in the feed. The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply chain links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are CC's products, end markets, and customer base, given that the source data does not describe the business model?
  • What are the valuation metrics (P/E, EV/EBITDA, EPS), which are absent from the source data, and how do they compare to peers?
  • What is the scope and merit of the securities class action referenced in the news feed, and how might it affect the balance sheet?
  • What drove the negative operating income reporting alongside a 0% operating margin, and what is the path to positive returns on capital?
  • What institutional and insider ownership exists, given that the holders and analyst sections are empty in the source data?

CC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Chemours Company (CC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $13.53?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CC 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $11.61 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CC (D- • RQD 36/100) a Buy at $13.19?

Welcome to the CC (Chemours Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 36/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $10.95 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $13.19

Pump the brakes on CC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CC, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 15.5% gross margins. Unless Chemours Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $16.49 (+25.0%)
Spot @ $13.19

CC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $13.19 (52-wk range $10.44 - $28.67), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%