Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MTUS Stock slipped -1.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Metallus Inc. (MTUS) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MTUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Metallus Inc. (NYSE: MTUS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $21.12 (-1.40% 1D, market cap $887.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTUS ranks #86 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MTUS compare to SXC and NWPX in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), MTUS carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.2%, and ROIC of -0.2%. By comparison, SXC (SunCoke Energy Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.9%, cap $936.2M) and NWPX (NWPX Infrastructure Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 26.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $944.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWPX leads on earnings multiple (26.7x) while ROCK leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTUS?
▼
Per MTUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001598428), Metallus Inc. generated $1.16B in revenue (+6.9% YoY), -$1.2M in net income, and $16.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.6% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.4% FCF Margin ($16.0M FCF) & 8.2% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MTUS Turnaround Squeeze
While MTUS currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($19.82) and Max Pain ($22.18) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $24.36.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MTUS Stock slipped -1.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Metallus Inc. (MTUS) slipped -1.40% to $21.12, trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($14.19 – $22.58). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-0% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($14.19 – $22.58) with RSI-14 at 62 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.6% around $21.12 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 8.2% gross margin and $16.0M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Metallus Q3 2026: adjusted EPS beat at $0.35, sales missed at $337.2M; shares flat after hours as profit strength offset revenue weakness.
NWPX Infrastructure (NWPX) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +12.73% and +6.99%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Carpenter (CRS) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +9.43% and -1.18%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTUS)
- ✓Walkthrough of MTUS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MTUS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTUS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTUS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTUS)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MTUS vs. SXC, NWPX, SID, ROCK)
Industry: Steel/Iron Ore (26 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Metallus Inc. (MTUS) ranks #86 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #145 by equity capitalization ($887.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NWPX leads on earnings valuation at 26.7x trailing P/E, while ROCK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.6% ROIC and 26.9% gross margin. NWPX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with MTUS at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTUS
ACTIVE
Metallus Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 8.2% | -0.2% | -1.40% | $887.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| SXC SunCoke Energy Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | -2.9% | +2.72% | $936.2M | /sxc-vs-mtus → |
| NWPX NWPX Infrastructure Inc. | C | 65/100 | 26.7x | 19.7% | 10.0% | -0.19% | $944.4M | /nwpx-vs-mtus → |
| SID Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A. | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -8.30% | $1.03B | /sid-vs-mtus → |
| ROCK Gibraltar Industries Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | — | 26.9% | 11.6% | -0.57% | $1.20B | /rock-vs-mtus → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001598428In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Metallus Inc. (MTUS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.16B (+6.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.08B , and -15.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.2M, operating cash flow of $16.0M, and free cash flow of $16.0M (-60.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTUS closed FY2025 with $1.14B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.16B | -$1.2M | $16.0M | $16.0M | $1.14B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.08B | $1.3M | $40.3M | $40.3M | $1.12B | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.36B | $69.4M | $125.3M | $125.3M | — | — |
3. MTUS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MTUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Metallus Inc. (NYSE: MTUS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $21.12 (-1.40% 1D, market cap $887.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTUS ranks #86 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MTUS compare to SXC and NWPX in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), MTUS carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.2%, and ROIC of -0.2%. By comparison, SXC (SunCoke Energy Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.9%, cap $936.2M) and NWPX (NWPX Infrastructure Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 26.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $944.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWPX leads on earnings multiple (26.7x) while ROCK leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTUS?
Per MTUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001598428), Metallus Inc. generated $1.16B in revenue (+6.9% YoY), -$1.2M in net income, and $16.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MTUS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MTUS last traded at $21.12 (-1.40% on volume of 262,648 shares), positioning the stock +6.56% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.82) and +10.29% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.15). Across its 52-week range of $14.19 to $22.58, MTUS sits at the 82.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.6% ($19.73 to $22.51).
MTUS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MTUS stock moving today?
Why MTUS Stock slipped -1.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-0% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MTUS — Metallus Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MTUS scores 53 out of 100, a D+ grade with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12 / 20 (ROIC -0.2%; FCF yield 1.8%), Whale 13F Flow at 14 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 7 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 9 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are insider conviction and macro regime fit, while institutional flow is the relative bright spot. Per the market data section, the company reports near-zero profitability (net margin -0.1%, operating margin 0%), so the cash-engine pillar carries little earnings support for valuation. The FCF yield of 1.8% is modest, and the 0% dividend yield means no income return offsets it. The Altman Z of 2.5 and Piotroski F of 5/9 indicate a mixed forensic picture rather than distress or strength. Any upside case depends on a cyclical recovery in margins that the supplied data does not yet show; the rating frames the stock as a trim candidate rather than an accumulation candidate on current evidence.
Business
Per the profile, Metallus Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in the Steel/Iron Ore industry, with a market capitalization of $0.9B. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Revenue figures are available in the SEC financials section but are not attributed to specific product lines.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1158.3M | $0.0M | $-1.2M | N/A | $16.0M | $156.7M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $1084.0M | $0.0M | $1.3M | N/A | $40.3M | $240.7M | $0.0M |
| FY 2023 | $1362.4M | $0.0M | $69.4M | N/A | $125.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $1362.4M in FY 2023 to $1084.0M in FY 2024 and rose to $1158.3M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $69.4M to $1.3M to $-1.2M. Free cash flow fell from $125.3M to $40.3M to $16.0M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 8.2%, operating margin 0%, net margin -0.1%, and ROIC -0.2%. The Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 are reported in the Roarable RQD rating, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.5. Cash was $156.7M at FY 2025 versus $240.7M at FY 2024, and FY 2024 debt is reported as $0.0M while FY 2025 debt is N/A.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, six headlines appear, all tagged to MTUS with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label, sourced from Yahoo Finance Singapore, TradingView, Yahoo Finance UK, Simply Wall St, Investing.com India, and Yahoo Finance. Most items are generic market-coverage pages. The one item with a specific event is an Investing.com India report that an EVP and general counsel sold $105,600 in shares. The source data does not provide the transaction date, share count, or price for that sale beyond the headline. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the company's products, customers, and revenue mix, given that the source data does not describe its business model?
- Why is operating income reported as $0.0M in every period, and what drives the gap between gross margin of 8.2% and operating margin of 0%?
- What are the FY 2025 debt figure and EPS, both recorded as N/A in the financials?
- What is the size, date, and price of the EVP and general counsel share sale referenced in the news feed?
- What consensus rating and price targets, if any, apply to MTUS, and who are the 13F institutional holders behind the Whale pillar score?
MTUS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Metallus Inc. (MTUS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Metallus Q3 2026: adjusted EPS beat at $0.35, sales missed at $337.2M; shares flat after hours as profit strength offset revenue weakness.
MTUS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $21.12?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MTUS (D+ • RQD 53/100) a Buy at $21.42?
Welcome to the MTUS (Metallus Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 53/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Steel/Iron Ore. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MTUS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MTUS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 8.2% gross margins. Unless Metallus Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MTUS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MTUS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Steel/Iron Ore and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $21.42 (52-wk range $14.19 - $22.58), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.