Metallus Inc. (MTUS) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$21.12 -1.40% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.03

Metallus Inc. (MTUS) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $887.8M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MTUS Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MTUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Metallus Inc. (NYSE: MTUS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $21.12 (-1.40% 1D, market cap $887.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTUS ranks #86 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MTUS compare to SXC and NWPX in the Materials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), MTUS carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.2%, and ROIC of -0.2%. By comparison, SXC (SunCoke Energy Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.9%, cap $936.2M) and NWPX (NWPX Infrastructure Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 26.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $944.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWPX leads on earnings multiple (26.7x) while ROCK leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTUS?
β–Ό

Per MTUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001598428), Metallus Inc. generated $1.16B in revenue (+6.9% YoY), -$1.2M in net income, and $16.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $21.03 (-0.44%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) β€’ 1.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 53/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 50.6% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510053
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (14)SEC (11)Macro (9)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.3% Base Target
$24 Bull$21 Base$16 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MTUS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MTUS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (53/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MTUS SCORES 53/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+14/20 pts (26% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±6.6% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.4% FCF Margin ($16.0M FCF) & 8.2% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
45
Grade D$20.41+1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
48
Grade D$20.80-2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
50
Grade C-$20.38+3.6% Next Q
Current
53
Grade D+$21.12-0.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (45) β†’ D+ (53)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MTUS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While MTUS currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($19.82) and Max Pain ($22.18) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $24.36.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MTUSβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMTUS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

MTUS Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (MTUS)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on MTUS. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTUS)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of MTUS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MTUS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +13.43%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $21.17H $21.42L $21.12C $21.12VOL 222.6K
RES: $21.46SUP: $19.03SMA50: $19.82SMA200: $19.15
$22.97$21.37$19.76$18.16$16.56RES $21.46SUP $19.03$21.122026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MTUS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTUS today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTUS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MTUS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTUS)

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MTUS vs. SXC, NWPX, SID, ROCK)

Industry: Steel/Iron Ore (26 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Metallus Inc. (MTUS) ranks #86 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #145 by equity capitalization ($887.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NWPX leads on earnings valuation at 26.7x trailing P/E, while ROCK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.6% ROIC and 26.9% gross margin. NWPX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with MTUS at 53/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MTUS ACTIVE
Metallus Inc.
D+ 53/100 β€” 8.2% -0.2% -1.40% $887.8M Benchmark Subject
SXC
SunCoke Energy Inc.
D 50/100 β€” β€” -2.9% +2.72% $936.2M /sxc-vs-mtus β†’
NWPX
NWPX Infrastructure Inc.
C 65/100 26.7x 19.7% 10.0% -0.19% $944.4M /nwpx-vs-mtus β†’
SID
Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A.
D 44/100 β€” β€” β€” -8.30% $1.03B /sid-vs-mtus β†’
ROCK
Gibraltar Industries Inc.
D+ 52/100 β€” 26.9% 11.6% -0.57% $1.20B /rock-vs-mtus β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001598428

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Metallus Inc. (MTUS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.16B (+6.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.08B , and -15.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.2M, operating cash flow of $16.0M, and free cash flow of $16.0M (-60.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTUS closed FY2025 with $1.14B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.16B -$1.2M $16.0M $16.0M $1.14B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.08B $1.3M $40.3M $40.3M $1.12B $0
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.36B $69.4M $125.3M $125.3M β€” β€”

3. MTUS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MTUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Metallus Inc. (NYSE: MTUS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $21.12 (-1.40% 1D, market cap $887.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTUS ranks #86 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MTUS compare to SXC and NWPX in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), MTUS carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.2%, and ROIC of -0.2%. By comparison, SXC (SunCoke Energy Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.9%, cap $936.2M) and NWPX (NWPX Infrastructure Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 26.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $944.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWPX leads on earnings multiple (26.7x) while ROCK leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTUS?

Per MTUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001598428), Metallus Inc. generated $1.16B in revenue (+6.9% YoY), -$1.2M in net income, and $16.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MTUS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MTUS last traded at $21.12 (-1.40% on volume of 262,648 shares), positioning the stock +6.56% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.82) and +10.29% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.15). Across its 52-week range of $14.19 to $22.58, MTUS sits at the 82.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.6% ($19.73 to $22.51).

MTUS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Are MTUS insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies MTUS leadership and institutional positioning as: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 53/100 (D+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MTUS β€” Metallus Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:32:04Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MTUS scores 53 out of 100, a D+ grade with the verdict label "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12 / 20 (ROIC -0.2%; FCF yield 1.8%), Whale 13F Flow at 14 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 7 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 9 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are insider conviction and macro regime fit, while institutional flow is the relative bright spot. Per the market data section, the company reports near-zero profitability (net margin -0.1%, operating margin 0%), so the cash-engine pillar carries little earnings support for valuation. The FCF yield of 1.8% is modest, and the 0% dividend yield means no income return offsets it. The Altman Z of 2.5 and Piotroski F of 5/9 indicate a mixed forensic picture rather than distress or strength. Any upside case depends on a cyclical recovery in margins that the supplied data does not yet show; the rating frames the stock as a trim candidate rather than an accumulation candidate on current evidence.

Business

Per the profile, Metallus Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in the Steel/Iron Ore industry, with a market capitalization of $0.9B. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Revenue figures are available in the SEC financials section but are not attributed to specific product lines.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1158.3M$0.0M$-1.2MN/A$16.0M$156.7MN/A
FY 2024$1084.0M$0.0M$1.3MN/A$40.3M$240.7M$0.0M
FY 2023$1362.4M$0.0M$69.4MN/A$125.3MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $1362.4M in FY 2023 to $1084.0M in FY 2024 and rose to $1158.3M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $69.4M to $1.3M to $-1.2M. Free cash flow fell from $125.3M to $40.3M to $16.0M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 8.2%, operating margin 0%, net margin -0.1%, and ROIC -0.2%. The Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 are reported in the Roarable RQD rating, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.5. Cash was $156.7M at FY 2025 versus $240.7M at FY 2024, and FY 2024 debt is reported as $0.0M while FY 2025 debt is N/A.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six headlines appear, all tagged to MTUS with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label, sourced from Yahoo Finance Singapore, TradingView, Yahoo Finance UK, Simply Wall St, Investing.com India, and Yahoo Finance. Most items are generic market-coverage pages. The one item with a specific event is an Investing.com India report that an EVP and general counsel sold $105,600 in shares. The source data does not provide the transaction date, share count, or price for that sale beyond the headline. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's products, customers, and revenue mix, given that the source data does not describe its business model?
  • Why is operating income reported as $0.0M in every period, and what drives the gap between gross margin of 8.2% and operating margin of 0%?
  • What are the FY 2025 debt figure and EPS, both recorded as N/A in the financials?
  • What is the size, date, and price of the EVP and general counsel share sale referenced in the news feed?
  • What consensus rating and price targets, if any, apply to MTUS, and who are the 13F institutional holders behind the Whale pillar score?

MTUS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Metallus Inc. (MTUS) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to MTUS Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MTUS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $21.12?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MTUS 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MTUS:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $23.13 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MTUS (D+ β€’ RQD 53/100) a Buy at $21.42?

Welcome to the MTUS (Metallus Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 53/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Steel/Iron Ore. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $16.07 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $21.42

Pump the brakes on MTUS β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MTUS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 8.2% gross margins. Unless Metallus Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $27.42 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $21.42

MTUS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MTUS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Steel/Iron Ore and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $21.42 (52-wk range $14.19 - $22.58), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%