Yahoo Finance report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MMS Stock surged +4.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Maximus Inc. (MMS) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Maximus Inc. (NYSE: MMS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $66.55 (+4.44% 1D, market cap $3.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MMS ranks #187 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MMS compare to FOUR and CBZ in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), MMS carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of 24.6%, and ROIC of 13.5%. By comparison, FOUR (Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.16B) and CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMS leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMS?
▼
Per MMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001032220), Maximus Inc. generated $5.43B in revenue (+2.4% YoY), $319.0M in net income, and $429.4M in free cash flow against $4.21B in total assets and $1.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.10 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (64.9) create a -10 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MMS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, MMS faces multiple-compression risk if 10.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 22.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($58.11) or 200D SMA ($64.47) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($69.54) toward Bear Floor ($54.24).
Why MMS Stock surged +4.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Maximus Inc. (MMS) surged +4.44% to $66.55, trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($51.04 – $100). Solid 25% profit margin (14% return on capital), mixed timing at 10x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 32% of its 52-week range ($51.04 – $100) with RSI-14 at 64.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $66.55 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 24.6% gross margin and $429.4M annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AI chip makers like Samsung and SK Hynix are reporting record quarters as demand for memory used in artificial intelligence systems overwhelms supply. That kind of cash rich backdrop puts quiet, high quality smaller comp
While the DOGE threat has seemingly been tempered, the long-term threat of AI obsolescence persists. However, in H2 2026, we've seen government contractor IT and consulting stocks surge.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MMS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MMS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MMS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MMS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MMS)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MMS vs. FOUR, CBZ, TNET, DLO)
Industry: Business Services (90 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Maximus Inc. (MMS) ranks #187 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #342 by equity capitalization ($3.34B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MMS leads on earnings valuation at 10.3x trailing P/E, while TNET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. CBZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with MMS at 68/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMS
ACTIVE
Maximus Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 10.3x | 24.6% | 13.5% | +4.44% | $3.34B | Benchmark Subject |
| FOUR Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A) | D | 44/100 | 21.1x | — | 5.5% | +5.10% | $3.16B | /four-vs-mms → |
| CBZ CBIZ Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 25.8x | 12.9% | 5.9% | +0.06% | $2.98B | /cbz-vs-mms → |
| TNET TriNet Group Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 18.9x | — | 85.0% | +5.09% | $2.94B | /tnet-vs-mms → |
| DLO DLocal Limited (Class A) | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +2.16% | $3.82B | /dlo-vs-mms → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001032220In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Maximus Inc. (MMS) reported GAAP revenue of $5.43B (+2.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.31B , and +10.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $319.0M, operating cash flow of $429.4M, and free cash flow of $429.4M (-16.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MMS closed FY2025 with $4.21B in total assets against $1.51B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.10, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $5.43B | $319.0M | $429.4M | $429.4M | $4.21B | $1.51B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $5.31B | $306.9M | $515.3M | $515.3M | $4.06B | $1.35B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $4.90B | $161.8M | $314.3M | $314.3M | — | — |
3. MMS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Maximus Inc. (NYSE: MMS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $66.55 (+4.44% 1D, market cap $3.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MMS ranks #187 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MMS compare to FOUR and CBZ in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), MMS carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of 24.6%, and ROIC of 13.5%. By comparison, FOUR (Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.16B) and CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMS leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMS?
Per MMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001032220), Maximus Inc. generated $5.43B in revenue (+2.4% YoY), $319.0M in net income, and $429.4M in free cash flow against $4.21B in total assets and $1.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MMS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MMS last traded at $66.55 (+4.44% on volume of 525,687 shares), positioning the stock +14.52% above its 50-day simple moving average ($58.11) and +3.23% above its 200-day simple moving average ($64.47). Across its 52-week range of $51.04 to $100.00, MMS sits at the 31.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($62.42 to $70.68).
MMS — Maximus Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
MMS scores 67 out of 100 (letter grade C+), with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 13.5%; FCF yield 13.05%), Whale 13F Flow at 10/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 18/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20 (Altman Z 3.1; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.88).
For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is insider conviction, which per the rating is the highest-weighted signal in the composite. The cash-engine pillar supports the case on the strength of its cash-yield metrics, but the flow and macro pillars are weaker: institutional flow scores only 10/20 and macro-regime fit also 10/20, indicating the stock is not currently benefiting from strong institutional momentum or a clearly favorable macro setting. The balance-sheet pillar is moderately strong (15/20), consistent with an Altman Z of 3.1 and a Piotroski F of 7/9. The verdict's "Watch for Breakout" language signals the rating sees the setup as not yet confirmed. Upside drivers would be a sustained institutional accumulation trend or a re-rating on cash generation; valuation tradeoffs are visible in the low multiples against a 13.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Maximus Inc. (MMS) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Business Services industry,. The company reports revenue of $5.43B for FY 2025. Additional detail on its specific products, customer base, and revenue model: —
Per the market data, gross margin is 24.6%, operating margin 9.7%, and net margin 5.9%, with ROIC at 13.5%. The Altman Z-Score is 3.1 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, 's forensic pillar. Debt/Equity is 0.88 per the same source. Reported debt rose from $1.35B to $1.51B between FY 2024 and FY 2025, while FCF declined from $515.3M to $429.4M.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Trades at 10.3x TTM earnings and 8.8x EV/EBITDA with a 13.05% FCF yield, supported by a 13.5% ROIC and insider conviction scored 18/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 13.5%, FCF yield 13.05%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $51.04 – $100.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Institutional flow (10/20) and macro regime fit (10/20) are weak, FCF fell from $515.3M to $429.4M while debt rose to $1.51B, and a $660M cash acquisition is pending. Investors must weigh 10.3x trailing P/E and 8.8x EV/EBITDA against 9.7% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependency mapping, sector correlations, and 2nd-order bottlenecks: — The only sector context available is the classification of Consumer Discretionary / Business Services and the Beta of 1.0.
- Key Question #1: What drove the decline in FCF from $515.3M (FY 2024) to $429.4M (FY 2025) despite higher operating income?
- Key Question #2: What revenue mix shifts (VA, defense, Medicaid) are described in the news headlines, and what are their quantitative effects?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MMS's 24.6% gross margin and 9.6x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary demand cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00)?
MMS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Maximus Inc. (MMS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Maximus Inc. (MMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MMS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $66.55?
Trades at 10.3x TTM earnings and 8.8x EV/EBITDA with a 13.05% FCF yield, supported by a 13.5% ROIC and insider conviction scored 18/20.
Trades at 10.3x TTM earnings and 8.8x EV/EBITDA with a 13.05% FCF yield, supported by a 13.5% ROIC and insider conviction scored 18/20.. When you look under the hood at MMS, Fundamental Cash Engine is 14/20 with 24.6% gross margins and 13.5% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (11/20) has been quietly accumulating below $100.00. My 12M target is $77.10.
Both sides have a point here — MMS's 15/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Institutional flow (10/20) and macro regime fit (10/20) are weak, FCF fell from $515.3M to $429.4M while debt rose to $1.51B, and a $
Fading this rally in MMS at $63.72. Institutional flow (10/20) and macro regime fit (10/20) are weak, FCF fell from $515.3M to $429.4M while debt rose to $1.51B, and a $660M cash acquisition is pending.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $63.72 (52-wk range $51.04–$100.00), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.