Maximus Inc. (MMS) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$63.72 +1.40% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $63.76

Maximus Inc. (MMS) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $3.29B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MMS Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Maximus Inc. (NYSE: MMS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $63.72 (+1.40% 1D, market cap $3.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MMS ranks #201 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MMS compare to FOUR and CBZ in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), MMS carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of 24.6%, and ROIC of 13.5%. By comparison, FOUR (Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.10B) and CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BFH leads on earnings multiple (7.7x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMS?
β–Ό

Per MMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001032220), Maximus Inc. generated $5.43B in revenue (+2.4% YoY), $319.0M in net income, and $429.4M in free cash flow against $4.21B in total assets and $1.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $63.76 (+0.06%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) β€’ 7.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 56.4% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C+
025507510067
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- Β· Rk C
Cash (14)Whales (10)SEC (15)Macro (10)CEO (18)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4% Base Target
$105 Bull$66 Base$52 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MMS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MMS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MMS SCORES 67/100 (C+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+18/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.10 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (62.1) create a -10 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
59
Grade C$58.87+4.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
62
Grade C+$61.33+3.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$63.50+0.3% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$63.72+1.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (59) β†’ C+ (67)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MMS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, MMS faces multiple-compression risk if 10.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 22.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($58.00) or 200D SMA ($64.64) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($66.30) toward Bear Floor ($51.71).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MMSβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMMS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±6.3%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (MMS)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for MMS.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating MMS & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • βœ“Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on MMS
  • βœ“How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MMS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.27%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $61.81H $63.72L $61.81C $63.72VOL 401.1K
RES: $64.55SUP: $50.36SMA50: $58.00SMA200: $64.64
$83.47$74.68$65.89$57.10$48.31RES $64.55SUP $50.36$63.722026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MMS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-0.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MMS today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MMS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MMS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MMS)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #201 of 1011 βš”οΈ FOUR vs MMS Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MMS vs. FOUR, CBZ, TNET, BFH)

Industry: Business Services (90 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Maximus Inc. (MMS) ranks #201 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #343 by equity capitalization ($3.29B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BFH leads on earnings valuation at 7.7x trailing P/E, while TNET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and β€” gross margin. CBZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with MMS at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MMS ACTIVE
Maximus Inc.
C+ 67/100 10.3x 24.6% 13.5% +1.40% $3.29B Benchmark Subject
FOUR
Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)
D 44/100 21.1x β€” 5.5% +1.99% $3.10B /four-vs-mms β†’
CBZ
CBIZ Inc.
B- 71/100 25.8x 12.9% 5.9% +0.06% $2.98B /cbz-vs-mms β†’
TNET
TriNet Group Inc.
C+ 66/100 18.9x β€” 85.0% +0.91% $2.92B /tnet-vs-mms β†’
BFH
Bread Financial Holdings Inc.
C- 61/100 7.7x β€” 6.4% -2.13% $4.01B /bfh-vs-mms β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-09-30 β€’ CIK 0001032220

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Maximus Inc. (MMS) reported GAAP revenue of $5.43B (+2.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.31B , and +10.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $319.0M, operating cash flow of $429.4M, and free cash flow of $429.4M (-16.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MMS closed FY2025 with $4.21B in total assets against $1.51B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.10, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $5.43B $319.0M $429.4M $429.4M $4.21B $1.51B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $5.31B $306.9M $515.3M $515.3M $4.06B $1.35B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $4.90B $161.8M $314.3M $314.3M β€” β€”

3. MMS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Maximus Inc. (NYSE: MMS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $63.72 (+1.40% 1D, market cap $3.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MMS ranks #201 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MMS compare to FOUR and CBZ in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), MMS carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of 24.6%, and ROIC of 13.5%. By comparison, FOUR (Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.10B) and CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BFH leads on earnings multiple (7.7x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMS?

Per MMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001032220), Maximus Inc. generated $5.43B in revenue (+2.4% YoY), $319.0M in net income, and $429.4M in free cash flow against $4.21B in total assets and $1.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MMS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MMS last traded at $63.72 (+1.40% on volume of 393,921 shares), positioning the stock +9.86% above its 50-day simple moving average ($58.00) and -1.42% below its 200-day simple moving average ($64.64). Across its 52-week range of $51.04 to $100.00, MMS sits at the 25.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.3% ($59.71 to $67.73).

MMS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is MMS's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for MMS.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 67/100 (C+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MMS β€” Maximus Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:23:39Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MMS scores 67 out of 100 (letter grade C+), with the verdict "Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 13.5%; FCF yield 13.05%), Whale 13F Flow at 10/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 18/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20 (Altman Z 3.1; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.88).

For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is insider conviction, which per the rating is the highest-weighted signal in the composite. The cash-engine pillar supports the case on the strength of its cash-yield metrics, but the flow and macro pillars are weaker: institutional flow scores only 10/20 and macro-regime fit also 10/20, indicating the stock is not currently benefiting from strong institutional momentum or a clearly favorable macro setting. The balance-sheet pillar is moderately strong (15/20), consistent with an Altman Z of 3.1 and a Piotroski F of 7/9. The verdict's "Watch for Breakout" language signals the rating sees the setup as not yet confirmed. Upside drivers would be a sustained institutional accumulation trend or a re-rating on cash generation; valuation tradeoffs are visible in the low multiples against a 13.05% FCF yield, but the source data does not establish whether that discount is warranted.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
62.84$3.29B10.39.68.86.090%1.0$51.04 - $10013.5%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$5431.3M$528.3M$319.0MN/A$429.4M$137.6M$1509.2M
FY 2024$5306.2M$488.5M$306.9MN/A$515.3M$72.7M$1353.2M
FY 2023$4904.7M$294.8M$161.8MN/A$314.3MN/AN/A

Per the market data, gross margin is 24.6%, operating margin 9.7%, and net margin 5.9%, with ROIC at 13.5%. The Altman Z-Score is 3.1 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, per the Roarable RQD rating's forensic pillar. Debt/Equity is 0.88 per the same source. Reported debt rose from $1353.2M to $1509.2M between FY 2024 and FY 2025, while FCF declined from $515.3M to $429.4M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts feed, the headlines reference several items: a report on recalibrating the earnings mix away from VA incentives toward defense and Medicaid work; a report describing strong cash generation and a cheap valuation; a report on government and technical consulting stocks in Q2; an announcement that Maximus is to acquire Agile Defense for $660M in cash; and a report describing the stock as possibly reasonable following defense deal news. Each item is tagged YELLOW with the impact label "MARKET WIRE." Summary text for each item is generic and does not provide additional quantitative detail. Risk watch items: the $660M cash acquisition is a material use of capital relative to the cash balance of $137.6M per the SEC financials, though the source data does not describe its financing or accretion effect. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific financing terms and expected accretion of the $660M Agile Defense acquisition, and how will it affect the $1509.2M debt balance?
  • What drove the decline in FCF from $515.3M (FY 2024) to $429.4M (FY 2025) despite higher operating income?
  • What are the underlying Form 4 insider and 13F transactions behind the insider (18/20) and whale-flow (10/20) pillar scores?
  • What revenue mix shifts (VA, defense, Medicaid) are described in the news headlines, and what are their quantitative effects?
  • What is the source of the 52-week high of $100 relative to the current price of $62.84, and what explains the decline?

MMS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Maximus Inc. (MMS) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to MMS Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MMS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $63.72?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MMS 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MMS:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $67.87 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MMS (C+ β€’ RQD 67/100) a Buy at $62.84?

Welcome to the MMS (Maximus Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Business Services. Bulls point to capital efficiency (13.5% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $49.02 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $62.84

Pump the brakes on MMS β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MMS, but look at what you are paying: 10.3x trailing P/E with 24.6% gross margins. Unless Maximus Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $72.27 (+15.0%)
Spot @ $62.84

MMS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MMS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Business Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $62.84 (52-wk range $51.04 - $100.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%