FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Maximus Inc. (MMS) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$66.55 +4.44% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $66.96

Maximus Inc. (MMS) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $3.34B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MMS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Maximus Inc. (NYSE: MMS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $66.55 (+4.44% 1D, market cap $3.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MMS ranks #185 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MMS compare to FOUR and CBZ in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), MMS carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of 24.6%, and ROIC of 13.5%. By comparison, FOUR (Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.16B) and CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMS leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMS?
▼

Per MMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001032220), Maximus Inc. generated $5.43B in revenue (+2.4% YoY), $319.0M in net income, and $429.4M in free cash flow against $4.21B in total assets and $1.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $66.96 (+0.61%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 7.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 68/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510068
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk C
Cash (14)Whales (11)SEC (15)Macro (10)CEO (18)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.5% Base Target
$105 Bull$70 Base$54 Bear
📬 FREE MMS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MMS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (68/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MMS SCORES 68/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+18/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.10 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (64.9) create a -10 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
60
Grade C$58.08+5.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
63
Grade C+$61.09+2.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
65
Grade C+$62.47+6.5% Next Q
Current
68
Grade C+$66.55+1.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (60) → C+ (68)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MMS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, MMS faces multiple-compression risk if 10.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 22.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($58.11) or 200D SMA ($64.47) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($69.54) toward Bear Floor ($54.24).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MMS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MMS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
64.930 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.10>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE32% OF RANGE
L: $51$66.55H: $100
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (24.6% gross margin), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: B-RQD 14 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● BUYING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Hedge funds and options traders are leaning bullish, showing strong institutional appetite.

Factor Grade: BRQD 29 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: CRQD 25 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on MMS

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BULLISH (70)

13.5% ROIC with 24.6% gross margin and 13.05% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (75)

Altman-Z 3.10 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (65)

29/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 10/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like MMS
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MMS Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MMS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +3.11%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $62.84H $66.55L $62.84C $66.55VOL 393.9K
RES: $64.77SUP: $50.33SMA50: $58.11SMA200: $64.47
$83.47$74.68$65.89$57.10$48.31RES $64.77SUP $50.33$66.552026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MMS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-0.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MMS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MMS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MMS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MMS)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #185 of 1009 ⚔️ FOUR vs MMS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MMS vs. FOUR, CBZ, TNET, DLO)

Industry: Business Services (88 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Maximus Inc. (MMS) ranks #185 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #340 by equity capitalization ($3.34B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MMS leads on earnings valuation at 10.3x trailing P/E, while TNET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. CBZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with MMS at 68/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MMS ACTIVE
Maximus Inc.
C+ 68/100 10.3x 24.6% 13.5% +4.44% $3.34B Benchmark Subject
FOUR
Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)
D 44/100 21.1x — 5.5% +5.10% $3.16B /four-vs-mms →
CBZ
CBIZ Inc.
B- 71/100 25.8x 12.9% 5.9% +0.06% $2.98B /cbz-vs-mms →
TNET
TriNet Group Inc.
C+ 66/100 18.9x — 85.0% +5.09% $2.94B /tnet-vs-mms →
DLO
DLocal Limited (Class A)
D 47/100 — — — +2.16% $3.82B /dlo-vs-mms →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001032220 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Maximus Inc. (MMS) reported GAAP revenue of $5.43B (+2.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.31B , and +10.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $319.0M, operating cash flow of $429.4M, and free cash flow of $429.4M (-16.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MMS closed FY2025 with $4.21B in total assets against $1.51B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.10, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $5.43B $319.0M $429.4M $429.4M $4.21B $1.51B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $5.31B $306.9M $515.3M $515.3M $4.06B $1.35B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $4.90B $161.8M $314.3M $314.3M — —

3. MMS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Maximus Inc. (NYSE: MMS) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $66.55 (+4.44% 1D, market cap $3.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MMS ranks #185 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MMS compare to FOUR and CBZ in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), MMS carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of 24.6%, and ROIC of 13.5%. By comparison, FOUR (Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.16B) and CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMS leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMS?

Per MMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001032220), Maximus Inc. generated $5.43B in revenue (+2.4% YoY), $319.0M in net income, and $429.4M in free cash flow against $4.21B in total assets and $1.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MMS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MMS last traded at $66.55 (+4.44% on volume of 525,687 shares), positioning the stock +14.52% above its 50-day simple moving average ($58.11) and +3.23% above its 200-day simple moving average ($64.47). Across its 52-week range of $51.04 to $100.00, MMS sits at the 31.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($62.42 to $70.68).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 68/100 (C+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MMS — Maximus Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-09-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Maximus Inc. (MMS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 68/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $66.55 (+4.44% 1D, market capitalization $3.34B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (14/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 13.5%, gross margin of 24.6%, operating margin of 9.7%, and free cash flow yield of 13.05%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.10, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.88x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Maximus Inc. (MMS) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Business Services industry,.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), Maximus Inc. (MMS) reported $5.43B in annual revenue (up from $5.31B in FY2024, +2.4% YoY) and $319.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($4.90B revenue, $161.8M net income) through FY2025, MMS scaled operating cash flow to $429.4M and free cash flow to $429.4M, backed by $4.21B in total assets against $1.51B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 68/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $51.04 – $100.00 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 10.3x trailing P/E and 8.8x EV/EBITDA against 9.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependency mapping, sector correlations, and 2nd-order bottlenecks: — The only sector context available is the classification of Consumer Discretionary / Business Services and the Beta of 1.0.

  • Key Question #1: Can MMS sustain or expand its 9.7% operating margin and 13.5% ROIC against Business Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $5.43B and free cash flow of $429.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.51B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MMS's 9.6x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

MMS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Maximus Inc. (MMS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MMS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MMS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $66.55?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MMS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MMS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull RQD DEBATE OPENER • Growth & Tech Investor 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $77.10 (+21.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Trades at 10.3x TTM earnings and 8.8x EV/EBITDA with a 13.05% FCF yield, supported by a 13.5% ROIC and insider conviction scored 18/20.

Trades at 10.3x TTM earnings and 8.8x EV/EBITDA with a 13.05% FCF yield, supported by a 13.5% ROIC and insider conviction scored 18/20.. When you look under the hood at MMS, Fundamental Cash Engine is 14/20 with 24.6% gross margins and 13.5% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (11/20) has been quietly accumulating below $100.00. My 12M target is $77.10.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — MMS's 15/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

FO ForensicBear RQD DEBATE OPENER • 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $54.16 (-15.0%)
Spot @ $63.72

Institutional flow (10/20) and macro regime fit (10/20) are weak, FCF fell from $515.3M to $429.4M while debt rose to $1.51B, and a $

Fading this rally in MMS at $63.72. Institutional flow (10/20) and macro regime fit (10/20) are weak, FCF fell from $515.3M to $429.4M while debt rose to $1.51B, and a $660M cash acquisition is pending.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $63.72 (52-wk range $51.04–$100.00), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%