Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LW Stock advanced +1.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 77/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (21% profit margin, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (NYSE: LW) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $54.08 (+1.48% 1D, market cap $7.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LW ranks #4 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LW compare to CAG and CPB in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), LW carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.3x, gross margin of 20.6%, and ROIC of 14.8%. By comparison, CAG (ConAgra Brands Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.0%, cap $6.73B) and CPB (The Campbell's Company) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 10.4x, ROIC 10.8%, cap $6.26B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INGR leads on earnings multiple (8.3x) while INGR leads on capital efficiency (16.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LW?
▼
Per LW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31, CIK 0001679273), Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. generated $6.61B in revenue (+2.5% YoY), $290.0M in net income, and $540.2M in free cash flow against $7.33B in total assets and $1.72B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (21% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.2% FCF Margin ($540.2M FCF) & 20.6% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 6 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LW Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 77/100 (B+) score, LW faces multiple-compression risk if 25.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 18.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($49.87) or 200D SMA ($46.69) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($58.70) toward Bear Floor ($44.35).
Why LW Stock advanced +1.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) advanced +1.48% to $54.08, trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($37.62 – $63.07). High-quality cash engine (21% profit margin, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($37.62 – $63.07) with RSI-14 at 58 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.3% around $54.08 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 20.6% gross margin and $540.2M annual free cash flow.
Investopedia report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Lamb Weston Holdings (LW) has drawn fresh attention after its recent share move, with the price closing at US$54.08 and posting a sharp gain over the past month. That sharp 24.0% 1 month share price return for Lamb Westo
Lamb Weston Holdings has bounced recently, with the share price at US$54.08 after a sharp reset in prior years, which puts fresh attention on whether that recovery lines up with what the business is actually earning. Wit
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LW Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
LW Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LW today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LW. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LW)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (LW vs. CAG, CPB, DAR, INGR)
Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) ranks #4 by composite RQD confidence (77/100, grade B+) and #33 by equity capitalization ($7.34B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, INGR leads on earnings valuation at 8.3x trailing P/E, while INGR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.1% ROIC and 25.3% gross margin. LW currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 77/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LW
ACTIVE
Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. | B+ | 77/100 | 25.3x | 20.6% | 14.8% | +1.48% | $7.34B | Benchmark Subject |
| CAG ConAgra Brands Inc. | D | 48/100 | — | 23.9% | -10.0% | +3.41% | $6.73B | /cag-vs-lw → |
| CPB The Campbell's Company | C | 62/100 | 10.4x | 30.4% | 10.8% | +2.00% | $6.26B | /cpb-vs-lw → |
| DAR Darling Ingredients Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 138.6x | 24.0% | 3.1% | +1.05% | $8.70B | /dar-vs-lw → |
| INGR Ingredion Incorporated | C | 63/100 | 8.3x | 25.3% | 16.1% | +1.44% | $6.03B | /ingr-vs-lw → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-05-31 • CIK 0001679273In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31), Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) reported GAAP revenue of $6.61B (+2.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $6.45B , and +2.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $290.0M, operating cash flow of $942.9M, and free cash flow of $540.2M (+134.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, LW closed FY2025 with $7.33B in total assets against $1.72B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.07, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-05-31 | $6.61B | $290.0M | $942.9M | $540.2M | $7.33B | $1.72B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-05-25 | $6.45B | $357.0M | $868.3M | $230.1M | $7.45B | $1.74B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-05-26 | $6.47B | $726.0M | $798.2M | $507.2M | $7.76B | $1.82B |
3. LW Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (NYSE: LW) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 77/100 at a spot price of $54.08 (+1.48% 1D, market cap $7.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LW ranks #4 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LW compare to CAG and CPB in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), LW carries a Roarable B+ (77/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.3x, gross margin of 20.6%, and ROIC of 14.8%. By comparison, CAG (ConAgra Brands Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.0%, cap $6.73B) and CPB (The Campbell's Company) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 10.4x, ROIC 10.8%, cap $6.26B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INGR leads on earnings multiple (8.3x) while INGR leads on capital efficiency (16.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LW?
Per LW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31, CIK 0001679273), Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. generated $6.61B in revenue (+2.5% YoY), $290.0M in net income, and $540.2M in free cash flow against $7.33B in total assets and $1.72B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (21% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LW trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LW last traded at $54.08 (+1.48% on volume of 1,678,455 shares), positioning the stock +8.44% above its 50-day simple moving average ($49.87) and +15.83% above its 200-day simple moving average ($46.69). Across its 52-week range of $37.62 to $63.07, LW sits at the 64.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.3% ($50.67 to $57.49).
LW Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LW stock moving today?
Why LW Stock advanced +1.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (21% profit margin, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
LW — Lamb Weston Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LW scores 77 out of 100, graded B+ and labeled "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20 (ROIC 14.8%; FCF yield 7.36%), Whale 13F Flow 15/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 16/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 15/20 (Beta 1.01; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 14/20 (Altman Z 3.07; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.84). The strongest pillar is the cash engine, which the rating attributes to a 14.8% ROIC and a 7.36% FCF yield. The weakest pillar is the balance sheet, which still sits in a reasonable range but carries the lowest relative score. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on cash generation and insider/institutional support; the valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a trailing P/E of 25.3 and a forward P/E of 23.5, which leaves less margin for error if earnings disappoint. The beta of 1.01 suggests market-like sensitivity to broad moves. This is an analytical summary of the rating's components, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Business
Sector: Consumer Staples. Industry: Packaged Foods. Exchange: NYSE. The source data describes Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. as a NYSE-listed Consumer Staples issuer operating in Packaged Foods with a market capitalization of $7.3B. Not available in source data: the specific products sold, customer base, and revenue model descriptions.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2026-05-31) | $6612.3M | $591.1M | $290.0M | N/A | $540.2M | $82.7M | $1715.5M |
| FY 2024 (filed 2025-05-25) | $6451.3M | $665.1M | $357.0M | N/A | $230.1M | $79.0M | $1743.8M |
| FY 2023 (filed 2024-05-26) | $6467.6M | $1065.3M | $726.0M | N/A | $507.2M | N/A | $1816.1M |
Across the three reported periods, revenue rose from $6467.6M to $6612.3M while operating income fell from $1065.3M to $591.1M and net income fell from $726.0M to $290.0M. Reported margins for the current snapshot are a 20.6% gross margin, 8.9% operating margin, and 4.4% net margin, with ROIC of 14.8%. Free cash flow improved to $540.2M in FY 2025 from $230.1M in FY 2024, and debt declined from $1816.1M to $1715.5M over the period. The Altman Z-Score is 3.07 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, with a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.84.
Open Questions
- What are the specific products and customer concentration behind the $6612.3M FY 2025 revenue?
- What drove the decline in operating income from $1065.3M (FY 2023) to $591.1M (FY 2025) despite stable revenue?
- What is the EPS history, since reported EPS is N/A for all three periods?
- Which institutional holders and insiders underpin the 15/20 whale flow and 16/20 insider pillar scores?
- What are the forward earnings and analyst price targets behind the 23.5 forward P/E?
LW Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investopedia report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LW Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $54.08?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LW (B+ • RQD 77/100) a Buy at $53.29?
Welcome to the LW (Lamb Weston Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 77/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Packaged Foods. Bulls point to capital efficiency (14.8% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LW — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LW, but look at what you are paying: 25.3x trailing P/E with 20.6% gross margins. Unless Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LW cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LW, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Packaged Foods and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $53.29 (52-wk range $37.62 - $63.07), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.