FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$56.58 +4.62% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $57.19

Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 78/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (20.6% gross margin, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $7.45B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LW Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (NYSE: LW) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $56.58 (+4.62% 1D, market cap $7.45B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LW ranks #4 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LW compare to CAG and CPB in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), LW carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.3x, gross margin of 20.6%, and ROIC of 14.8%. By comparison, CAG (ConAgra Brands Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.0%, cap $6.96B) and CPB (The Campbell's Company) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 10.4x, ROIC 10.8%, cap $6.39B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INGR leads on earnings multiple (8.3x) while INGR leads on capital efficiency (16.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LW?
▼

Per LW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31, CIK 0001679273), Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. generated $6.61B in revenue (+2.5% YoY), $290.0M in net income, and $540.2M in free cash flow against $7.33B in total assets and $1.72B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $57.19 (+1.07%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) • 8.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 78/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 10% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 70.6% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510078
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- · Rk B
Cash (17)Whales (16)SEC (14)Macro (15)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+9% Base Target
$73 Bull$62 Base$46 Bear
📬 FREE LW RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LW)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (78/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY LW SCORES 78/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+17/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.2% FCF Margin ($540.2M FCF) & 20.6% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+16/20 pts (21% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.1% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk14/20 pts (-6 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 6 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
70
Grade B$53.02+0.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
73
Grade B$53.11+0.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
75
Grade B+$53.49+5.8% Next Q
Current
78
Grade B+$56.58+7.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (70) → B+ (78)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LW Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 78/100 (B+) score, LW faces multiple-compression risk if 25.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 18.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($49.85) or 200D SMA ($46.75) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($61.67) toward Bear Floor ($46.40).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LW• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “LW Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
4.63% Total Yield
2.83% Cash ($1.60/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 • FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
25% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (8.1% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $21,790

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $1,009/yr
$10.8K
Yr 1
$11.7K
Yr 2
$12.6K
Yr 3
$13.7K
Yr 4
$14.8K
Yr 5
$16.0K
Yr 6
$17.2K
Yr 7
$18.6K
Yr 8
$20.2K
Yr 9
$21.8K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in LW & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on LW and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LW // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +33.00%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $53.29H $56.58L $53.29C $56.58VOL 1.68M
RES: $55.40SUP: $40.73SMA50: $49.85SMA200: $46.75
$57.73$52.97$48.21$43.44$38.68RES $55.40SUP $40.73$56.582026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LW Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
19.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LW today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LW. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LW today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LW)

Consumer Staples Rank #4 of 147 ⚔️ CAG vs LW Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (LW vs. CAG, CPB, DAR, INGR)

Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) ranks #4 by composite RQD confidence (78/100, grade B+) and #35 by equity capitalization ($7.45B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, INGR leads on earnings valuation at 8.3x trailing P/E, while INGR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.1% ROIC and 25.3% gross margin. LW currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 78/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LW ACTIVE
Lamb Weston Holdings Inc.
B+ 78/100 25.3x 20.6% 14.8% +4.62% $7.45B Benchmark Subject
CAG
ConAgra Brands Inc.
D 49/100 — 23.9% -10.0% +1.51% $6.96B /cag-vs-lw →
CPB
The Campbell's Company
C 63/100 10.4x 30.4% 10.8% +3.36% $6.39B /cpb-vs-lw →
DAR
Darling Ingredients Inc.
D+ 55/100 138.6x 24.0% 3.1% -3.07% $8.79B /dar-vs-lw →
INGR
Ingredion Incorporated
C 63/100 8.3x 25.3% 16.1% +2.02% $6.12B /ingr-vs-lw →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-05-31 • CIK 0001679273 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31), Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) reported GAAP revenue of $6.61B (+2.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $6.45B , and +2.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $290.0M, operating cash flow of $942.9M, and free cash flow of $540.2M (+134.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, LW closed FY2025 with $7.33B in total assets against $1.72B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.07, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-05-31 $6.61B $290.0M $942.9M $540.2M $7.33B $1.72B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-05-25 $6.45B $357.0M $868.3M $230.1M $7.45B $1.74B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-05-26 $6.47B $726.0M $798.2M $507.2M $7.76B $1.82B

3. LW Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (NYSE: LW) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $56.58 (+4.62% 1D, market cap $7.45B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LW ranks #4 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LW compare to CAG and CPB in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), LW carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.3x, gross margin of 20.6%, and ROIC of 14.8%. By comparison, CAG (ConAgra Brands Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.0%, cap $6.96B) and CPB (The Campbell's Company) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 10.4x, ROIC 10.8%, cap $6.39B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INGR leads on earnings multiple (8.3x) while INGR leads on capital efficiency (16.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LW?

Per LW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31, CIK 0001679273), Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. generated $6.61B in revenue (+2.5% YoY), $290.0M in net income, and $540.2M in free cash flow against $7.33B in total assets and $1.72B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LW trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LW last traded at $56.58 (+4.62% on volume of 2,409,915 shares), positioning the stock +13.50% above its 50-day simple moving average ($49.85) and +21.03% above its 200-day simple moving average ($46.75). Across its 52-week range of $37.62 to $63.07, LW sits at the 74.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($53.13 to $60.03).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 78/100 (B+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

LW — Lamb Weston Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-05-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 78/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $56.58 (+4.62% 1D, market capitalization $7.45B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 14.8%, gross margin of 20.6%, operating margin of 8.9%, and free cash flow yield of 7.36%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (15/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.01x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.07, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.84x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Sector: Consumer Staples. Industry: Packaged Foods. Exchange: NYSE. The source data describes Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. As a NYSE-listed Consumer Staples issuer operating in Packaged Foods with a market capitalization of $7.3B. —: the specific products sold, customer base, and revenue model descriptions.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-05-31), Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) reported $6.61B in annual revenue (up from $6.45B in FY2024, +2.5% YoY) and $290.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($6.47B revenue, $726.0M net income) through FY2025, LW scaled operating cash flow to $942.9M and free cash flow to $540.2M, backed by $7.33B in total assets against $1.72B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 78/100): Strong cash generator (20.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $37.62 – $63.07 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 25.3x trailing P/E and 9.4x EV/EBITDA against 8.9% operating margins and a 1.01x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Packaged Foods (Consumer Staples), LW carries a macro regime beta of 1.01 and gross margin of 20.6%.

  • Key Question #1: Can LW sustain or expand its 8.9% operating margin and 14.8% ROIC against Packaged Foods peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $6.61B and free cash flow of $540.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.72B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is LW's 23.5x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.01x)?

LW Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Lamb Weston Holdings Inc. (LW) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to LW Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

LW Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $56.58?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON LW 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on LW:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $70.30 (+30.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Per the RQD rating, a 14.8% ROIC and 7.36% FCF yield anchor a 17/20 cash engine score, the strongest pillar.

Here is why I am bullish on LW here at $54.08: Per the RQD rating, a 14.8% ROIC and 7.36% FCF yield anchor a 17/20 cash engine score, the strongest pillar.. Compare LW's 8.9% operating margin and 14.8% ROIC against the rest of Packaged Foods. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $51.38 are getting bought.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@ForensicBear Fair point on 25.3x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Packaged Foods. If gross margin (20.6%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

FO ForensicBear RQD DEBATE OPENER • 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $43.80 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $54.08

Operating income fell from $1.07B in FY 2023 to $591.1M in FY 2025 while trailing P/E sits at 25.3.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short LW above $54.08. Operating income fell from $1.07B in FY 2023 to $591.1M in FY 2025 while trailing P/E sits at 25.3.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20) and FCF yield (7.36%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $63.07.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%