Stocktwits report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FAC Stock dropped -7.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: FAC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $4.15 (-7.16% 1D, market cap $478.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, FAC ranks #389 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FAC compare to MASS and SLDP in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), FAC carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MASS (908 Devices Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $465.0M) and SLDP (Solid Power Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.2%, cap $447.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NNBR leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while NNBR leads on capital efficiency (-8.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FAC?
▼
Per FAC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002049662), Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) generated $178.0M in revenue (+12.5% YoY), -$73.8M in net income, and -$31.2M in free cash flow against $62.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FAC Turnaround Squeeze
While FAC currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.21) and Max Pain ($4.36) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $26.60.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why FAC Stock dropped -7.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) dropped -7.16% to $4.15, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3.98 – $25.33). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3.98 – $25.33) with RSI-14 at 39 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $4.15 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Simply Wall St report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
InsideEVs report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BOSTON, Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Factorial Energy Inc. (“Factorial”) (Nasdaq: FAC), a global leader in solid-state battery technology, today announced it will release financial results for the third quarter 2026
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FAC)
- ✓Walkthrough of FAC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
FAC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FAC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FAC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FAC)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (FAC vs. MASS, SLDP, NRGV, NNBR)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) ranks #389 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #297 by equity capitalization ($478.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NNBR leads on earnings valuation at 10.9x trailing P/E, while NNBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -8.5% ROIC and — gross margin. MASS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with FAC at 32/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAC
ACTIVE
Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.16% | $478.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| MASS 908 Devices Inc. | D | 46/100 | 27.3x | 50.6% | -35.0% | -9.24% | $465.0M | /mass-vs-fac → |
| SLDP Solid Power Inc. (Class A) | E | 25/100 | — | — | -20.2% | +0.51% | $447.2M | /sldp-vs-fac → |
| NRGV Energy Vault Holdings Inc. | E | 24/100 | — | 23.6% | -35.0% | -4.53% | $561.9M | /nrgv-vs-fac → |
| NNBR NN Inc. | E | 29/100 | 10.9x | — | -8.5% | -5.34% | $368.4M | /nnbr-vs-fac → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002049662 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) reported GAAP revenue of $178.0M (+12.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $158.3M ) , GAAP net income of -$73.8M, operating cash flow of -$30.2M, and free cash flow of -$31.2M (+18.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, FAC closed FY2025 with $62.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $178.0M | -$73.8M | -$30.2M | -$31.2M | $62.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $158.3M | -$54.3M | -$37.2M | -$38.2M | $116.0M | — |
3. FAC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: FAC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $4.15 (-7.16% 1D, market cap $478.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, FAC ranks #389 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FAC compare to MASS and SLDP in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), FAC carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MASS (908 Devices Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $465.0M) and SLDP (Solid Power Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.2%, cap $447.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NNBR leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while NNBR leads on capital efficiency (-8.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FAC?
Per FAC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002049662), Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) generated $178.0M in revenue (+12.5% YoY), -$73.8M in net income, and -$31.2M in free cash flow against $62.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FAC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FAC last traded at $4.15 (-7.16% on volume of 173,925 shares), positioning the stock -20.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.21) and -51.97% below its 200-day simple moving average ($8.64). Across its 52-week range of $3.98 to $25.33, FAC sits at the 0.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.63 to $4.67).
FAC — Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 32/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $4.15 (-7.16% 1D, market capitalization $478.4M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -6.51%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) is listed on NASDAQ under the ticker FAC.. The FY 2025 and FY 2024 filings report revenue of — in each period, which indicates no reported revenue in the source financials.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) reported $178.0M in annual revenue (up from $158.3M in FY2024, +12.5% YoY) and -$73.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2024 ($158.3M revenue, -$54.3M net income) through FY2025, FAC scaled operating cash flow to -$30.2M and free cash flow to -$31.2M, backed by $62.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 32/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -6.51% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.98 – $25.33 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The supply chain is NONE, with no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals recorded. The graph therefore identifies no specific supplier or customer dependencies, no sector correlations beyond the Industrials / Industrial Machinery/Components classification, and no 2nd-order bottlenecks. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means the source data cannot establish how a disruption elsewhere in the sector would reach FAC.
- Key Question #1: Can FAC sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $178.0M and free cash flow of -$31.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is FAC's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
FAC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Stocktwits report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
InsideEVs report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) (FAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BOSTON, Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Factorial Energy Inc. (“Factorial”) (Nasdaq: FAC), a global leader in solid-state battery technology, today announced it will release financial results for the third quarter 2026
FAC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.15?
The stock trades at $4.48, well below its $25.33 52-week high, and the Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 7/20 on a beta of 1.0 that is not
Don't sleep on FAC's setup in Industrials. The stock trades at $4.48, well below its $25.33 52-week high, and the Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 7/20 on a beta of 1.0 that is not extreme.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (32/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $4.47 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.
Both reported periods show zero revenue, ROIC of -35%, negative free cash flow, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, with the Whale and Insi
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short FAC above $4.47. Both reported periods show zero revenue, ROIC of -35%, negative free cash flow, and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, with the Whale and Insider pillars each scoring 3/20.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20) and FCF yield (-6.51%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $25.33.