Yahoo Finance report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DSP Stock dropped -3.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (46% profit margin, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DSP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: DSP) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $12.83 (-3.82% 1D, market cap $887.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DSP ranks #101 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DSP compare to TBLA and NXDR in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DSP carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 106.2x, gross margin of 45.8%, and ROIC of 21.5%. By comparison, TBLA (Taboola.com Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 21.0x, ROIC 3.9%, cap $887.4M) and NXDR (Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.4%, cap $889.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TBLA leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while DSP leads on capital efficiency (21.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DSP?
▼
Per DSP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828791), Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) generated $344.2M in revenue (+19.0% YoY), $8.4M in net income, and $51.7M in free cash flow against $474.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (46% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 106x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.96 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 15% FCF Margin ($51.7M FCF) & 45.8% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DSP Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, DSP faces multiple-compression risk if 106.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 106x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 43.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.81) or 200D SMA ($11.78) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($13.52) toward Bear Floor ($10.52).
Why DSP Stock dropped -3.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) dropped -3.82% to $12.83, trading at 69% of its 52-week range ($8.35 – $14.8). High-quality cash engine (46% profit margin, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 69% of its 52-week range ($8.35 – $14.8) with RSI-14 at 52.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.5% around $12.83 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 45.8% gross margin and $51.7M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trane Technologies (TT) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +2.53% and +5.00%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (DSP Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
DSP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +19.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DSP today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DSP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DSP)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (DSP vs. TBLA, NXDR, CEVA, SIFY)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) ranks #101 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #362 by equity capitalization ($887.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TBLA leads on earnings valuation at 21.0x trailing P/E, while DSP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.5% ROIC and 45.8% gross margin. DSP currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 70/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSP
ACTIVE
Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) | B- | 70/100 | 106.2x | 45.8% | 21.5% | -3.82% | $887.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| TBLA Taboola.com Ltd. | D+ | 56/100 | 21.0x | 29.8% | 3.9% | -1.56% | $887.4M | /tbla-vs-dsp → |
| NXDR Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A) | D | 48/100 | — | 84.1% | -15.4% | -2.61% | $889.8M | /nxdr-vs-dsp → |
| CEVA CEVA Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 87.1% | -3.0% | -8.18% | $905.2M | /ceva-vs-dsp → |
| SIFY Sify Technologies Limited | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -1.50% | $914.8M | /sify-vs-dsp → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001828791In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) reported GAAP revenue of $344.2M (+19.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $289.2M , and +54.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.4M, operating cash flow of $52.6M, and free cash flow of $51.7M (+4.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, DSP closed FY2025 with $474.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.96, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $344.2M | $8.4M | $52.6M | $51.7M | $474.7M | $0 |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $289.2M | $2.4M | $51.8M | $49.3M | $440.8M | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $222.9M | -$3.4M | $37.8M | $37.8M | — | — |
3. DSP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DSP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: DSP) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $12.83 (-3.82% 1D, market cap $887.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DSP ranks #101 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DSP compare to TBLA and NXDR in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DSP carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 106.2x, gross margin of 45.8%, and ROIC of 21.5%. By comparison, TBLA (Taboola.com Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 21.0x, ROIC 3.9%, cap $887.4M) and NXDR (Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.4%, cap $889.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TBLA leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while DSP leads on capital efficiency (21.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DSP?
Per DSP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828791), Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) generated $344.2M in revenue (+19.0% YoY), $8.4M in net income, and $51.7M in free cash flow against $474.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (46% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 106x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DSP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DSP last traded at $12.83 (-3.82% on volume of 371,633 shares), positioning the stock +0.16% above its 50-day simple moving average ($12.81) and +8.91% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.78). Across its 52-week range of $8.35 to $14.80, DSP sits at the 69.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.5% ($11.48 to $14.18).
DSP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is DSP stock moving today?
Why DSP Stock dropped -3.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (46% profit margin, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
DSP — Viant Technology Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, DSP scores 70 out of 100, grade B-, labeled "Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 21.5% and an FCF yield of 5.83%. For a prospective investor, these figures indicate that capital is being deployed efficiently and that free cash flow relative to market value is meaningful, though the thin operating margin (3.5%) per the Roarable market data limits how much of that efficiency reaches earnings.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is moderate; the source data does not provide 13F holder detail (see Analyst View), so the basis for this pillar cannot be independently verified here.
- Insider Conviction: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A news item in the recent catalysts feed references a CFO share sale, which tempers insider conviction relative to a purely positive signal.
- Macro Regime Fit: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the pillar reflects sector sensitivity. For a prospective investor, a beta of 1.0 implies market-like volatility exposure rather than amplified swings.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects Altman Z 3.96, Piotroski F 9/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5. This is the strongest pillar and suggests low distress risk.
Investor implications: The upside case rests on cash generation and balance-sheet strength. The valuation tradeoff is significant: per the market data, P/E (TTM) is 106.2 and EV/EBITDA is 54.1, so earnings-based valuation is stretched relative to the cash and balance-sheet profile. The stock trades near the upper part of its 52-week range ($8.35 – $14.8) after a -6.71% move on the day of the snapshot. The rating is a composite and does not constitute a price target or a recommendation to act.
Snapshot
Business
Per the profile, Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) trades on NASDAQ under DSP and operates in the Technology sector, Computer Software: Programming Data Processing industry. Per the profile, its market capitalization is $0.9B. Per the financials, the company reports revenue of $344.2M for FY 2025. Not available in source data: the specific products, customer base, and revenue model.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $344.2M | $12.1M | $8.4M | N/A | $51.7M | $191.2M | $0.0M |
| FY 2024 | $289.2M | $3.5M | $2.4M | N/A | $49.3M | $205.0M | $0.0M |
| FY 2023 | $222.9M | $-18.3M | $-3.4M | N/A | $37.8M | N/A | N/A |
Per the market data, gross margin is 45.8%, operating margin 3.5%, and net margin 2.4%, with ROIC of 21.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 3.96 and Piotroski F is 9/9, both consistent with a sound balance sheet. Per the financials, debt is reported at $0.0M for FY 2025 and FY 2024, and cash declined from $205.0M to $191.2M over that period. Revenue grew from $222.9M to $344.2M across the three reported periods, and the company moved from an operating loss in FY 2023 to positive operating income in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news feed contains six items, all referencing DSP:
- A Yahoo Finance report, flagged as a catalyst (green), covering a 7.1% jump and whether strength can persist.
- A Yahoo Finance report on what holders saw early (yellow, market wire).
- A TradingView estimates page (yellow, market wire).
- A Simply Wall St forecast and analyst predictions page (yellow, market wire).
- An Investing.com Canada report that CFO Larry Madden sold 20,711 shares for $272,059 (yellow, market wire). This is a risk watch item relative to insider conviction.
- A Stock Titan report that an adviser updated its stake, reporting sole voting power over 1.39M shares (yellow, market wire).
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, no butterfly links are present, and there are no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue model, given that the source data gives only sector classification?
- Why is FY 2025 EPS and FY 2024 EPS reported as N/A when net income is available, and what is the share count?
- What drove the cash decline from $205.0M to $191.2M while free cash flow remained positive?
- Who are the institutional holders and what are the 13F position changes behind the whale-flow pillar?
- What is the FY 2023 cash and debt position, which is missing from the financials?
DSP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DSP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $12.83?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DSP (B- • RQD 70/100) a Buy at $13.34?
Welcome to the DSP (Viant Technology Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 70/100 (Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to capital efficiency (21.5% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (106.2x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on DSP — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DSP, but look at what you are paying: 106.2x trailing P/E with 45.8% gross margins. Unless Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
DSP cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DSP, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $13.34 (52-wk range $8.35 - $14.80), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.