Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$376.31 +1.33% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $378.11

Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (36% profit margin, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $14.54B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CSL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CSL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Carlisle Companies Incorporated (NYSE: CSL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $376.31 (+1.33% 1D, market cap $14.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CSL ranks #4 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CSL compare to YHGJ and CLX in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Specialty Chemicals), CSL carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.9x, gross margin of 35.7%, and ROIC of 22.2%. By comparison, YHGJ (Yunhong Green CTI Ltd.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.1%, cap $8.8M) and CLX (Clorox Company) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 13.0x, ROIC 37.2%, cap $10.64B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CLX leads on earnings multiple (13.0x) while CLX leads on capital efficiency (37.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CSL?
▼

Per CSL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000790051), Carlisle Companies Incorporated generated $5.02B in revenue (+0.3% YoY), $740.7M in net income, and $970.6M in free cash flow against $6.26B in total assets and $2.88B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (36% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $378.12 (+0.48%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 19/20 (A+) • 19.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 74/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.4% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510074
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- · Rk C
Cash (19)Whales (14)SEC (16)Macro (9)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.2% Base Target
$476 Bull$403 Base$309 Bear
📬 FREE CSL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CSL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (74/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CSL SCORES 74/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+19/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 19.3% FCF Margin ($970.6M FCF) & 35.7% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.21 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (69.4) create a -11 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
66
Grade B-$326.49+4.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
69
Grade B-$340.10+1.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
71
Grade B$345.21+9% Next Q
Current
74
Grade B$376.31+7.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (66) → B (74)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CSL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 74/100 (B) score, CSL faces multiple-compression risk if 19.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 33.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($337.34) or 200D SMA ($352.58) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($403.40) toward Bear Floor ($308.57).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CSL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CSL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your CSL Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $376.31: 26.6 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $308.57
$8,200
$-1,800 (-18.0%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $403.40
$10,720
+$720 (+7.2%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $476.01
$12,649
+$2,649 (+26.5%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (34 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 23● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskOUTPERFORM$42074%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadSTRONG BUY$44769%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$35658%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CSL Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CSL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +8.71%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $371.4H $376.3L $371.4C $376.3VOL 455.5K
RES: $376.3SUP: $302.5SMA50: $337.3SMA200: $352.6
$405.2$379.5$353.8$328.1$302.4RES $376.3SUP $302.5$376.32026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CSL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
13.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CSL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CSL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CSL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CSL)

Materials Rank #4 of 270 ⚔️ YHGJ vs CSL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (CSL vs. YHGJ, CLX, ASH, HWKN)

Industry: Specialty Chemicals (6 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) ranks #4 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #35 by equity capitalization ($14.54B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CLX leads on earnings valuation at 13.0x trailing P/E, while CLX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 37.2% ROIC and 45.2% gross margin. CSL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 74/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CSL ACTIVE
Carlisle Companies Incorporated
B 74/100 19.9x 35.7% 22.2% +1.33% $14.54B Benchmark Subject
YHGJ
Yunhong Green CTI Ltd.
E 33/100 — 18.2% -19.1% +13.91% $8.8M /yhgj-vs-csl →
CLX
Clorox Company
C 65/100 13.0x 45.2% 37.2% -0.76% $10.64B /clx-vs-csl →
ASH
Ashland Inc.
D+ 52/100 — 30.1% -20.7% +0.40% $3.42B /ash-vs-csl →
HWKN
Hawkins Inc.
B- 70/100 39.2x 22.6% 12.4% -0.78% $3.17B /hwkn-vs-csl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000790051

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) reported GAAP revenue of $5.02B (+0.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.00B , and +9.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $740.7M, operating cash flow of $1.10B, and free cash flow of $970.6M (+5.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CSL closed FY2025 with $6.26B in total assets against $2.88B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.21, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.02B $740.7M $1.10B $970.6M $6.26B $2.88B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.00B $1.31B $1.03B $917.0M $5.82B $1.89B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $4.59B $767.4M $1.20B $994.9M $8.11B $1.90B

3. CSL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CSL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Carlisle Companies Incorporated (NYSE: CSL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $376.31 (+1.33% 1D, market cap $14.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CSL ranks #4 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CSL compare to YHGJ and CLX in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Specialty Chemicals), CSL carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.9x, gross margin of 35.7%, and ROIC of 22.2%. By comparison, YHGJ (Yunhong Green CTI Ltd.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.1%, cap $8.8M) and CLX (Clorox Company) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 13.0x, ROIC 37.2%, cap $10.64B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CLX leads on earnings multiple (13.0x) while CLX leads on capital efficiency (37.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CSL?

Per CSL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000790051), Carlisle Companies Incorporated generated $5.02B in revenue (+0.3% YoY), $740.7M in net income, and $970.6M in free cash flow against $6.26B in total assets and $2.88B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (36% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CSL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CSL last traded at $376.31 (+1.33% on volume of 455,525 shares), positioning the stock +11.55% above its 50-day simple moving average ($337.34) and +6.73% above its 200-day simple moving average ($352.58). Across its 52-week range of $293.43 to $432.91, CSL sits at the 59.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.6% ($347.71 to $404.91).

CSL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is CSL's 12-month stock price target?

Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $403.4 (+7.2% from $376.31), with a bull-case target of $476.01 and a bear-case floor of $308.57.

Is CSL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates CSL B (Buy — BUY) with an RQD Confidence score of 74/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 74/100 (B) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CSL — Carlisle Companies Incorporated: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:14:46Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CSL scores 74 out of 100, a letter grade of B, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars break down as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 19 / 20. This is the strongest pillar. It reflects ROIC of 22.2% and an FCF yield of 6.58%, which together suggest the business converts capital into cash efficiently. For a prospective investor, this is the core of the bull case: the operating economics appear durable on the figures provided.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 14 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F detail is not itemized in the source data, so the score is best read as moderately supportive rather than a confirmed signal.
  • Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. This is the weakest pillar. Per the RQD rating, it reflects a beta of 1.08 and sector sensitivity. A beta slightly above 1.0 implies the stock has moved modestly more than the market in the period measured, which means it is exposed to broad market drawdowns. This pillar is the main valuation and timing tradeoff in the rating.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z of 6.21, a Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.6. The Z-score is high and the F-score is solid, but the leverage figure of 1.6 is a meaningful counterweight to the strong cash metrics.

Taken together, the rating points to a business with excellent cash generation and a healthy solvency profile, offset by market-sensitivity and leverage considerations. The stated verdict of "Good Risk/Reward" is the rating's conclusion and should be weighed against the open questions below, not taken as a recommendation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
371.36$14.75B19.918.514.818.651.23%1.08$293.43 - $432.9122.2%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$5019.9M$1002.5M$740.7MN/A$970.6M$1112.1M$2881.6M
FY 2024$5003.6M$1143.1M$1311.8MN/A$917.0M$753.5M$1887.4M
FY 2023$4586.9M$982.8M$767.4MN/A$994.9MN/A$1898.1M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $4586.9M in FY 2023 to $5019.9M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $767.4M to $740.7M, with FY 2024 net income of $1311.8M as the period high. Per the market data, gross margin is 35.7%, operating margin is 20%, and net margin is 14.8%, with ROIC of 22.2%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 6.21 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Debt rose from $1898.1M in FY 2023 to $2881.6M in FY 2025, and cash rose to $1112.1M, with Debt/Equity reported at 1.6.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Price target raise (TradingView, GREEN, CATALYST): Headline reports a 12-month price target raised to $403.33, implying 17% upside.
  • Q3 results (Seeking Alpha, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): Headline references the 2026 Q3 results and earnings call presentation dated 2026-10-28.
  • Q3 revenue vs. estimate (marketscreener.com, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): Headline reports Q3 revenue of $1.46B versus a FactSet estimate of $1.42B.
  • Consensus target (MarketBeat, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): Headline reports a consensus target price of $394.50.
  • Third quarter results (Stock Titan, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): Headline announces Carlisle's third quarter results.
  • Stock forecast coverage (Yahoo Finance, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): General forecast coverage with no specific figures in the summary.

Per the market data, the stock rose 7.58% on the day. The feed contains no proprietary signals and no risk-watch flags beyond the YELLOW/GREEN light ratings, which are not further defined in the source data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is marked NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are Carlisle's product lines, end markets, and customer concentration? The source data supplies only sector and industry classification.
  • What drove the change in net income between FY 2024 ($1311.8M) and FY 2025 ($740.7M) while revenue was broadly flat?
  • What is the composition of the rise in debt from $1898.1M to $2881.6M, and what is the planned use of proceeds?
  • What do the YELLOW and GREEN light ratings in the news feed signify, and what specific risk items underlie them?
  • Which institutional holders and insiders have transacted in CSL, and in what size and direction? The holders data is not provided.

CSL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CSL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CSL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $376.31?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CSL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CSL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $438.20 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CSL (B • RQD 74/100) a Buy at $371.36?

Welcome to the CSL (Carlisle Companies Incorporated) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 74/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Specialty Chemicals. Bulls point to capital efficiency (22.2% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $311.94 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $371.36

Pump the brakes on CSL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CSL, but look at what you are paying: 19.9x trailing P/E with 35.7% gross margins. Unless Carlisle Companies Incorporated expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $441.92 (+19.0%)
Spot @ $371.36

CSL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CSL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Specialty Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $371.36 (52-wk range $293.43 - $432.91), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%