Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$392.38 +4.27% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $396.34

Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (36% profit margin, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B β€’ BUY Cap $14.54B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CSL Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CSL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Carlisle Companies Incorporated (NYSE: CSL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $392.38 (+4.27% 1D, market cap $14.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CSL ranks #4 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CSL compare to YHGJ and CLX in the Materials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Materials sector (Specialty Chemicals), CSL carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.9x, gross margin of 35.7%, and ROIC of 22.2%. By comparison, YHGJ (Yunhong Green CTI Ltd.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.1%, cap $8.8M) and CLX (Clorox Company) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 13.0x, ROIC 37.2%, cap $10.64B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CLX leads on earnings multiple (13.0x) while CLX leads on capital efficiency (37.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CSL?
β–Ό

Per CSL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000790051), Carlisle Companies Incorporated generated $5.02B in revenue (+0.3% YoY), $740.7M in net income, and $970.6M in free cash flow against $6.26B in total assets and $2.88B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (36% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $396.34 (+1.01%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 19/20 (A+) β€’ 19.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 74/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 69.4% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B
025507510074
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- Β· Rk C
Cash (19)Whales (14)SEC (16)Macro (9)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.2% Base Target
$496 Bull$421 Base$322 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CSL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CSL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (74/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CSL SCORES 74/100 (B) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+19/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 19.3% FCF Margin ($970.6M FCF) & 35.7% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.21 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 6/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (69.4) create a -11 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
66
Grade B-$326.49+4.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
69
Grade B-$340.10+1.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
71
Grade B$345.21+13.7% Next Q
Current
74
Grade B$392.38+7.3% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B- (66) β†’ B (74)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CSL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 74/100 (B) score, CSL faces multiple-compression risk if 19.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 33.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($337.34) or 200D SMA ($352.58) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($420.63) toward Bear Floor ($321.75).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CSLβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCSL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How CSL Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$970.6M (19.3% FCF Margin)
Revenue$5.02BGross Profit $1.79B (35.7%)Cost of Sales $3.23BOp Profit $1.00B (20%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $790.1MNet Profit$740.7M (14.8%)Tax/Other $261.8M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $4.59B
FY24
Rev $5.00B
FY25
Rev $5.02B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$5.02B35.7%20%$740.7M$970.6M22.2%
FY 2024$5.00B37.7%22.8%$1.31B$917.0M25.1%
FY 2023$4.59B35.7%21.4%$767.4M$994.9M15.8%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CSL)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of CSL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CSL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +13.35%β–² RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $371.4H $392.4L $371.4C $392.4VOL 455.5K
RES: $382.0SUP: $302.5SMA50: $337.3SMA200: $352.6
$405.2$379.5$353.8$328.1$302.4RES $382.0SUP $302.5$392.42026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CSL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
13.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CSL today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CSL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CSL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CSL)

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (CSL vs. YHGJ, CLX, ASH, HWKN)

Industry: Specialty Chemicals (6 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) ranks #4 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #35 by equity capitalization ($14.54B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CLX leads on earnings valuation at 13.0x trailing P/E, while CLX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 37.2% ROIC and 45.2% gross margin. CSL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 74/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CSL ACTIVE
Carlisle Companies Incorporated
B 74/100 19.9x 35.7% 22.2% +4.27% $14.54B Benchmark Subject
YHGJ
Yunhong Green CTI Ltd.
E 33/100 β€” 18.2% -19.1% +12.18% $8.8M /yhgj-vs-csl β†’
CLX
Clorox Company
C 65/100 13.0x 45.2% 37.2% +2.16% $10.64B /clx-vs-csl β†’
ASH
Ashland Inc.
D+ 52/100 β€” 30.1% -20.7% -0.66% $3.42B /ash-vs-csl β†’
HWKN
Hawkins Inc.
B- 70/100 39.2x 22.6% 12.4% -0.28% $3.17B /hwkn-vs-csl β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000790051

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) reported GAAP revenue of $5.02B (+0.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.00B , and +9.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $740.7M, operating cash flow of $1.10B, and free cash flow of $970.6M (+5.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CSL closed FY2025 with $6.26B in total assets against $2.88B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.21, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.02B $740.7M $1.10B $970.6M $6.26B $2.88B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.00B $1.31B $1.03B $917.0M $5.82B $1.89B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $4.59B $767.4M $1.20B $994.9M $8.11B $1.90B

3. CSL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CSL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Carlisle Companies Incorporated (NYSE: CSL) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $392.38 (+4.27% 1D, market cap $14.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CSL ranks #4 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CSL compare to YHGJ and CLX in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Specialty Chemicals), CSL carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.9x, gross margin of 35.7%, and ROIC of 22.2%. By comparison, YHGJ (Yunhong Green CTI Ltd.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.1%, cap $8.8M) and CLX (Clorox Company) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 13.0x, ROIC 37.2%, cap $10.64B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CLX leads on earnings multiple (13.0x) while CLX leads on capital efficiency (37.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CSL?

Per CSL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000790051), Carlisle Companies Incorporated generated $5.02B in revenue (+0.3% YoY), $740.7M in net income, and $970.6M in free cash flow against $6.26B in total assets and $2.88B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (36% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CSL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CSL last traded at $392.38 (+4.27% on volume of 349,132 shares), positioning the stock +16.32% above its 50-day simple moving average ($337.34) and +11.29% above its 200-day simple moving average ($352.58). Across its 52-week range of $293.43 to $432.91, CSL sits at the 70.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.6% ($362.56 to $422.20).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 74/100 (B) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CSL β€” Carlisle Companies Incorporated: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:14:46Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

CSL scores 74 out of 100, a letter grade of B, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy β€” Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars break down as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 19 / 20. This is the strongest pillar. It reflects ROIC of 22.2% and an FCF yield of 6.58%, which together suggest the business converts capital into cash efficiently. For a prospective investor, this is the core of the bull case: the operating economics appear durable on the figures provided.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 14 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F detail is not itemized in the source data, so the score is best read as moderately supportive rather than a confirmed signal.
  • Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. This is the weakest pillar. Per the RQD rating, it reflects a beta of 1.08 and sector sensitivity. A beta slightly above 1.0 implies the stock has moved modestly more than the market in the period measured, which means it is exposed to broad market drawdowns. This pillar is the main valuation and timing tradeoff in the rating.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z of 6.21, a Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.6. The Z-score is high and the F-score is solid, but the leverage figure of 1.6 is a meaningful counterweight to the strong cash metrics.

Taken together, the rating points to a business with excellent cash generation and a healthy solvency profile, offset by market-sensitivity and leverage considerations. The stated verdict of "Good Risk/Reward" is the rating's conclusion and should be weighed against the open questions below, not taken as a recommendation.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Carlisle Companies Incorporated is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Materials sector and Specialty Chemicals industry,. Market capitalization is listed at $14.7B. Beyond sector and industry classification, business description details are β€”

Revenue rose from $4.59B in FY 2023 to $5.02B in FY 2025, while net income moved from $767.4M to $740.7M, with FY 2024 net income of $1.31B as the period high. Per the market data, gross margin is 35.7%, operating margin is 20%, and net margin is 14.8%, with ROIC of 22.2%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 6.21 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Debt rose from $1.90B in FY 2023 to $2.88B in FY 2025, and cash rose to $1.11B, with Debt/Equity reported at 1.6.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 19/20 with ROIC of 22.2% and FCF yield of 6.58%, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 19/20 (ROIC 22.2%, FCF yield 6.58%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $293.43 – $432.91 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Macro Regime Fit scores only 9/20 on a beta of 1.08 and leverage (Debt/Equity 1.6) has risen alongside debt growth to $2.88B. Investors must weigh 19.9x trailing P/E and 14.8x EV/EBITDA against 20.0% operating margins and a 1.08 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Specialty Chemicals (Materials), CSL carries a macro regime beta of 1.08 and gross margin of 35.7%.

  • Key Question #1: What drove the change in net income between FY 2024 ($1.31B) and FY 2025 ($740.7M) while revenue was broadly flat?
  • Key Question #2: What is the composition of the rise in debt from $1.90B to $2.88B, and what is the planned use of proceeds?
  • Key Question #3: What do the YELLOW and GREEN light ratings in the news feed signify, and what specific risk items underlie them?

CSL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CSL Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CSL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $392.38?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CSL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CSL:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 Options Flow Specialist πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $496.73 (+32.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Fundamental Cash Engine scores 19/20 with ROIC of 22.2% and FCF yield of 6.58%, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating.

Long CSL at $376.31 targeting $496.73. Fundamental Cash Engine scores 19/20 with ROIC of 22.2% and FCF yield of 6.58%, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating.. Institutional whale score is 14/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $293.43 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

ArenaChamp_24 πŸ‚ BULL

@RiskArb_Desk Fair point on 19.9x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Specialty Chemicals. If gross margin (35.7%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

RI RiskArb_Desk Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $323.63 (-14.0%)
Spot @ $376.31

Macro Regime Fit scores only 9/20 on a beta of 1.08 and leverage (Debt/Equity 1.6) has risen alongside debt growth to $2.88B.

I respect the product at Carlisle Companies Incorporated, but the stock at $376.31 is a different story. Macro Regime Fit scores only 9/20 on a beta of 1.08 and leverage (Debt/Equity 1.6) has risen alongside debt growth to $2.88B.. FCF yield is 6.58% and RQD sits at 74/100 (B) β€” why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%