Yahoo Finance report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CERT Stock dropped -2.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Certara Inc. (CERT) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CERT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Certara Inc. (NASDAQ: CERT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $10.71 (-2.81% 1D, market cap $1.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CERT ranks #170 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CERT compare to PDFS and IQMX in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CERT carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, PDFS (PDF Solutions Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.6%, cap $1.73B) and IQMX (IQM Quantum Computers Oyj) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XZO leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while XZO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CERT?
▼
Per CERT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001827090), Certara Inc. generated $418.8M in revenue (+8.7% YoY), -$1.6M in net income, and $94.6M in free cash flow against $1.56B in total assets and $290.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.9% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 84% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 64.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CERT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, CERT faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($9.13) or 200D SMA ($7.28) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.95) toward Bear Floor ($8.54).
Why CERT Stock dropped -2.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Certara Inc. (CERT) dropped -2.81% to $10.71, trading at 84% of its 52-week range ($4.45 – $11.88). Solid steady margins (1% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 84% of its 52-week range ($4.45 – $11.88) with RSI-14 at 64.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.9% around $10.71 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $94.6M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Key TakeawaysAbsci fell 8% today as AI drug discovery peers Schrödinger and Recursion slid in a Nasdaq sell-off. These stocks trade together on sentiment, so the drop says little about Absci’s business.
RADNOR, Pa., Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Certara, Inc. (Nasdaq: CERT), a global leader in model-informed drug development, today announced that it will release financial results for the third quarter of 2026 before
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CERT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CERT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CERT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CERT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CERT)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CERT vs. PDFS, IQMX, EVCM, XZO)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Certara Inc. (CERT) ranks #170 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #309 by equity capitalization ($1.68B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, XZO leads on earnings valuation at 19.3x trailing P/E, while XZO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 60.4% gross margin. XZO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with CERT at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CERT
ACTIVE
Certara Inc. | C | 63/100 | — | — | 1.4% | -2.81% | $1.68B | Benchmark Subject |
| PDFS PDF Solutions Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | 72.3% | 1.6% | -4.95% | $1.73B | /pdfs-vs-cert → |
| IQMX IQM Quantum Computers Oyj | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -2.91% | $1.63B | /iqmx-vs-cert → |
| EVCM EverCommerce Inc. | D | 49/100 | 91.9x | — | 4.2% | -5.89% | $1.62B | /evcm-vs-cert → |
| XZO Exzeo Group Inc. | B | 73/100 | 19.3x | 60.4% | 85.0% | +2.18% | $1.61B | /xzo-vs-cert → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001827090 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Certara Inc. (CERT) reported GAAP revenue of $418.8M (+8.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $385.1M , and +18.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.6M, operating cash flow of $96.3M, and free cash flow of $94.6M (+19.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CERT closed FY2025 with $1.56B in total assets against $290.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.40, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $418.8M | -$1.6M | $96.3M | $94.6M | $1.56B | $290.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $385.1M | -$12.1M | $80.5M | $78.8M | $1.58B | $292.4M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $354.3M | -$55.4M | $82.8M | $82.8M | — | — |
3. CERT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CERT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Certara Inc. (NASDAQ: CERT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $10.71 (-2.81% 1D, market cap $1.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CERT ranks #170 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CERT compare to PDFS and IQMX in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CERT carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, PDFS (PDF Solutions Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.6%, cap $1.73B) and IQMX (IQM Quantum Computers Oyj) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XZO leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while XZO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CERT?
Per CERT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001827090), Certara Inc. generated $418.8M in revenue (+8.7% YoY), -$1.6M in net income, and $94.6M in free cash flow against $1.56B in total assets and $290.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CERT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CERT last traded at $10.71 (-2.81% on volume of 1,952,020 shares), positioning the stock +17.31% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.13) and +47.12% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.28). Across its 52-week range of $4.45 to $11.88, CERT sits at the 84.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.9% ($9.54 to $11.88).
CERT — Certara Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Certara Inc. (CERT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 63/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $10.71 (-2.81% 1D, market capitalization $1.68B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.4%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 5.0%, and free cash flow yield of 5.54%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (16/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.40, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.27x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Certara Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry. Market capitalization is $1.7B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Certara Inc. (CERT) reported $418.8M in annual revenue (up from $385.1M in FY2024, +8.7% YoY) and -$1.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($354.3M revenue, -$55.4M net income) through FY2025, CERT scaled operating cash flow to $96.3M and free cash flow to $94.6M, backed by $1.56B in total assets against $290.1M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 63/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 5.54% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.45 – $11.88 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation and 80.4x EV/EBITDA against 5.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (Technology), CERT carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can CERT sustain or expand its 5.0% operating margin and 1.4% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $418.8M and free cash flow of $94.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $290.1M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CERT's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CERT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Certara Inc. (CERT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Certara Inc. (CERT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CERT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.71?
Institutional whale 13F flow scores 17/20 and operating income swung to $21.0M in FY 2025, showing improving operating momentum.
Don't sleep on CERT's setup in Technology. Institutional whale 13F flow scores 17/20 and operating income swung to $21.0M in FY 2025, showing improving operating momentum.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (63/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MacroHawk_NYC Agree on the RQD 63/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $11.02 and keeping dry powder in case we test $10.25.
ROIC of 1.4% and EV/EBITDA of 80.4 leave the valuation resting on thin returns, with a RED risk-watch alert on a 75% slump.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on CERT: ROIC of 1.4% and EV/EBITDA of 80.4 leave the valuation resting on thin returns, with a RED risk-watch alert on a 75% slump.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software triggers a 12-15% air pocket.