Certara Inc. (CERT) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±10.9% Move

$10.71 -2.81% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.64

Certara Inc. (CERT) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.68B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CERT Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CERT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Certara Inc. (NASDAQ: CERT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $10.71 (-2.81% 1D, market cap $1.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CERT ranks #169 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CERT compare to PDFS and IQMX in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CERT carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, PDFS (PDF Solutions Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.6%, cap $1.73B) and IQMX (IQM Quantum Computers Oyj) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XZO leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while XZO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CERT?
▼

Per CERT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001827090), Certara Inc. generated $418.8M in revenue (+8.7% YoY), -$1.6M in net income, and $94.6M in free cash flow against $1.56B in total assets and $290.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.64 (-0.70%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) • 22.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510063
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk B-
Cash (9)Whales (17)SEC (12)Macro (16)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.2% Base Target
$13 Bull$11 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE CERT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CERT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±10.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CERT SCORES 63/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (27% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.9% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+16/20 pts (25% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 84% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 64.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
55
Grade C$9.60+1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$9.78+12% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
60
Grade C$10.95-2.2% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$10.71+0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (55) → C (63)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CERT Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, CERT faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($9.13) or 200D SMA ($7.28) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.95) toward Bear Floor ($8.54).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CERT• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CERT Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~56 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±10.9% Swing Band

±$1.17 Expected Swing
$9.54 (-10.9%)Spot $10.71$11.88 (+10.9%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

CERT Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 63/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 8.7%

Model Bullish Setup (63/100)Model Risk Weight (37/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$418.8M-$1.6M$94.6M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$385.1M-$12.1M$78.8M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$354.3M-$55.4M$82.8M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating CERT & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on CERT
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CERT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +73.02%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $11.20H $11.20L $10.71C $10.71VOL 1.95M
RES: $11.94SUP: $8.74SMA50: $9.13SMA200: $7.28
$12.24$10.13$8.02$5.91$3.79RES $11.94SUP $8.74$10.712026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CERT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CERT today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CERT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CERT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CERT)

Technology Rank #169 of 714 ⚔️ PDFS vs CERT Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CERT vs. PDFS, IQMX, EVCM, XZO)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Certara Inc. (CERT) ranks #169 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #308 by equity capitalization ($1.68B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, XZO leads on earnings valuation at 19.3x trailing P/E, while XZO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 60.4% gross margin. XZO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with CERT at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CERT ACTIVE
Certara Inc.
C 63/100 — — 1.4% -2.81% $1.68B Benchmark Subject
PDFS
PDF Solutions Inc.
D- 37/100 — 72.3% 1.6% -4.95% $1.73B /pdfs-vs-cert →
IQMX
IQM Quantum Computers Oyj
D 45/100 — — — -2.91% $1.63B /iqmx-vs-cert →
EVCM
EverCommerce Inc.
D 49/100 91.9x — 4.2% -5.89% $1.62B /evcm-vs-cert →
XZO
Exzeo Group Inc.
B 73/100 19.3x 60.4% 85.0% +2.18% $1.61B /xzo-vs-cert →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001827090

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Certara Inc. (CERT) reported GAAP revenue of $418.8M (+8.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $385.1M , and +18.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.6M, operating cash flow of $96.3M, and free cash flow of $94.6M (+19.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CERT closed FY2025 with $1.56B in total assets against $290.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.40, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $418.8M -$1.6M $96.3M $94.6M $1.56B $290.1M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $385.1M -$12.1M $80.5M $78.8M $1.58B $292.4M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $354.3M -$55.4M $82.8M $82.8M — —

3. CERT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CERT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Certara Inc. (NASDAQ: CERT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $10.71 (-2.81% 1D, market cap $1.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CERT ranks #169 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CERT compare to PDFS and IQMX in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CERT carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, PDFS (PDF Solutions Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.6%, cap $1.73B) and IQMX (IQM Quantum Computers Oyj) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XZO leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while XZO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CERT?

Per CERT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001827090), Certara Inc. generated $418.8M in revenue (+8.7% YoY), -$1.6M in net income, and $94.6M in free cash flow against $1.56B in total assets and $290.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CERT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CERT last traded at $10.71 (-2.81% on volume of 1,952,020 shares), positioning the stock +17.31% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.13) and +47.12% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.28). Across its 52-week range of $4.45 to $11.88, CERT sits at the 84.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.9% ($9.54 to $11.88).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 63/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CERT — Certara Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:28:04Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The Roarable RQD rating is 63 / C, labeled "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward," . Across its five pillars:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 9 / 20. this pillar reflects ROIC of 1.4% and an FCF yield of 5.54%. Cash generation is present, but the return on invested capital is thin, which limits the upside case from this pillar.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 17 / 20. this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the strongest pillar and a primary upside driver in this rating.
  • Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is below midpoint, indicating insider-side signals are not a meaningful support.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 16 / 20. beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. Market-level sensitivity is neutral on beta, as the stock moves in line with the market on this measure.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 12 / 20. Altman Z is 2.4, Piotroski F is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.27. The balance sheet is a moderate support.

For a prospective investor, the mix implies a stock where institutional positioning and a balance sheet of moderate strength are offset by weak returns on capital and limited insider conviction. Valuation is a tradeoff: per the market data, EV/EBITDA is 80.4, which is elevated relative to the modest 1. The rating's "Balanced Risk-Reward" label reflects this two-sided picture rather than a directional call.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Certara Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry. Market capitalization is $1.7B.

Revenue grew from $354.3M in FY 2023 to $418.8M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from -$40.8M to $21.0M over the same span. Net income remained negative in FY 2025 at -$1.6M. Per the market data, operating margin is 5%, net margin is -0.4%, and gross margin is 0%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.4 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.27; the balance sheet is described as moderate in the rating's forensic pillar. Reported debt ($290.1M) exceeds cash ($189.4M) in FY 2025.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Institutional whale 13F flow scores 17/20 and operating income swung to $21.0M in FY 2025, showing improving operating momentum. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 (ROIC 1.4%, FCF yield 5.54%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $4.45 – $11.88 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of 1.4% and EV/EBITDA of 80.4 leave the valuation resting on thin returns, with a RED risk-watch alert on a 75% slump. Investors must weigh current valuation and 80.4x EV/EBITDA against 5.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (Technology), CERT carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: What supply-chain or customer concentration exposures exist, given the supply-chain graph is empty?
  • Key Question #2: Will free cash flow conversion (5.54% FCF yield) strengthen balance-sheet liquidity (Altman Z-Score 2.40) and support upside toward the $11.88 52-week high?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CERT's — gross margin and equity valuation to Technology demand cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00)?

CERT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Certara Inc. (CERT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CERT Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CERT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.71?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CERT 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CERT:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MA MacroHawk_NYC Cross-Asset Macro Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $13.77 (+25.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Institutional whale 13F flow scores 17/20 and operating income swung to $21.0M in FY 2025, showing improving operating momentum.

Don't sleep on CERT's setup in Technology. Institutional whale 13F flow scores 17/20 and operating income swung to $21.0M in FY 2025, showing improving operating momentum.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (63/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@MacroHawk_NYC Agree on the RQD 63/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $11.02 and keeping dry powder in case we test $10.25.

ME MeanReversion_88 Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.27 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $11.02

ROIC of 1.4% and EV/EBITDA of 80.4 leave the valuation resting on thin returns, with a RED risk-watch alert on a 75% slump.

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on CERT: ROIC of 1.4% and EV/EBITDA of 80.4 leave the valuation resting on thin returns, with a RED risk-watch alert on a 75% slump.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%