When tax policy tilts toward founders, as seen in the recent push to reward entrepreneurs through targeted capital gains relief, it reminds investors where much of long term value often begins. Visionary owners do not ju
Why XNDU Stock dropped -7.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares (XNDU) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is XNDU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares (NASDAQ: XNDU) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $2.89 (-7.07% 1D, market cap $946.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, XNDU ranks #458 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does XNDU compare to OMCL and OSS in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Manufacturing), XNDU carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, OMCL (Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.4%, cap $1.68B) and OSS (One Stop Systems Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E 28.6x, ROIC -18.0%, cap $145.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SMCI leads on earnings multiple (21.6x) while SMCI leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XNDU?
▼
Per XNDU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002097163), Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $70.6M in total assets and $30.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.7% FCF Margin ($26.5M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a XNDU Turnaround Squeeze
While XNDU currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.98) and Max Pain ($3.03) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $44.56.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why XNDU Stock dropped -7.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares (XNDU) dropped -7.07% to $2.89, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($2.5 – $42.44). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($2.5 – $42.44) with RSI-14 at 35.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.89 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $26.5M annual free cash flow.
Canadian interest rates just moved higher again as the Bank of Canada lifted its policy rate to 2.5% and flagged that more increases are possible. Borrowing costs are rising, and that puts pressure on companies run by hi
TORONTO, Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited ("Xanadu") (NASDAQ: XNDU) (TSX: XNDU), a leading photonic quantum computing company, today announced that the company will release its third
Artificial intelligence is pulling huge amounts of capital into a small group of leaders, as highlighted by Anthropic’s giant planned IPO and its heavy focus on both capability and risk. That kind of founder intensity is
AI is creating new cyber risks, with agencies warning that attacks are becoming more frequent and harder to defend against. Canadian founder led businesses can be tightly aligned to this reality because leaders often hav
French bond markets are flashing a warning about government balance sheets, which puts even more focus on companies where the founder still has skin in the game and clear control of capital allocation. That mix of person
Xanadu Quantum Technologies Ltd. (TSX: XNDU) shares are sliding Monday after an early pop, despite news of provisional DARPA funding.
Investing.com -- Xanadu Quantum Technologies Ltd (NASDAQ:XNDU) shares rose 3% in early trade Monday after the company announced it received provisional approval for project funding worth up to $10 million under DARPA's Q
Continued DARPA investment reinforces Xanadu’s progress toward fault-tolerant, utility-scale photonic quantum computingTORONTO, Oct. 19, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited ("Xanadu"; NASDAQ/TSX:
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring XNDU)
- ✓Walkthrough of XNDU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
XNDU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XNDU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XNDU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XNDU)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (XNDU vs. OMCL, OSS, SMCI, ZEPP)
Industry: Computer Manufacturing (9 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares (XNDU) ranks #458 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #356 by equity capitalization ($946.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SMCI leads on earnings valuation at 21.6x trailing P/E, while SMCI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.4% ROIC and 11.1% gross margin. SMCI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with XNDU at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XNDU
ACTIVE
Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -7.07% | $946.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| OMCL Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value) | D+ | 53/100 | — | 42.5% | 0.4% | -0.62% | $1.68B | /omcl-vs-xndu → |
| OSS One Stop Systems Inc. | D- | 42/100 | 28.6x | 49.6% | -18.0% | -11.68% | $145.7M | /oss-vs-xndu → |
| SMCI Super Micro Computer Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 21.6x | 11.1% | 8.4% | -4.30% | $22.62B | /smci-vs-xndu → |
| ZEPP Zepp Health Corporation each representing sixteen (Class A) | E | 25/100 | — | 38.3% | -14.7% | -2.22% | $33.0M | /zepp-vs-xndu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002097163In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares (XNDU) reported GAAP revenue of $0 , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, XNDU closed FY2025 with $70.6M in total assets against $30.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: N/A).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $0 | — | — | $70.6M | $30.0M |
3. XNDU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs XNDU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares (NASDAQ: XNDU) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $2.89 (-7.07% 1D, market cap $946.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, XNDU ranks #458 in composite RQD confidence.
How does XNDU compare to OMCL and OSS in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Manufacturing), XNDU carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, OMCL (Omnicell Inc. ($0.001 par value)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.4%, cap $1.68B) and OSS (One Stop Systems Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E 28.6x, ROIC -18.0%, cap $145.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SMCI leads on earnings multiple (21.6x) while SMCI leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XNDU?
Per XNDU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002097163), Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $70.6M in total assets and $30.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is XNDU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
XNDU last traded at $2.89 (-7.07% on volume of 3,836,499 shares), positioning the stock -51.67% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.98) and -74.74% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.44). Across its 52-week range of $2.50 to $42.44, XNDU sits at the 1.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.53 to $3.25).
XNDU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is XNDU stock moving today?
Why XNDU Stock dropped -7.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
XNDU — Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, XNDU scores 44 out of 100, a grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars break down as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11 / 20): The rating reports ROIC of 0% and an FCF yield of 0%. This pillar is the weakest signal that the business currently generates returns on invested capital or free cash flow, which limits the valuation support a prospective investor can rely on.
- Whale 13F Flow (3 / 20): This is the lowest pillar score. It reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning, which the rating scores poorly. Per the holders section, no 13F data is available to explain the score in detail.
- Insider Conviction (9 / 20): Per the rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores below midpoint. No insider transaction detail is provided in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit (8 / 20): The rating reports a beta of 1.0 and scores sector sensitivity modestly. A beta of 1.0 implies market-level volatility, which offers no defensive cushion.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (13 / 20): The strongest pillar, reflecting an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 1.23.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the upside case rests mainly on the balance sheet pillar and the absence of a cash-flow drain, while the downside is concentrated in the institutional flow and cash-generation signals. The shares trade at $3.11 against a 52-week range of $2.5 to $42.44, a span that by itself signals extreme price dispersion. The rating's verdict is a distribution warning, meaning the composite signals point toward selling pressure rather than accumulation. This is educational analysis, not personalized financial advice.
Business
Per the profile, Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares (XNDU) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector and Computer Manufacturing industry. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Reported FY 2025 revenue is $0.0M, so the source data does not show a revenue-generating operating business for that period.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | N/A | N/A | $16.2M | $30.0M |
Per the SEC financials, reported revenue, operating income, and net income are all $0.0M for FY 2025, and gross, operating, and net margins are each 0%. The rating reports ROIC of 0%, with an Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, which together suggest a balance sheet that is not in distress but also does not reflect earnings. Cash of $16.2M against debt of $30.0M indicates net debt of $13.8M per the SEC financials, and the rating's Debt/Equity of 1.23 is consistent with a leveraged capital structure.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no upstream or downstream dependencies are recorded, and no sector correlations or bottlenecks are identified. The graph classifies the sector as Technology and the industry as Computer Manufacturing, but it provides no linked companies or signals. A prospective investor should therefore treat second-order ripple effects as unmapped in this dataset.
Open Questions
- What products or services generate revenue, and which customers account for it? The source data reports zero revenue and does not describe the business model.
- What drives the $30.0M debt balance, and what are its maturity and repayment terms?
- What explains the gap between the $2.5 low and $42.44 high in the 52-week range?
- Why does the rating assign the lowest pillar score to institutional flow, and what holder data sits behind it?
- What is the company's path to positive operating income and free cash flow?
XNDU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares (XNDU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
When tax policy tilts toward founders, as seen in the recent push to reward entrepreneurs through targeted capital gains relief, it reminds investors where much of long term value often begins. Visionary owners do not ju
Canadian interest rates just moved higher again as the Bank of Canada lifted its policy rate to 2.5% and flagged that more increases are possible. Borrowing costs are rising, and that puts pressure on companies run by hi
TORONTO, Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited ("Xanadu") (NASDAQ: XNDU) (TSX: XNDU), a leading photonic quantum computing company, today announced that the company will release its third
Artificial intelligence is pulling huge amounts of capital into a small group of leaders, as highlighted by Anthropic’s giant planned IPO and its heavy focus on both capability and risk. That kind of founder intensity is
AI is creating new cyber risks, with agencies warning that attacks are becoming more frequent and harder to defend against. Canadian founder led businesses can be tightly aligned to this reality because leaders often hav
French bond markets are flashing a warning about government balance sheets, which puts even more focus on companies where the founder still has skin in the game and clear control of capital allocation. That mix of person
Xanadu Quantum Technologies Ltd. (TSX: XNDU) shares are sliding Monday after an early pop, despite news of provisional DARPA funding.
XNDU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.89?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is XNDU (D • RQD 44/100) a Buy at $3.11?
Welcome to the XNDU (Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 44/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Computer Manufacturing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on XNDU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on XNDU, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Xanadu Quantum Technologies Limited Class B Subordinate Voting Shares expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
XNDU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on XNDU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Manufacturing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $3.11 (52-wk range $2.50 - $42.44), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.