Yahoo Finance report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VHI Stock advanced +0.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Valhi Inc. (VHI) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VHI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Valhi Inc. (NYSE: VHI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $14.11 (+0.86% 1D, market cap $396.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, VHI ranks #241 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VHI compare to ASIX and ADUR in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), VHI carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 14.2%, and ROIC of 6.2%. By comparison, ASIX (AdvanSix Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 8.2x, ROIC 6.0%, cap $405.8M) and ADUR (Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $367.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASIX leads on earnings multiple (8.2x) while VHI leads on capital efficiency (6.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VHI?
▼
Per VHI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000059255), Valhi Inc. generated $2.08B in revenue (-1.3% YoY), -$57.6M in net income, and -$82.1M in free cash flow against $2.63B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 14.2% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VHI Turnaround Squeeze
While VHI currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($16.01) and Max Pain ($14.82) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $20.15.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VHI Stock advanced +0.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Valhi Inc. (VHI) advanced +0.86% to $14.11, trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($11.44 – $19.19). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($11.44 – $19.19) with RSI-14 at 37.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.4% around $14.11 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 14.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VHI)
- ✓Walkthrough of VHI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VHI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -1.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VHI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VHI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VHI)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (VHI vs. ASIX, ADUR, SLI, NL)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Valhi Inc. (VHI) ranks #241 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #186 by equity capitalization ($396.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ASIX leads on earnings valuation at 8.2x trailing P/E, while VHI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 6.2% ROIC and 14.2% gross margin. ASIX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with VHI at 28/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VHI
ACTIVE
Valhi Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | 14.2% | 6.2% | +0.86% | $396.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| ASIX AdvanSix Inc. | D | 50/100 | 8.2x | — | 6.0% | +2.20% | $405.8M | /asix-vs-vhi → |
| ADUR Aduro Clean Technologies Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -1.07% | $367.4M | /adur-vs-vhi → |
| SLI Standard Lithium Ltd. | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -0.69% | $358.0M | /sli-vs-vhi → |
| NL NLI Holdings Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | 30.4% | 3.4% | +1.72% | $341.8M | /nl-vs-vhi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000059255In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Valhi Inc. (VHI) reported GAAP revenue of $2.08B (-1.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.10B , and +8.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$57.6M, operating cash flow of -$35.5M, and free cash flow of -$82.1M (-726.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, VHI closed FY2025 with $2.63B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.08B | -$57.6M | -$35.5M | -$82.1M | $2.63B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.10B | $108.0M | $44.0M | $13.1M | $2.80B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.92B | -$9.9M | $3.9M | $3.9M | — | — |
3. VHI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VHI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Valhi Inc. (NYSE: VHI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $14.11 (+0.86% 1D, market cap $396.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, VHI ranks #241 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VHI compare to ASIX and ADUR in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), VHI carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 14.2%, and ROIC of 6.2%. By comparison, ASIX (AdvanSix Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 8.2x, ROIC 6.0%, cap $405.8M) and ADUR (Aduro Clean Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $367.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASIX leads on earnings multiple (8.2x) while VHI leads on capital efficiency (6.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VHI?
Per VHI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000059255), Valhi Inc. generated $2.08B in revenue (-1.3% YoY), -$57.6M in net income, and -$82.1M in free cash flow against $2.63B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VHI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VHI last traded at $14.11 (+0.86% on volume of 7,664 shares), positioning the stock -11.87% below its 50-day simple moving average ($16.01) and -4.21% below its 200-day simple moving average ($14.73). Across its 52-week range of $11.44 to $19.19, VHI sits at the 34.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($13.07 to $15.15).
VHI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VHI stock moving today?
Why VHI Stock advanced +0.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
VHI — Valhi Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VHI scores 28 out of 100 and carries a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 6.2% and FCF yield is -20.72%. Negative free-cash-flow yield means the company is consuming cash relative to its market value, a weak foundation for the upside drivers an investor typically looks for.
- Whale 13F Flow (5 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning score low. Limited institutional support removes a potential source of price confirmation.
- Insider Conviction (3 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores very low, indicating no visible insider-buying signal to offset fundamental weakness.
- Macro Regime Fit (3 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with a sector sensitivity score of 3 / 20, implying market-level volatility without a clear regime tailwind.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (8 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These readings point to a balance sheet that the rating treats as a risk factor rather than a cushion.
Taken together, the rating frames VHI as a name where valuation tradeoffs are unfavorable: the stock may look inexpensive on a price basis, but the cash-generation and forensic signals weigh against that appearance. Investors weighing the stock today would be evaluating whether the upside drivers justify accepting the forensic and cash-flow risks flagged across these pillars.
Business
Valhi Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Materials sector and Major Chemicals industry, per the profile section. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. The gross margin of 14.2% and operating margin of 3% per the market data indicate a thin-margin operating profile. The market capitalization is $0.4B per the profile.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2077.0M | $63.3M | $-57.6M | N/A | $-82.1M | $214.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $2104.8M | $210.7M | $108.0M | N/A | $13.1M | $348.3M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $1921.7M | $34.2M | $-9.9M | N/A | $3.9M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue was broadly stable across the three periods while net income swung from $-9.9M to $108.0M and back to $-57.6M in FY 2025. Per the market data, net margin is -2.8% and ROIC is 6.2%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash declined from $348.3M to $214.0M between FY 2024 and FY 2025 per the SEC financials.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, the headlines are dominated by the announcement of the expected third-quarter 2026 earnings release date, which appears in two separate wire items. Additional items reference a TradingView Q3'26 EPS estimate of 0.85 USD, a MarketBeat report that the stock price broke below its 200-day moving average, a seasonal returns chart, and a Stock Traders Daily piece on price-sensitive allocations. Every news item carries a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the sector is Materials, the industry is Major Chemicals, the supply chain is listed as NONE, and there are no butterfly links or proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the company's principal products, customers, and geographic exposures, given that the source data provides only sector and industry classification?
- Why is the FCF yield at -20.72% and what drove the swing in FY 2025 net income to $-57.6M from $108.0M in FY 2024?
- What are the reported EPS, debt, and cash balances for FY 2023 and FY 2025, which are marked N/A or unavailable in the source data?
- What do the forward earnings expectations look like for the Q3 2026 release, given only a single EPS estimate of 0.85 USD appears in the news wire?
- What drove the decline in cash from $348.3M to $214.0M between FY 2024 and FY 2025, and how does that affect the balance sheet posture behind the Piotroski F-Score of 2/9?
VHI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Valhi Inc. (VHI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Valhi Inc. (VHI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VHI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $14.11?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VHI (E • RQD 28/100) a Buy at $13.99?
Welcome to the VHI (Valhi Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 28/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VHI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VHI, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 14.2% gross margins. Unless Valhi Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VHI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VHI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $13.99 (52-wk range $11.44 - $19.19), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.