Yahoo Finance report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VFS Stock dropped -4.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VFS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, VinFast Auto Ltd. (NASDAQ: VFS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $3.27 (-4.94% 1D, market cap $8.05B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VFS ranks #797 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VFS compare to NIO and OSK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), VFS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NIO (NIO Inc. American) holds a E grade (17/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.32B) and OSK (Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company)) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 11.4x, ROIC 14.4%, cap $8.35B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OSK leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while FSS leads on capital efficiency (15.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VFS?
▼
Per VFS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2024, filed 2024-12-31, CIK 0001913510), VinFast Auto Ltd. generated $1.81B in revenue (+54.7% YoY), -$3.18B in net income, and -$1.25B in free cash flow against $6.41B in total assets and $939.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.9% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2024 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 0% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VFS Turnaround Squeeze
While VFS currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.12) and Max Pain ($3.43) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.54.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VFS Stock dropped -4.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) dropped -4.94% to $3.27, trading at 20% of its 52-week range ($2.78 – $5.28). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 20% of its 52-week range ($2.78 – $5.28) with RSI-14 at 62.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.9% around $3.27 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 0% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VinFast Auto (NasdaqGS: VFS) is under investigation by Pomerantz LLP for potential securities fraud or unlawful business practices. The shareholder rights law firm announced the probe in an October 2026 release focusing
https://asia.nikkei.com/business/automobiles/electric-vehicles/vinfast-bets-on-india-in-bid-for-growth-beyond-vietnam
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VFS)
- ✓Walkthrough of VFS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VFS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +54.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VFS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VFS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VFS)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VFS vs. NIO, OSK, XPEV, FSS)
Industry: Auto Manufacturing (28 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) ranks #797 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #197 by equity capitalization ($8.05B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OSK leads on earnings valuation at 11.4x trailing P/E, while FSS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.5% ROIC and 28.9% gross margin. FSS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with VFS at 36/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFS
ACTIVE
VinFast Auto Ltd. | D- | 36/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -4.94% | $8.05B | Benchmark Subject |
| NIO NIO Inc. American | E | 17/100 | — | 13.6% | -35.0% | -3.31% | $8.32B | /nio-vs-vfs → |
| OSK Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company) | C | 64/100 | 11.4x | 17.5% | 14.4% | +3.45% | $8.35B | /osk-vs-vfs → |
| XPEV XPeng Inc. American | D+ | 52/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.52% | $8.80B | /xpev-vs-vfs → |
| FSS Federal Signal Corporation | C+ | 66/100 | 28.5x | 28.9% | 15.5% | -2.20% | $7.03B | /fss-vs-vfs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2024)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2024-12-31 • CIK 0001913510In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2024, filed 2024-12-31), VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.81B (+54.7% vs. FY2023 revenue of $1.17B ) , GAAP net income of -$3.18B, operating cash flow of -$1.25B, and free cash flow of -$1.25B (+44.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, VFS closed FY2024 with $6.41B in total assets against $939.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.81B | -$3.18B | -$1.25B | -$1.25B | $6.41B | $939.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.17B | -$2.40B | -$2.25B | -$2.25B | — | — |
3. VFS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VFS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, VinFast Auto Ltd. (NASDAQ: VFS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $3.27 (-4.94% 1D, market cap $8.05B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VFS ranks #797 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VFS compare to NIO and OSK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), VFS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NIO (NIO Inc. American) holds a E grade (17/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.32B) and OSK (Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company)) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 11.4x, ROIC 14.4%, cap $8.35B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OSK leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while FSS leads on capital efficiency (15.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VFS?
Per VFS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2024, filed 2024-12-31, CIK 0001913510), VinFast Auto Ltd. generated $1.81B in revenue (+54.7% YoY), -$3.18B in net income, and -$1.25B in free cash flow against $6.41B in total assets and $939.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VFS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VFS last traded at $3.27 (-4.94% on volume of 548,740 shares), positioning the stock +4.81% above its 50-day simple moving average ($3.12) and -2.39% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.35). Across its 52-week range of $2.78 to $5.28, VFS sits at the 19.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($2.98 to $3.56).
VFS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VFS stock moving today?
Why VFS Stock dropped -4.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
VFS — VinFast Auto Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VFS scores 36 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The fundamental cash engine pillar scores 9 of 20, reflecting ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -15.56%. The whale 13F flow pillar scores 10 of 20 on institutional accumulation and options positioning. The insider conviction pillar scores 3 of 20 on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the lowest pillar in the rating. The macro regime fit pillar scores 6 of 20, with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 8 of 20, based on an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 2 out of 9, and a debt-to-equity of 0.5.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating's implication is that the company's negative returns and cash flow are the dominant concern, and the weakest pillars (insider conviction and fundamental cash engine) indicate limited internal confidence and weak cash generation. The moderate whale flow score and the 2.38% daily price change are the principal upside-side observations in the source data, but the rating does not treat them as offsetting the structural cash-flow and balance-sheet weakness.
Business
Per the profile section, VinFast Auto Ltd. is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Auto Manufacturing industry, with a market capitalization of $8.0B. The source data does not specify its products, customer segments, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification. Per the financials section, reported revenue was $1808.9M for FY 2024 and $1169.2M for FY 2023.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2024 | $1808.9M | $-2276.5M | $-3175.1M | N/A | $-1252.0M | $135.9M | $939.5M |
| FY 2023 | $1169.2M | $-1693.2M | $-2403.2M | N/A | $-2247.9M | N/A | N/A |
Per the market data section, gross margin is -30%, operating margin is -60%, and net margin is -60%, with ROIC at -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2 out of 9, per the RQD forensic balance sheet pillar. Debt-to-equity is 0.5. Reported losses widened in FY 2024 relative to FY 2023 while revenue increased.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, the headlines include a RED-flagged "RISK WATCH" item stating that Q2 earnings deepened losses and sent the stock price lower. A YELLOW "MARKET WIRE" item covers a Seeking Alpha report titled "VinFast Auto: Impressive Sales, Terrible Economics." A GREEN "CATALYST" item covers a Yahoo Finance report noting scooter demand surging while the stock appears overvalued. Additional YELLOW market-wire items cover an options chain overview, a marketscreener report of Q2 total revenue of 30.341T Vietnamese Dong, and a Benzinga report of analysts cutting forecasts after Q2 results.
Per the butterfly supply chain graph, the sector is Consumer Discretionary and industry is Auto Manufacturing. The supply chain field is NONE, there are no butterfly links, and there are no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the company's P/E, forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS (TTM) figures, given these are not available in source data?
- What specific products and customer segments generate the reported revenue?
- What were the FY 2023 cash and debt balances, which are listed as N/A?
- What is the analyst consensus rating and price target trend, given analyst data is absent?
- What institutional or insider holdings exist, given the holders data is absent?
VFS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VFS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.27?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VFS (D- • RQD 36/100) a Buy at $3.44?
Welcome to the VFS (VinFast Auto Ltd.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 36/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Auto Manufacturing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VFS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VFS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with -30.0% gross margins. Unless VinFast Auto Ltd. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VFS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VFS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Auto Manufacturing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $3.44 (52-wk range $2.78 - $5.28), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.