TriNet Group Inc. (TNET) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±10.3% Move

$64.28 +0.91% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $64.26

TriNet Group Inc. (TNET) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $2.92B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TNET Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TNET stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, TriNet Group Inc. (NYSE: TNET) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $64.28 (+0.91% 1D, market cap $2.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TNET ranks #225 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TNET compare to CBZ and FOUR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), TNET carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B) and FOUR (Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.10B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMS leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNET?
▼

Per TNET's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000937098), TriNet Group Inc. generated $5.01B in revenue (-0.9% YoY), $155.0M in net income, and $234.0M in free cash flow against $3.80B in total assets and $895.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $64.26 (-0.03%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 19/20 (A+) • 4.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 66/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510066
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk D+
Cash (19)Whales (10)SEC (11)Macro (10)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.6% Base Target
$80 Bull$67 Base$52 Bear
📬 FREE TNET RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TNET)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±10.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (66/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TNET SCORES 66/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+19/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.7% FCF Margin ($234.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (39.9) create a -10 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
74
Grade B+$64.94+6.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
71
Grade B$69.09+8.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
69
Grade B-$75.23-14.6% Next Q
Current
66
Grade C+$64.28+1.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (74) → C+ (66)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TNET Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, TNET faces multiple-compression risk if 18.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($67.57) or 200D SMA ($53.42) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($66.59) toward Bear Floor ($51.94).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TNET• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TNET Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±10.3% Swing Band

±$6.62 Expected Swing
$57.66 (-10.3%)Spot $64.28$70.90 (+10.3%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

TNET Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 66/100

Trailing EPS: $3.38 • YoY Revenue Growth: -0.9%

Model Bullish Setup (66/100)Model Risk Weight (34/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$5.01B$155.0M$234.0M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$5.05B$173.0M$201.0M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$4.92B$375.0M$539.0M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating TNET & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on TNET
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TNET // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +49.70%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $70.41H $70.41L $63.70C $64.28VOL 716.9K
RES: $77.23SUP: $59.63SMA50: $67.57SMA200: $53.42
$79.28$68.13$56.98$45.83$34.68RES $77.23SUP $59.63$64.282026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TNET Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
12.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -0.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TNET today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TNET. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TNET today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TNET)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #225 of 1011 ⚔️ CBZ vs TNET Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (TNET vs. CBZ, FOUR, MMS, PAYO)

Industry: Business Services (90 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, TriNet Group Inc. (TNET) ranks #225 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #366 by equity capitalization ($2.92B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MMS leads on earnings valuation at 10.3x trailing P/E, while TNET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. CBZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with TNET at 66/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TNET ACTIVE
TriNet Group Inc.
C+ 66/100 18.9x — 85.0% +0.91% $2.92B Benchmark Subject
CBZ
CBIZ Inc.
B- 71/100 25.8x 12.9% 5.9% +0.06% $2.98B /cbz-vs-tnet →
FOUR
Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)
D 44/100 21.1x — 5.5% +1.99% $3.10B /four-vs-tnet →
MMS
Maximus Inc.
C+ 67/100 10.3x 24.6% 13.5% +1.40% $3.29B /mms-vs-tnet →
PAYO
Payoneer Global Inc.
C 65/100 33.0x — 34.1% +0.42% $2.41B /payo-vs-tnet →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000937098

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), TriNet Group Inc. (TNET) reported GAAP revenue of $5.01B (-0.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.05B , and +1.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $155.0M, operating cash flow of $303.0M, and free cash flow of $234.0M (+16.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, TNET closed FY2025 with $3.80B in total assets against $895.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.01B $155.0M $303.0M $234.0M $3.80B $895.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.05B $173.0M $279.0M $201.0M $4.12B $908.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $4.92B $375.0M $539.0M $539.0M — —

3. TNET Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TNET stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, TriNet Group Inc. (NYSE: TNET) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $64.28 (+0.91% 1D, market cap $2.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TNET ranks #225 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TNET compare to CBZ and FOUR in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), TNET carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B) and FOUR (Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.10B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MMS leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNET?

Per TNET's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000937098), TriNet Group Inc. generated $5.01B in revenue (-0.9% YoY), $155.0M in net income, and $234.0M in free cash flow against $3.80B in total assets and $895.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TNET trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TNET last traded at $64.28 (+0.91% on volume of 622,593 shares), positioning the stock -4.87% below its 50-day simple moving average ($67.57) and +20.33% above its 200-day simple moving average ($53.42). Across its 52-week range of $33.61 to $76.59, TNET sits at the 71.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.3% ($57.66 to $70.90).

TNET Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is TNET's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, TriNet Group Inc. (TNET)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is TNET stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±10.3% event move for TNET, spanning a range between $57.66 and $70.9.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 66/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

TNET — TriNet Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:24:36Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, TNET scores 66 out of 100 (grade C+, verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout"). The five pillars, as reported, are:

  • Fundamental cash engine: 19 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 85% and an FCF yield of 8%. This is the strongest pillar and the main source of upside support in the framework.
  • Whale / 13F flow: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is mid-range, indicating no decisive institutional signal in either direction.
  • Insider conviction: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is the second-strongest pillar.
  • Macro regime fit: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. The score is mid-range and indicates neutral alignment with the macro backdrop as assessed by the framework.
  • Forensic balance sheet: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 5/9, and Debt/Equity 8.5. This pillar is a meaningful drag relative to the cash engine.

Investor implications: the rating's strongest support is cash generation and insider flow; its main constraints are balance-sheet forensics and the absence of strong institutional or macro tailwinds. The verdict "Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout" suggests the framework views the setup as balanced, with a potential re-rating contingent on signals not yet visible in the data. Valuation context is shown in the Snapshot below; a P/E of 18.9 (TTM) against a 17.6 forward P/E indicates the market is pricing in modest earnings growth per the market data. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.

Business

Per the profile, TriNet Group Inc. (TNET) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, Business Services industry, with a market capitalization of $2.9B. The source data does not describe its products, customer base, or revenue model beyond this classification. Revenue of $5010.0M for FY 2025 is reported in the SEC financials.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$5010.0M$0.0M$155.0MN/A$234.0M$287.0M$895.0M
FY 2024$5053.0M$0.0M$173.0MN/A$201.0M$360.0M$908.0M
FY 2023$4922.0M$469.0M$375.0MN/A$539.0MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue was broadly flat across the three periods while net income declined from $375.0M (FY 2023) to $155.0M (FY 2025). Per the market data, net margin is 3.1%, while gross and operating margins are reported as 0%, which conflicts with the non-zero revenue and net income figures and should be treated as unreliable. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 85% and the forensic balance sheet pillar references an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 8.5. Reported debt declined from $908.0M to $895.0M and cash declined from $360.0M to $287.0M over FY 2024–FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts feed (six items, all tagged to TNET):

  • Earnings: A report that the company posted Q3 adjusted EPS of $0.94 per share versus a FactSet estimate of $0.60 (marketscreener.com). A separate headline references "stronger earnings guidance" (Yahoo Finance).
  • Valuation debate: Multiple items (Yahoo Finance, Seeking Alpha, Simply Wall St) frame the stock as overvalued, stretched, or cheap-with-risk. A GuruFocus item (flagged GREEN, catalyst) describes the stock as undervalued after a 3.2% rally.
  • Product: A Simply Wall St item references fresh SMB AI tools.
  • Risk watch: A Seeking Alpha headline states "trouble is brewing," flagged YELLOW.

The feed's light signals are predominantly YELLOW (five of six), with one GREEN. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What is the source of the conflicting 0% gross and operating margins against reported revenue and net income?
  • What were the specific components of the Q3 adjusted EPS beat and the "stronger earnings guidance" referenced in the news feed?
  • What is the composition of the FY 2023 operating income and missing cash and debt figures?
  • What does the "trouble is brewing" risk referenced in the news feed consist of?
  • What are the specific insider, 13F, and Congressional trades underlying the 16/20 insider and 10/20 whale pillar scores?

TNET Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for TriNet Group Inc. (TNET) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to TNET Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TNET Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $64.28?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TNET 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TNET:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $68.80 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TNET (C+ • RQD 66/100) a Buy at $63.70?

Welcome to the TNET (TriNet Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 66/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Business Services. Bulls point to capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $48.41 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $63.70

Pump the brakes on TNET — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TNET, but look at what you are paying: 18.9x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless TriNet Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $80.90 (+27.0%)
Spot @ $63.70

TNET cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TNET, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Business Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $63.70 (52-wk range $33.61 - $76.59), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%