Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$697.00 -1.72% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $696.51

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $262.22B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TMO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TMO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (NYSE: TMO) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $697.00 (-1.72% 1D, market cap $262.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TMO ranks #27 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TMO compare to DE and DHR in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TMO carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, DE (Deere & Company) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 35.4x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $177.95B) and DHR (Danaher Corporation) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 46.1x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $166.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITW leads on earnings multiple (24.3x) while ITW leads on capital efficiency (23.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMO?
▼

Per TMO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097745), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc generated $44.56B in revenue (+3.9% YoY), $6.72B in net income, and $6.29B in free cash flow against $110.34B in total assets and $25.82B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $696.51 (-0.07%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 14.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 73/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510073
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk B
Cash (13)Whales (19)SEC (18)Macro (12)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.8% Base Target
$878 Bull$744 Base$572 Bear
📬 FREE TMO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TMO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (73/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TMO SCORES 73/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+19/20 pts (26% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.50 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 9 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
65
Grade C+$663.04+3.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$687.37+0.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$693.02+0.6% Next Q
Current
73
Grade B$697.00+7.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (65) → B (73)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TMO Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 73/100 (B) score, TMO faces multiple-compression risk if 39.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($657.85) or 200D SMA ($552.24) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($744.05) toward Bear Floor ($571.54).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TMO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TMO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±6%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (TMO)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for TMO.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating TMO & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on TMO
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TMO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +50.67%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $704.2H $709.2L $697.0C $697.0VOL 1.47M
RES: $727.0SUP: $680.4SMA50: $657.9SMA200: $552.2
$731.2$651.0$570.8$490.6$410.4RES $727.0SUP $680.4$697.02026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TMO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
29.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TMO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →
TMO → LLY Confirmed Filing
Following Novo Holdings acquisition of Catalent fill-finish sites, Eli Lilly and rival GLP-1 developers increasingly rely on Thermo Fisher Patheon sterile fill-finish lines to clear injectable pen bottlenecks.
AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TMO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TMO)

Industrials Rank #27 of 485 ⚔️ DE vs TMO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TMO vs. DE, DHR, JCI, ITW)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) ranks #27 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #3 by equity capitalization ($262.22B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ITW leads on earnings valuation at 24.3x trailing P/E, while ITW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.4% ROIC and 52.9% gross margin. ITW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with TMO at 73/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TMO ACTIVE
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc
B 73/100 39.0x — 9.3% -1.72% $262.22B Benchmark Subject
DE
Deere & Company
C+ 66/100 35.4x — 9.3% +2.35% $177.95B /de-vs-tmo →
DHR
Danaher Corporation
B- 70/100 46.1x 59.1% 6.1% -2.00% $166.72B /dhr-vs-tmo →
JCI
Johnson Controls International plc Ordinary Share
B 73/100 29.1x 36.4% 15.6% -5.84% $95.87B /jci-vs-tmo →
ITW
Illinois Tool Works Inc.
B+ 76/100 24.3x 52.9% 23.4% -1.01% $79.97B /itw-vs-tmo →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000097745

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) reported GAAP revenue of $44.56B (+3.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $42.88B , and +4.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $6.72B, operating cash flow of $7.82B, and free cash flow of $6.29B (-13.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, TMO closed FY2025 with $110.34B in total assets against $25.82B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.50, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $44.56B $6.72B $7.82B $6.29B $110.34B $25.82B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $42.88B $6.34B $8.67B $7.27B $97.32B $22.77B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $42.86B $5.96B $8.41B $6.48B $144.22B $33.75B

3. TMO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TMO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (NYSE: TMO) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $697.00 (-1.72% 1D, market cap $262.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 19/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TMO ranks #27 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TMO compare to DE and DHR in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TMO carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, DE (Deere & Company) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 35.4x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $177.95B) and DHR (Danaher Corporation) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 46.1x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $166.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITW leads on earnings multiple (24.3x) while ITW leads on capital efficiency (23.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TMO?

Per TMO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097745), Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc generated $44.56B in revenue (+3.9% YoY), $6.72B in net income, and $6.29B in free cash flow against $110.34B in total assets and $25.82B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TMO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TMO last traded at $697.00 (-1.72% on volume of 2,091,841 shares), positioning the stock +5.95% above its 50-day simple moving average ($657.85) and +26.21% above its 200-day simple moving average ($552.24). Across its 52-week range of $435.27 to $711.85, TMO sits at the 94.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.0% ($655.18 to $738.82).

TMO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is TMO's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for TMO.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 73/100 (B) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

TMO — Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:08:57Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, TMO scores 73 out of 100 with a letter grade of B and a verdict label of "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 9.3% and an FCF yield of 2.4%. For an investor, the cash-generation case is adequate rather than exceptional; the low FCF yield at the current price means investors are paying a high multiple for each dollar of free cash flow.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 19 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the strongest pillar and suggests large holders have been building exposure.
  • Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is middling, indicating insider activity provides only moderate confirmation.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 0.94 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. The stock is near-market in volatility, but the score signals limited macro tailwind.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z of 4.5, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.42. This is a strength: the balance sheet screens as financially sound and low in distress risk.

Taken together, the rating points to a business with a sound balance sheet and strong institutional interest, offset by a valuation that leaves limited margin of safety on cash-flow metrics. Valuation tradeoffs are central: the P/E (TTM) of 39 and EV/EBITDA of 30.4 imply that much growth is already priced in, so upside depends on continued execution rather than re-rating from a low base. The grade describes relative risk/reward as assessed by this framework and is not a personalized recommendation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$709.18$262.22B3936.330.418.180.24%0.94$435.27 - $711.859.3%

Business

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry, per the company profile. Beyond this classification, the source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model in detail. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the company operates a sterile fill-finish business within its Biopharma Services segment, which the source links to Eli Lilly's GLP-1 manufacturing needs. Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 revenue was $44556.0M.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$44556.0M$7746.0M$6721.0MN/A$6293.0M$9852.0M$25820.3M
FY 2024$42879.0M$7337.0M$6338.0MN/A$7267.0M$4009.0M$22773.1M
FY 2023$42857.0M$6859.0M$5955.0MN/A$6477.4MN/A$33747.4M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $42857.0M in FY 2023 to $44556.0M in FY 2025, with net income rising from $5955.0M to $6721.0M. Per the market data, operating margin is 17.4% and net margin is 15.1%; gross margin is listed as 0%, which should be treated as a data artifact rather than a reliable figure. ROIC is 9.3%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, both consistent with a financially sound balance sheet. Debt/Equity is 0.42 per the RQD rating, while reported debt moved from $22773.1M in FY 2024 to $25820.3M in FY 2025. FY 2023 cash is not available in source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

The news wire contains six Yahoo Finance-sourced items, all tagged to TMO and all with a YELLOW signal light and "MARKET WIRE" impact label. Headlines reference Q3 2026 earnings expectations, strong Q3 guidance and broadening demand, analyst target increases following Q2, whether the stock is fully priced on its latest results, whether its earnings can support a premium, and a digital CMC launch with the stock trading near fair value. The summaries themselves are generic and do not contain figures, so the headlines are the only substantive content.

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, one link is recorded: a BOTTLENECK_BENEFICIARY relationship with Eli Lilly (LLY), tagged as a TAILWIND with CONFIRMED_FILING evidence. The mechanism is that sterile fill-finish capacity scarcity following the Catalent acquisition steers GLP-1 volume toward Thermo Fisher Patheon lines. The exposure percentage is undisclosed. The constraint is that FDA aseptic validation requires 18–36 months before new sterile filling lines reach commercial release. The counter-risk is Eli Lilly's internal Concord, NC and Lebanon, IN parenteral buildouts, which could internalize a larger share of mature tirzepatide fill-finish volume. The next catalyst listed is the Laboratory Products & Biopharma Services segment organic revenue print. No proprietary signals are recorded.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, TMO's principal upstream-to-downstream dependency is in sterile fill-finish: capacity constraints at contract manufacturing sites flow through to GLP-1 drug makers such as Eli Lilly. The investor implication is a second-order bottleneck dynamic: if validation timelines for new lines are long (18–36 months), near-term capacity remains tight and supports pricing and volume for incumbents, but the same timeline means any shortfall in capacity is slow to correct. The competing explanation, that a large drug maker internalizes fill-finish, is the main second-order risk, because it would redirect volume away from TMO over time. The source data does not quantify TMO's exposure to Eli Lilly or to other GLP-1 developers, and does not provide sector correlation data beyond the beta of 0.94.

Open Questions

  • What is the consensus analyst rating and price-target distribution, given that no analyst data is provided?
  • Which specific institutional holders and 13F positions drive the whale flow score, and what is their trend?
  • What is the exposure percentage to Eli Lilly and other GLP-1 customers, which the graph records as undisclosed?
  • Why is gross margin reported as 0%, and what is the correct gross margin figure?
  • What was FY 2023 cash, and what EPS figures underlie the valuation multiples, since EPS is N/A in the financials?

TMO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc (TMO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to TMO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TMO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $697.00?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TMO 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TMO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $836.83 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TMO (B • RQD 73/100) a Buy at $709.18?

Welcome to the TMO (Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 73/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (39.0x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $531.89 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $709.18

Pump the brakes on TMO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TMO, but look at what you are paying: 39.0x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $907.75 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $709.18

TMO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TMO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $709.18 (52-wk range $435.27 - $711.85), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%