Yahoo Finance report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why STRL Stock dropped -7.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STRL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (NASDAQ: STRL) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $345.91 (-7.43% 1D, market cap $11.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, STRL ranks #121 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STRL compare to KTOS and J in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), STRL carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.4x, gross margin of 23.0%, and ROIC of 32.3%. By comparison, KTOS (Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.4%, cap $8.18B) and J (Jacobs Solutions Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 61.8x, ROIC 15.6%, cap $17.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRL leads on earnings multiple (39.4x) while STRL leads on capital efficiency (32.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STRL?
▼
Per STRL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000874238), Sterling Infrastructure Inc. generated $2.49B in revenue (+17.7% YoY), $290.2M in net income, and $362.7M in free cash flow against $2.63B in total assets and $275.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (23% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 14.6% FCF Margin ($362.7M FCF) & 23% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 6.41 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the STRL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, STRL faces multiple-compression risk if 39.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($467.22) or 200D SMA ($552.23) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($350.58) toward Bear Floor ($273.45).
Why STRL Stock dropped -7.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) dropped -7.43% to $345.91, trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($281.58 – $1005.68). Solid 23% profit margin (32% return on capital), mixed timing at 39x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($281.58 – $1005.68) with RSI-14 at 37 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $345.91 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 23% gross margin and $362.7M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Clough Capital Partners L.P., an investment management company, recently released its Q3 2026 investor letter. A copy of the letter can be downloaded here. The letter reported that both the Clough Select Equity ETF (CBSE
Sterling Infrastructure (STRL) is well positioned to outperform the market, as it exhibits above-average growth in financials.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (STRL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
STRL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +17.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STRL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STRL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STRL)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (STRL vs. KTOS, J, FLR, LOAR)
Industry: Military/Government/Technical (43 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) ranks #121 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #93 by equity capitalization ($11.43B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STRL leads on earnings valuation at 39.4x trailing P/E, while STRL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 32.3% ROIC and 23.0% gross margin. J currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with STRL at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRL
ACTIVE
Sterling Infrastructure Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 39.4x | 23.0% | 32.3% | -7.43% | $11.43B | Benchmark Subject |
| KTOS Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 22.9% | 1.4% | -5.73% | $8.18B | /ktos-vs-strl → |
| J Jacobs Solutions Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 61.8x | 24.8% | 15.6% | +1.22% | $17.88B | /j-vs-strl → |
| FLR Fluor Corporation | E | 29/100 | — | -0.8% | -13.7% | -1.47% | $6.36B | /flr-vs-strl → |
| LOAR Loar Holdings Inc. | C- | 60/100 | — | 52.7% | 4.7% | -4.17% | $6.07B | /loar-vs-strl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000874238In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) reported GAAP revenue of $2.49B (+17.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.12B , and +26.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $290.2M, operating cash flow of $440.0M, and free cash flow of $362.7M (-12.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, STRL closed FY2025 with $2.63B in total assets against $275.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.41, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.49B | $290.2M | $440.0M | $362.7M | $2.63B | $275.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.12B | $257.5M | $497.1M | $416.1M | $2.02B | $289.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.97B | $138.7M | $478.6M | $389.8M | $6.29B | $1.47B |
3. STRL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STRL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (NASDAQ: STRL) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $345.91 (-7.43% 1D, market cap $11.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, STRL ranks #121 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STRL compare to KTOS and J in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), STRL carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.4x, gross margin of 23.0%, and ROIC of 32.3%. By comparison, KTOS (Kratos Defense & Security Solutions Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.4%, cap $8.18B) and J (Jacobs Solutions Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 61.8x, ROIC 15.6%, cap $17.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRL leads on earnings multiple (39.4x) while STRL leads on capital efficiency (32.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STRL?
Per STRL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000874238), Sterling Infrastructure Inc. generated $2.49B in revenue (+17.7% YoY), $290.2M in net income, and $362.7M in free cash flow against $2.63B in total assets and $275.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (23% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STRL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STRL last traded at $345.91 (-7.43% on volume of 969,167 shares), positioning the stock -25.96% below its 50-day simple moving average ($467.22) and -37.36% below its 200-day simple moving average ($552.23). Across its 52-week range of $281.58 to $1,005.68, STRL sits at the 8.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($302.67 to $389.15).
STRL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is STRL stock moving today?
Why STRL Stock dropped -7.43% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 23% profit margin (32% return on capital), mixed timing at 39x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
STRL — Sterling Infrastructure Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Roarable RQD rating for STRL is 61 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, and a verdict label of "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral," per the Roarable RQD rating. Across its five pillars, the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 16 of 20, citing ROIC of 32.3% and an FCF yield of 3.17%. Whale/13F Flow scores 6 of 20, described as institutional accumulation and options positioning. Insider Conviction scores 15 of 20, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro Regime Fit scores 9 of 20, citing a beta of 1.03 and sector sensitivity. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 15 of 20, citing an Altman Z of 6.41, a Piotroski F of 8 of 9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.25.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the strongest contributors are the cash-generation and balance-sheet pillars, while the weakest is institutional flow, which carries the lowest score. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: the P/E (TTM) is 39.4 and the EV/EBITDA is 24, so the high ROIC is being priced at a rich multiple with a relatively thin FCF yield. The macro pillar is the most cautionary in a risk-off environment given the stated sector sensitivity. The verdict's "Cautious Neutral" framing reflects that the strengths are fundamental while the flow and macro signals are mixed.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2490.0M | $405.9M | $290.2M | N/A | $362.7M | $390.7M | $275.9M |
| FY 2024 | $2115.8M | $264.6M | $257.5M | N/A | $416.1M | $664.2M | $289.9M |
| FY 2023 | $1972.2M | $205.8M | $138.7M | N/A | $389.8M | N/A | $1471.0M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1972.2M in FY 2023 to $2490.0M in FY 2025, with operating income rising from $205.8M to $405.9M over the same span. Per the market data, the gross margin is 23%, the operating margin is 16.3%, and the net margin is 11.7%, with ROIC at 32.3%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z is 6.41 and the Piotroski F is 8 of 9, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.25. Reported debt fell from $1471.0M in FY 2023 to $275.9M in FY 2025, while cash was $390.7M at FY 2025 versus $664.2M at FY 2024.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news feed contains six items, all related to STRL. Headlines range from a stock-decline narrative ("10 Red Days In A Row: Sterling Infrastructure Stock Is Down 27%") to a neutral lagging-sector question and a trend-attention piece. One item is tagged as a catalyst (light GREEN), while the others are tagged as market wire (light YELLOW). The "Can Sterling Infrastructure Stock Double From Here?" headline is a speculative framing and is not supported by the financial data in the sources. The most prominent risk watch item is the sustained price decline described in the news feed, which is consistent with the day's -3.91% move per the market data. The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What specific products, services, and customers drive the revenue reported for FY 2025?
- What explains the drop in cash from $664.2M in FY 2024 to $390.7M in FY 2025 alongside reduced debt?
- Which insider and institutional transactions make up the cluster flow behind the Insider Conviction and Whale/13F pillar scores?
- What is the analyst consensus and price-target range, given that analyst data is unavailable?
- What is the source of the 52-week low of $281.58 and high of $1005.68, and how do they relate to current valuation?
STRL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sterling Infrastructure Inc. (STRL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
STRL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $345.91?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is STRL (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $373.66?
Welcome to the STRL (Sterling Infrastructure Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Military/Government/Technical. Bulls point to capital efficiency (32.3% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (39.4x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on STRL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on STRL, but look at what you are paying: 39.4x trailing P/E with 23.0% gross margins. Unless Sterling Infrastructure Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
STRL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on STRL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Military/Government/Technical and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $373.66 (52-wk range $281.58 - $1005.68), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.