StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±9.8% Move

$43.22 -2.81% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $42.92

StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $5.22B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on STEP Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is STEP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, StepStone Group Inc. (NASDAQ: STEP) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $43.22 (-2.81% 1D, market cap $5.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, STEP ranks #749 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does STEP compare to MAAS and HLNE in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), STEP carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MAAS (Maase Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.42B) and HLNE (Hamilton Lane Incorporated) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 18.9x, ROIC 24.7%, cap $4.62B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MC leads on earnings multiple (18.1x) while MC leads on capital efficiency (42.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STEP?
▼

Per STEP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001796022), StepStone Group Inc. generated $1.99B in revenue (+69.7% YoY), -$743.3M in net income, and $63.9M in free cash flow against $5.24B in total assets and $2.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $42.92 (-0.70%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 3.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (46/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510046
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D-
Cash (12)Whales (6)SEC (13)Macro (3)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.4% Base Target
$82 Bull$41 Base$32 Bear
📬 FREE STEP RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for STEP)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (46/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY STEP SCORES 46/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.2% FCF Margin ($63.9M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.3) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$41.33+2.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$42.42+1.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$42.98+0.6% Next Q
Current
46
Grade D$43.22-6.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (38) → D (46)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STEP Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While STEP currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($45.75) and Max Pain ($45.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $81.68.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $STEP• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “STEP Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 29, 2026 (~56 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±9.8% Swing Band

±$4.24 Expected Swing
$38.98 (-9.8%)Spot $43.22$47.46 (+9.8%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

STEP Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 46/100

Trailing EPS: $-6.16 • YoY Revenue Growth: 69.7%

Model Bullish Setup (46/100)Model Risk Weight (54/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-03-31$1.99B-$743.3M$63.9M52%
FY 20242025-03-31$1.17B-$172.8M$59.8M52%
FY 20232024-03-31$711.6M$167.8M$129.5M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STEP)

  • ✓Walkthrough of STEP's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
STEP // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -19.96%📐 WEDGE COMPRESSION COIL
2026-11-03O $44.47H $44.47L $43.22C $43.22VOL 621.8K
RES: $50.01SUP: $40.29SMA50: $45.75SMA200: $48.97
$61.21$55.15$49.09$43.03$36.97RES $50.01SUP $40.29$43.222026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

STEP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
11.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +69.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STEP today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STEP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for STEP today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STEP)

Financials Rank #749 of 1096 ⚔️ MAAS vs STEP Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (STEP vs. MAAS, HLNE, MC, PJT)

Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) ranks #749 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #263 by equity capitalization ($5.22B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MC leads on earnings valuation at 18.1x trailing P/E, while MC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 42.8% ROIC and — gross margin. HLNE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with STEP at 46/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
STEP ACTIVE
StepStone Group Inc.
D 46/100 — — -35.0% -2.81% $5.22B Benchmark Subject
MAAS
Maase Inc. (Class A)
D 49/100 — — — +0.16% $5.42B /maas-vs-step →
HLNE
Hamilton Lane Incorporated
C+ 66/100 18.9x — 24.7% -2.04% $4.62B /hlne-vs-step →
MC
Moelis & Company
C 64/100 18.1x — 42.8% -2.32% $4.59B /mc-vs-step →
PJT
PJT Partners Inc.
C 65/100 34.6x — 34.8% -1.49% $6.14B /pjt-vs-step →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001796022

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) reported GAAP revenue of $1.99B (+69.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.17B , and +180.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$743.3M, operating cash flow of $66.5M, and free cash flow of $63.9M (+6.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, STEP closed FY2025 with $5.24B in total assets against $2.12B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $1.99B -$743.3M $66.5M $63.9M $5.24B $2.12B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $1.17B -$172.8M $64.9M $59.8M $4.35B $1.17B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $711.6M $167.8M $161.5M $129.5M $2.95B $690.7M

3. STEP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is STEP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, StepStone Group Inc. (NASDAQ: STEP) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $43.22 (-2.81% 1D, market cap $5.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, STEP ranks #749 in composite RQD confidence.

How does STEP compare to MAAS and HLNE in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), STEP carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MAAS (Maase Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.42B) and HLNE (Hamilton Lane Incorporated) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 18.9x, ROIC 24.7%, cap $4.62B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MC leads on earnings multiple (18.1x) while MC leads on capital efficiency (42.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STEP?

Per STEP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001796022), StepStone Group Inc. generated $1.99B in revenue (+69.7% YoY), -$743.3M in net income, and $63.9M in free cash flow against $5.24B in total assets and $2.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is STEP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

STEP last traded at $43.22 (-2.81% on volume of 621,773 shares), positioning the stock -5.53% below its 50-day simple moving average ($45.75) and -11.74% below its 200-day simple moving average ($48.97). Across its 52-week range of $38.85 to $77.79, STEP sits at the 11.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.8% ($38.98 to $47.46).

STEP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is STEP's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, StepStone Group Inc. (STEP)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 29, 2026.

How much is STEP stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±9.8% event move for STEP, spanning a range between $38.98 and $47.46.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 46/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

STEP — StepStone Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:20:22Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, STEP carries an RQD Score of 47 with a letter grade of D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are scored as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 1.19%. For a prospective investor, negative ROIC means the business is currently not generating returns on invested capital, and a low FCF yield means the cash generated is small relative to the equity price. Any upside case must rest on a reversal in returns that the source data does not yet show.
  • Whale / 13F Flow: 6 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar measures institutional accumulation and options positioning, and it is the weakest signal in the rating. The lowest-scoring pillar points to limited institutional conviction, which removes a common support for a rebound.
  • Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is moderate, and the underlying trade detail is not provided in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 4 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 0.92 and sector sensitivity. This is the lowest pillar score, indicating that the stock's current profile fits the prevailing macro regime poorly according to the rating's framework.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. This is the strongest pillar, indicating the balance sheet is comparatively sound even though operating results are weak.

Taken together, the pillar pattern suggests a balance sheet that is not the primary concern, while operating returns, institutional flow, and macro fit are. For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating implies that the risk is concentrated in earnings power and sentiment rather than solvency, and that a favorable outcome would require evidence of returns improving from their current negative levels.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1993.6M$-877.1M$-743.3MN/A$63.9MN/A$2124.9M
FY 2024$1174.8M$-203.9M$-172.8MN/A$59.8MN/A$1172.8M
FY 2023$711.6M$198.0M$167.8MN/A$129.5MN/A$690.7M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $711.6M in FY 2023 to $1993.6M in FY 2025 while operating income moved from $198.0M to $-877.1M. Per the market data, the operating margin is -45.5% and the net margin is -37.3%, with ROIC at -35%. Per the forensic balance sheet metrics in the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Cash balances are reported as N/A in every period, so liquidity cannot be assessed from the source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, six items are tagged to STEP, each rated YELLOW under the "MARKET WIRE" impact label: a Yahoo! Finance Canada market report, a Seeking Alpha piece titled "StepStone Group: Attractive Yield At A Reasonable Price," a GuruFocus item noting the stock was down 3.3%, a Globe and Mail piece grouping STEP with several peers in a share decline, a Benzinga item for a Q1 2027 earnings call transcript, and a MarketBeat item reporting shares down 6.5%. The headlines point to recent price weakness across the group and a Q1 2027 earnings event, but no catalyst details, earnings figures, or causal explanations are provided in the source data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is classified as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific drivers of the negative operating income and ROIC of -35% in FY 2025, and what is the trajectory of operating margin?
  • What is the company's cash and liquidity position, given that cash is reported as N/A in every period?
  • What are the reported EPS figures for the periods shown, and how do they reconcile with the net losses?
  • What is the trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA, given that both are reported as not available?
  • What do the Q1 2027 earnings results and call commentary show, and do they change the operating picture?

STEP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to STEP Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

STEP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $43.22?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON STEP 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on STEP:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $48.03 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is STEP (D • RQD 47/100) a Buy at $44.47?

Welcome to the STEP (StepStone Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 47/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Investment Managers. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $34.24 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $44.47

Pump the brakes on STEP — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on STEP, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless StepStone Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $53.81 (+21.0%)
Spot @ $44.47

STEP cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on STEP, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Managers and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $44.47 (52-wk range $38.85 - $77.79), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%