Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ST Stock surged +2.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Sensata Technologies Holding plc (NYSE: ST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $41.23 (+2.38% 1D, market cap $5.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ST ranks #221 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ST compare to ENS and GTES in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ST carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 29.3%, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, ENS (EnerSys) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 21.0x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $5.77B) and GTES (Gates Industrial Corporation Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 26.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $6.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENS leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while ENS leads on capital efficiency (13.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ST?
▼
Per ST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001477294), Sensata Technologies Holding plc generated $3.70B in revenue (-5.8% YoY), $31.3M in net income, and $454.8M in free cash flow against $6.75B in total assets and $2.83B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.3% FCF Margin ($454.8M FCF) & 29.3% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (43.5) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ST Turnaround Squeeze
While ST currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($41.82) and Max Pain ($43.29) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $56.58.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ST Stock surged +2.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) surged +2.38% to $41.23, trading at 51% of its 52-week range ($28.16 – $53.89). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 51% of its 52-week range ($28.16 – $53.89) with RSI-14 at 43.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.5% around $41.23 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 29.3% gross margin and $454.8M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Sensor manufacturer Sensata Technology (NYSE:ST) announced better-than-expected revenue in Q3 2026, with sales up 7.7% year on year to $1.00 billion. On the other hand, next quarter’s revenue guidance of $957 million was
Sensata Technologies reported third quarter results that exceeded Wall Street’s revenue and profit expectations, yet the market reacted negatively. Management attributed the outperformance to a broad-based rebound across
Barclays analyst Guy Hardwick maintains Sensata Technologies (NYSE:ST) with a Overweight and raises the price target from $55 to $56.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ST)
- ✓Walkthrough of ST's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ST Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ST today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ST. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ST)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ST vs. ENS, GTES, JBTM, AAON)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) ranks #221 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #127 by equity capitalization ($5.86B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ENS leads on earnings valuation at 21.0x trailing P/E, while ENS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.0% ROIC and 63.4% gross margin. ENS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with ST at 50/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST
ACTIVE
Sensata Technologies Holding plc | D | 50/100 | — | 29.3% | 3.7% | +2.38% | $5.86B | Benchmark Subject |
| ENS EnerSys | C | 64/100 | 21.0x | 63.4% | 13.0% | +0.02% | $5.77B | /ens-vs-st → |
| GTES Gates Industrial Corporation Ltd. | D+ | 57/100 | 26.4x | 39.8% | 7.8% | +0.76% | $6.03B | /gtes-vs-st → |
| JBTM JBT Marel Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | 35.1% | 2.6% | +5.14% | $5.66B | /jbtm-vs-st → |
| AAON AAON Inc. | D- | 36/100 | 57.7x | 26.7% | 9.5% | +0.88% | $5.56B | /aaon-vs-st → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001477294In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) reported GAAP revenue of $3.70B (-5.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.93B , and -8.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $31.3M, operating cash flow of $621.5M, and free cash flow of $454.8M (+21.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, ST closed FY2025 with $6.75B in total assets against $2.83B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.27, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.70B | $31.3M | $621.5M | $454.8M | $6.75B | $2.83B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $3.93B | $128.5M | $551.5M | $374.5M | $7.14B | $3.18B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.05B | -$3.9M | $456.7M | $274.3M | $4.86B | $1.14B |
3. ST Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Sensata Technologies Holding plc (NYSE: ST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $41.23 (+2.38% 1D, market cap $5.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ST ranks #221 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ST compare to ENS and GTES in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ST carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 29.3%, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, ENS (EnerSys) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 21.0x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $5.77B) and GTES (Gates Industrial Corporation Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 26.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $6.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENS leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while ENS leads on capital efficiency (13.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ST?
Per ST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001477294), Sensata Technologies Holding plc generated $3.70B in revenue (-5.8% YoY), $31.3M in net income, and $454.8M in free cash flow against $6.75B in total assets and $2.83B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ST trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ST last traded at $41.23 (+2.38% on volume of 1,560,158 shares), positioning the stock -1.41% below its 50-day simple moving average ($41.82) and -1.83% below its 200-day simple moving average ($42.00). Across its 52-week range of $28.16 to $53.89, ST sits at the 50.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.5% ($38.55 to $43.91).
ST — Sensata Technologies Holding plc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 50/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $41.23 (+2.38% 1D, market capitalization $5.86B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3.7%, gross margin of 29.3%, operating margin of 6.4%, and free cash flow yield of 7.57%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 0.87x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.27, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.02x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector and the Industrial Machinery/Components industry (per the company profile). The profile establishes the sector and industry classification and a market capitalization of $6.0B. Gross margin of 29.3%, operating margin of 6.4%, and net margin of 0.8% are reported in the market data section.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) reported $3.70B in annual revenue (up from $3.93B in FY2024, -5.8% YoY) and $31.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($4.05B revenue, -$3.9M net income) through FY2025, ST scaled operating cash flow to $621.5M and free cash flow to $454.8M, backed by $6.75B in total assets against $2.83B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 50/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 7.57% and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $28.16 – $53.89 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh current valuation and 21.8x EV/EBITDA against 6.4% operating margins and a 0.87x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The butterfly supply-chain graph records no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals, so upstream dependencies, sector correlations, and 2nd-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can ST sustain or expand its 6.4% operating margin and 3.7% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.70B and free cash flow of $454.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.83B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ST's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.87x)?
ST Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Sensor manufacturer Sensata Technology (NYSE:ST) announced better-than-expected revenue in Q3 2026, with sales up 7.7% year on year to $1.00 billion. On the other hand, next quarter’s revenue guidance of $957 million was
ST Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $41.23?
Free cash flow of $454.8M in FY 2025 against a 7.57% FCF yield and a 1.17% dividend yield provides cash generation the market data flag
Long ST at $40.27 targeting $50.74. Free cash flow of $454.8M in FY 2025 against a 7.57% FCF yield and a 1.17% dividend yield provides cash generation the market data flags as a potential support.. Institutional whale score is 7/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $28.16 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
Both sides have a point here — ST's 12/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Net margin of 0.8%, ROIC of 3.7%, and an RQD score of 53 with a 'Roarable Sell' verdict point to weak returns on capital and fundamenta
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short ST above $40.27. Net margin of 0.8%, ROIC of 3.7%, and an RQD score of 53 with a 'Roarable Sell' verdict point to weak returns on capital and fundamentals the rating does not currently support.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20) and FCF yield (7.57%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $53.89.