Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$41.23 +2.38% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $41.33

Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $5.86B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ST Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Sensata Technologies Holding plc (NYSE: ST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $41.23 (+2.38% 1D, market cap $5.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ST ranks #221 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ST compare to ENS and GTES in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ST carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 29.3%, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, ENS (EnerSys) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 21.0x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $5.77B) and GTES (Gates Industrial Corporation Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 26.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $6.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENS leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while ENS leads on capital efficiency (13.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ST?
β–Ό

Per ST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001477294), Sensata Technologies Holding plc generated $3.70B in revenue (-5.8% YoY), $31.3M in net income, and $454.8M in free cash flow against $6.75B in total assets and $2.83B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $41.33 (+0.24%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) β€’ 12.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 50/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 49.3% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510050
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (7)SEC (12)Macro (6)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.6% Base Target
$57 Bull$40 Base$31 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE ST RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ST)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (50/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY ST SCORES 50/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+13/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.3% FCF Margin ($454.8M FCF) & 29.3% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (43.5) create a -14 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
42
Grade D$41.17+2.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$42.28-3.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
47
Grade D$40.88+0.9% Next Q
Current
50
Grade D$41.23-1.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (42) β†’ D (50)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ST Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While ST currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($41.82) and Max Pain ($43.29) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $56.58.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $STβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œST Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
2.97% Total Yield
1.17% Cash ($0.48/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 β€’ FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
14% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $18,771

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $558/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.3K
Yr 2
$12.1K
Yr 3
$12.9K
Yr 4
$13.7K
Yr 5
$14.6K
Yr 6
$15.5K
Yr 7
$16.5K
Yr 8
$17.6K
Yr 9
$18.8K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ST)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of ST's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ST // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +0.24%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $41.30H $41.30L $40.27C $41.23VOL 1.62M
RES: $41.62SUP: $39.47SMA50: $41.82SMA200: $42.00
$55.30$49.46$43.62$37.79$31.95RES $41.62SUP $39.47$41.232026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ST Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
20.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -5.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ST today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ST. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ST today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ST)

Industrials Rank #221 of 485 βš”οΈ ENS vs ST Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ST vs. ENS, GTES, JBTM, AAON)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) ranks #221 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #127 by equity capitalization ($5.86B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ENS leads on earnings valuation at 21.0x trailing P/E, while ENS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.0% ROIC and 63.4% gross margin. ENS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with ST at 50/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ST ACTIVE
Sensata Technologies Holding plc
D 50/100 β€” 29.3% 3.7% +2.38% $5.86B Benchmark Subject
ENS
EnerSys
C 64/100 21.0x 63.4% 13.0% +0.02% $5.77B /ens-vs-st β†’
GTES
Gates Industrial Corporation Ltd.
D+ 57/100 26.4x 39.8% 7.8% +0.76% $6.03B /gtes-vs-st β†’
JBTM
JBT Marel Corporation
E 26/100 β€” 35.1% 2.6% +5.14% $5.66B /jbtm-vs-st β†’
AAON
AAON Inc.
D- 36/100 57.7x 26.7% 9.5% +0.88% $5.56B /aaon-vs-st β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001477294

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) reported GAAP revenue of $3.70B (-5.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.93B , and -8.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $31.3M, operating cash flow of $621.5M, and free cash flow of $454.8M (+21.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, ST closed FY2025 with $6.75B in total assets against $2.83B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.27, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.70B $31.3M $621.5M $454.8M $6.75B $2.83B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.93B $128.5M $551.5M $374.5M $7.14B $3.18B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $4.05B -$3.9M $456.7M $274.3M $4.86B $1.14B

3. ST Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Sensata Technologies Holding plc (NYSE: ST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $41.23 (+2.38% 1D, market cap $5.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ST ranks #221 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ST compare to ENS and GTES in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ST carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 29.3%, and ROIC of 3.7%. By comparison, ENS (EnerSys) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 21.0x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $5.77B) and GTES (Gates Industrial Corporation Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 26.4x, ROIC 7.8%, cap $6.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENS leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while ENS leads on capital efficiency (13.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ST?

Per ST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001477294), Sensata Technologies Holding plc generated $3.70B in revenue (-5.8% YoY), $31.3M in net income, and $454.8M in free cash flow against $6.75B in total assets and $2.83B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ST trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ST last traded at $41.23 (+2.38% on volume of 1,560,158 shares), positioning the stock -1.41% below its 50-day simple moving average ($41.82) and -1.83% below its 200-day simple moving average ($42.00). Across its 52-week range of $28.16 to $53.89, ST sits at the 50.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.5% ($38.55 to $43.91).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 50/100 (D) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ST β€” Sensata Technologies Holding plc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:19:31Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The Roarable RQD rating is 53 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, and a verdict label of "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim" (). Across its five pillars, the cash engine scores 12 of 20 with ROIC of 3.7% and FCF yield of 7.57%, which suggests the business currently earns a modest return on invested capital even though its free cash flow yield screens comparatively high. Whale and institutional flow scores 9 of 20 for accumulation and options positioning, indicating limited institutional conviction in the source data. Insider conviction scores 13 of 20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the strongest pillar on the scorecard but still below the midpoint. Macro regime fit scores 7 of 20 with a beta of 0.87 and sector sensitivity, implying the stock's market sensitivity is not the primary driver of the weak score. The forensic balance sheet scores 12 of 20, with an Altman Z-Score of 2.27, a Piotroski F-Score of 6 of 9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 1.02. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on free cash flow generation relative to the current price and insider buying, while the valuation tradeoff is that EV/EBITDA of 21.8 sits against thin reported margins and low ROIC. The verdict label signals that the scorecard does not currently support accumulation.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector and the Industrial Machinery/Components industry (per the company profile). The profile establishes the sector and industry classification and a market capitalization of $6.0B. Gross margin of 29.3%, operating margin of 6.4%, and net margin of 0.8% are reported in the market data section.

Revenue declined from $4.05B in FY 2023 to $3.70B in FY 2025, while operating income moved from $181.7M to $237.5M over the same span. Net income was $31.3M in FY 2025 versus $128.5M in FY 2024, and net margin is reported at 0.8%. ROIC is 3.7% per the market data, and the Roarable RQD rating records an Altman Z-Score of 2.27 and a Piotroski F-Score of 6 of 9. Debt was $2.83B against cash of $573.0M at FY 2025, and the rating records a Debt/Equity ratio of 1.02.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Free cash flow of $454.8M in FY 2025 against a 7.57% FCF yield and a 1.17% dividend yield provides cash generation the market data flags as a potential support. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC 3.7%, FCF yield 7.57%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $28.16 – $53.89 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Net margin of 0.8%, ROIC of 3.7%, and an RQD score of 53 with a 'Roarable Sell' verdict point to weak returns on capital and fundamentals the rating does not currently support. Investors must weigh current valuation and 21.8x EV/EBITDA against 6.4% operating margins and a 0.87 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

β€” The butterfly supply-chain graph records no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals, so upstream dependencies, sector correlations, and 2nd-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data.

  • Key Question #1: What are the reported EPS and trailing P/E figures, since the financials show EPS as N/A and the market data omits P/E and EPS (TTM)?
  • Key Question #2: What drove the decline in FY 2024 and FY 2025 net income relative to operating income, and what explains the gap between them?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is ST's 29.3% gross margin and equity valuation to Industrials demand cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.87)?

ST Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to ST Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ST Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $41.23?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ST 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ST:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing FCF Compounder Hunter πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $50.74 (+26.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Free cash flow of $454.8M in FY 2025 against a 7.57% FCF yield and a 1.17% dividend yield provides cash generation the market data flag

Long ST at $40.27 targeting $50.74. Free cash flow of $454.8M in FY 2025 against a 7.57% FCF yield and a 1.17% dividend yield provides cash generation the market data flags as a potential support.. Institutional whale score is 7/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $28.16 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

RetailWhale_TX πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” ST's 12/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

BE BearTrap_Alert Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $34.23 (-15.0%)
Spot @ $40.27

Net margin of 0.8%, ROIC of 3.7%, and an RQD score of 53 with a 'Roarable Sell' verdict point to weak returns on capital and fundamenta

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short ST above $40.27. Net margin of 0.8%, ROIC of 3.7%, and an RQD score of 53 with a 'Roarable Sell' verdict point to weak returns on capital and fundamentals the rating does not currently support.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20) and FCF yield (7.57%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $53.89.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%