SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$80.39 -0.26% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $80.20

SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $18.86B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SSNC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SSNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: SSNC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $80.39 (-0.26% 1D, market cap $18.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SSNC ranks #177 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SSNC compare to NTNX and GEN in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), SSNC carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.7x, gross margin of 48.2%, and ROIC of 8.2%. By comparison, NTNX (Nutanix Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 102.4x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $18.33B) and GEN (Gen Digital Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $17.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEN leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while GEN leads on capital efficiency (19.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SSNC?
▼

Per SSNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001402436), SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. generated $6.27B in revenue (+6.6% YoY), $798.7M in net income, and $1.66B in free cash flow against $20.71B in total assets and $7.41B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $80.20 (-0.24%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 26.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510062
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (11)SEC (10)Macro (12)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$97 Bull$82 Base$64 Bear
📬 FREE SSNC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SSNC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SSNC SCORES 62/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 26.5% FCF Margin ($1.66B FCF) & 48.2% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 10 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
70
Grade B$82.05+6.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
67
Grade B-$87.09-7.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
65
Grade C+$80.49-0.1% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$80.39+0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (70) → C (62)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SSNC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, SSNC faces multiple-compression risk if 23.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 45.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($81.21) or 200D SMA ($74.14) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($81.84) toward Bear Floor ($63.84).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SSNC• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SSNC Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your SSNC Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $80.39: 124.4 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $63.84
$7,941
$-2,059 (-20.6%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $81.84
$10,180
+$180 (+1.8%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $96.57
$12,013
+$2,013 (+20.1%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$8574%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$9169%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$7358%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SSNC Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SSNC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +16.12%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $80.60H $80.60L $80.39C $80.39VOL 1.36M
RES: $91.09SUP: $80.45SMA50: $81.21SMA200: $74.14
$91.80$83.56$75.32$67.08$58.84RES $91.09SUP $80.45$80.392026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SSNC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
17.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SSNC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SSNC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SSNC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SSNC)

Technology Rank #177 of 714 ⚔️ NTNX vs SSNC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (SSNC vs. NTNX, GEN, PTC, DT)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) ranks #177 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #107 by equity capitalization ($18.86B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GEN leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while GEN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.5% ROIC and 78.5% gross margin. PTC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with SSNC at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SSNC ACTIVE
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc.
C 62/100 23.7x 48.2% 8.2% -0.26% $18.86B Benchmark Subject
NTNX
Nutanix Inc.
D+ 58/100 102.4x 86.8% 8.8% -4.95% $18.33B /ntnx-vs-ssnc →
GEN
Gen Digital Inc.
C+ 69/100 17.3x 78.5% 19.5% +3.30% $17.28B /gen-vs-ssnc →
PTC
PTC Inc.
B+ 80/100 28.8x 83.8% 16.4% +0.38% $21.22B /ptc-vs-ssnc →
DT
Dynatrace Inc.
C+ 68/100 108.1x 81.6% 8.7% -5.39% $16.67B /dt-vs-ssnc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001402436

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) reported GAAP revenue of $6.27B (+6.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.88B , and +14.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $798.7M, operating cash flow of $1.74B, and free cash flow of $1.66B (+25.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SSNC closed FY2025 with $20.71B in total assets against $7.41B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.66, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $6.27B $798.7M $1.74B $1.66B $20.71B $7.41B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.88B $761.7M $1.39B $1.33B $19.04B $6.99B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $5.50B $608.6M $1.22B $967.5M $10.40B $2.43B

3. SSNC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SSNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: SSNC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $80.39 (-0.26% 1D, market cap $18.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, SSNC ranks #177 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SSNC compare to NTNX and GEN in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), SSNC carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.7x, gross margin of 48.2%, and ROIC of 8.2%. By comparison, NTNX (Nutanix Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 102.4x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $18.33B) and GEN (Gen Digital Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $17.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GEN leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while GEN leads on capital efficiency (19.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SSNC?

Per SSNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001402436), SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. generated $6.27B in revenue (+6.6% YoY), $798.7M in net income, and $1.66B in free cash flow against $20.71B in total assets and $7.41B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SSNC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SSNC last traded at $80.39 (-0.26% on volume of 1,355,024 shares), positioning the stock -1.01% below its 50-day simple moving average ($81.21) and +8.43% above its 200-day simple moving average ($74.14). Across its 52-week range of $61.40 to $89.93, SSNC sits at the 66.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.3% ($76.93 to $83.85).

SSNC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is SSNC's 12-month stock price target?

SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $81.84 (+1.8% from $80.39), with a bull-case target of $96.57 and a bear-case floor of $63.84.

Is SSNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates SSNC C (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 62/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 62/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SSNC — SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:13:54Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SSNC scores 63 out of 100, graded C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 8.2% and FCF yield of 8.8%. For a prospective investor, these figures indicate the business generates meaningful free cash relative to its market value, but its return on invested capital is moderate rather than exceptional.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score sits below the midpoint, suggesting institutional conviction is present but not dominant.
  • Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is the strongest pillar, indicating insider activity is comparatively supportive of the thesis.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects beta of 1.35 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1 implies the stock has historically moved more than the broader market, so drawdowns and rallies may be amplified in shifting macro conditions.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects Altman Z of 1.66, Piotroski F of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.08. The Piotroski reading is strong, but the Altman Z and leverage figures are the main drags on the score, so balance-sheet resilience is a key tradeoff to weigh.

Taken together, the rating frames SSNC as a balanced risk-reward profile: cash generation and insider activity support the case, while leverage, beta exposure, and moderate institutional flow temper it. Valuation metrics (P/E TTM of 23.7, forward P/E of 22, EV/EBITDA of 17.2) are per the market data and should be weighed against these pillar scores when evaluating the stock today.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
80.6$18.91B23.72217.23.41.34%1.35$61.4 - $89.938.2%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$6272.2M$1436.7M$798.7MN/A$1664.0M$462.1M$7408.4M
FY 2024$5882.0M$1343.5M$761.7MN/A$1327.2M$567.1M$6989.6M
FY 2023$5502.8M$1208.9M$608.6MN/A$967.5MN/A$2434.1M

Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, and net income rose in each reported period, and free cash flow increased from $967.5M in FY 2023 to $1664.0M in FY 2025. Per the market data, ROIC is 8.2% and net margin is 12.7%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.66 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9. Debt rose from $2434.1M in FY 2023 to $7408.4M in FY 2025, and per the RQD rating Debt/Equity is 1.08, so the balance sheet carries meaningful leverage even as earnings grow.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Earnings flash (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A marketscreener.com report notes SS&C posted Q3 adjusted EPS of $1.78 per share.
  • Soft guidance (RED, RISK WATCH): A ChartMill report states shares fell after in-line Q3 results on soft revenue guidance. This is the only RED-flagged item and is the principal near-term risk watch.
  • Momentum framing (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A Yahoo Finance report headlined the stock as reasonable after an 89% run, and a Simply Wall St report covered analyst predictions.
  • Estimates and long-run returns (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): Yahoo Finance and Benzinga pieces covered Wall Street Q3 estimates and 15-year return illustrations.
  • Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph: Supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What drove the soft revenue guidance referenced in the RED-flagged news item, and is it company-specific or sector-wide?
  • What are the analyst consensus rating and price targets? (analyst_data is NONE.)
  • Who are the major 13F holders, and what are the recent insider Form 4 or Congressional trades? (holders is NONE.)
  • What is the composition of the $7408.4M debt and its maturity profile, given the Altman Z of 1.66?
  • What are the EPS figures for each fiscal year, since the financials report EPS as N/A?

SSNC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. (SSNC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SSNC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SSNC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $80.39?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SSNC 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SSNC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $87.05 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SSNC (C • RQD 63/100) a Buy at $80.60?

Welcome to the SSNC (SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 63/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $63.67 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $80.60

Pump the brakes on SSNC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SSNC, but look at what you are paying: 23.7x trailing P/E with 48.2% gross margins. Unless SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $99.94 (+24.0%)
Spot @ $80.60

SSNC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SSNC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $80.60 (52-wk range $61.40 - $89.93), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%