Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) (SERA) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±5.4% Move

$2.04 -0.97% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.03

Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) (SERA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 29/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $80.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SERA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SERA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: SERA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $2.04 (-0.97% 1D, market cap $80.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SERA ranks #838 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SERA compare to KEQU and BNR in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), SERA carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, KEQU (Kewaunee Scientific Corporation) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 10.1x, ROIC 16.7%, cap $96.8M) and BNR (Burning Rock Biotech Limited) posts a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $115.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, KEQU leads on earnings multiple (10.1x) while KEQU leads on capital efficiency (16.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SERA?
▼

Per SERA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001534969), Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) generated $81.0K in revenue (+5.2% YoY), -$31.9M in net income, and -$26.3M in free cash flow against $101.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.03 (-0.36%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (29/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510029
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (3)Whales (7)SEC (8)Macro (7)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-13.2% Base Target
$4 Bull$2 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE SERA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SERA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (29/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SERA SCORES 29/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+7/20 pts (24% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.4% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
21
Grade E$2.04-0.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
24
Grade E$2.03+1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
26
Grade E$2.05-0.5% Next Q
Current
29
Grade E$2.04-9.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (21) → E (29)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SERA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SERA currently carries a cautious 29/100 (E) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.05) and Max Pain ($2.14) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.04.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SERA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SERA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±5.4% Swing Band

±$0.11 Expected Swing
$1.93 (-5.4%)Spot $2.04$2.15 (+5.4%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

SERA Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 29/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 5.2%

Model Bullish Setup (29/100)Model Risk Weight (71/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$81.0K-$31.9M-$26.3M-50%
FY 20242024-12-31$77.0K-$32.9M-$14.2M-6.5%
FY 20232023-12-31$306.0K-$36.2M-$27.2M8%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SERA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SERA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SERA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +7.37%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $2.06H $2.06L $2.04C $2.04VOL 86.0K
RES: $2.21SUP: $2.04SMA50: $2.05SMA200: $2.12
$2.90$2.54$2.17$1.81$1.45RES $2.21SUP $2.04$2.042026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SERA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +5.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SERA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SERA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SERA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SERA)

Health Care Rank #838 of 1016 ⚔️ KEQU vs SERA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SERA vs. KEQU, BNR, XGN, TLSI)

Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) (SERA) ranks #838 by composite RQD confidence (29/100, grade E) and #681 by equity capitalization ($80.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KEQU leads on earnings valuation at 10.1x trailing P/E, while KEQU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.7% ROIC and 28.5% gross margin. KEQU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with SERA at 29/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SERA ACTIVE
Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A)
E 29/100 — -30.0% -35.0% -0.97% $80.5M Benchmark Subject
KEQU
Kewaunee Scientific Corporation
C+ 69/100 10.1x 28.5% 16.7% -0.21% $96.8M /kequ-vs-sera →
BNR
Burning Rock Biotech Limited
E 20/100 — 74.7% -35.0% -1.36% $115.0M /bnr-vs-sera →
XGN
Exagen Inc.
D- 36/100 — 58.3% -35.0% -1.26% $208.1M /xgn-vs-sera →
TLSI
TriSalus Life Sciences Inc.
E 30/100 — 84.6% -35.0% -4.14% $227.8M /tlsi-vs-sera →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001534969

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) (SERA) reported GAAP revenue of $81.0K (+5.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $77.0K , and -73.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$31.9M, operating cash flow of -$25.6M, and free cash flow of -$26.3M (-85.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, SERA closed FY2025 with $101.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $81.0K -$31.9M -$25.6M -$26.3M $101.9M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $77.0K -$32.9M -$14.2M -$14.2M $72.6M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $306.0K -$36.2M -$27.2M -$27.2M — —

3. SERA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SERA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: SERA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $2.04 (-0.97% 1D, market cap $80.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SERA ranks #838 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SERA compare to KEQU and BNR in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), SERA carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, KEQU (Kewaunee Scientific Corporation) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 10.1x, ROIC 16.7%, cap $96.8M) and BNR (Burning Rock Biotech Limited) posts a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $115.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, KEQU leads on earnings multiple (10.1x) while KEQU leads on capital efficiency (16.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SERA?

Per SERA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001534969), Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) generated $81.0K in revenue (+5.2% YoY), -$31.9M in net income, and -$26.3M in free cash flow against $101.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SERA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SERA last traded at $2.04 (-0.97% on volume of 85,988 shares), positioning the stock -0.49% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.05) and -3.77% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.12). Across its 52-week range of $1.56 to $3.85, SERA sits at the 21.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($1.93 to $2.15).

SERA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is SERA's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) (SERA)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is SERA stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±5.4% event move for SERA, spanning a range between $1.93 and $2.15.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 29/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SERA — Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:44:56Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SERA scores 30 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 2 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. The cash-generation pillar is the weakest contributor to the score.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data provides only the pillar score and label; underlying 13F holdings are not available in source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The source data provides only the pillar score and label.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 0.2, a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5.

For a prospective investor, the rating's implications are that the score is driven primarily by negative cash economics and a weak forensic profile, not by market-related factors. A Beta of 1.0 gives the stock market-level sensitivity, but the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar (2/20) indicates that the company is not currently generating returns on capital or free cash flow. The Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 are weak forensic readings. Upside drivers would need to come from outside the current cash engine, since the rating assigns no credit to present operating economics. Valuation tradeoffs cannot be assessed on earnings multiples, because P/E and EPS are not available in source data. The 52-week range of $1.56 to $3.85 against a current price of $2.06 illustrates volatility, but the rating treats that price action as secondary to the forensic findings.

Business

Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) is listed on NASDAQ under the ticker SERA and operates in the Health Care sector, within the Medical Specialities industry, per the profile. Per the market data, the company reports revenue of $0.1M for FY 2025. Per the source data, the company's gross margin is -30%, operating margin is -60%, and net margin is -60%. Customer base and product details are not available in source data.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.1M$-36.5M$-31.9MN/A$-26.3M$3.9MN/A
FY 2024$0.1M$-36.6M$-32.9MN/A$-14.2M$4.0MN/A
FY 2023$0.3M$-39.8M$-36.2MN/A$-27.2MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, the company reported operating losses and negative net income across all three periods shown, with revenue declining from $0.3M in FY 2023 to $0.1M in FY 2025. Per the market data, ROIC is -35% and the net margin is -60%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.2, the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash was $3.9M at the FY 2025 period end, compared with $4.0M in FY 2024.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, the feed contains six items, all tagged to SERA, and all from aggregator or market-data sources (TradingView, Yahoo! Finance Canada, MarketBeat, Benzinga). Headlines include an earnings-preview item stating a Q3'26 revenue estimate of 75.00K USD, an item noting that SERA is set to post earnings on Wednesday, and an item reporting insider sales of 8,024 shares of company stock by an insider. Per the same section, all items are classified as market wire with a YELLOW signal. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Key catalysts to monitor include the upcoming earnings report and the insider sale. Risk watch items include the continued negative cash flow and the weak forensic readings noted in the RQD rating.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's revenue drivers, customer concentration, and product pipeline given revenue of $0.1M against operating losses of $36.5M in FY 2025?
  • What is the current debt position, since the Debt field is N/A in all reported periods while Debt/Equity is cited as 0.5?
  • What are the consensus estimates and the actual outcome relative to the Q3'26 revenue estimate of 75.00K USD?
  • What is the cash runway, given cash of $3.9M against FY 2025 free cash flow of $-26.3M?
  • What is the nature and size of the insider share sale referenced in the news feed, and what are the specific 13F and Form 4 holdings behind the Whale and Insider pillar scores?

SERA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) (SERA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SERA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SERA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.04?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SERA 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SERA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.81 (-12.1%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SERA (E • RQD 30/100) a Buy at $2.06?

Welcome to the SERA (Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 30/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Medical Specialities. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.57 (-23.8%)
Spot @ $2.06

Pump the brakes on SERA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SERA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with -30.0% gross margins. Unless Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $2.51 (+21.8%)
Spot @ $2.06

SERA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SERA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical Specialities and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.06 (52-wk range $1.56 - $3.85), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%