Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$103.67 -1.74% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $103.15

Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $120.28B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SBUX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SBUX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Starbucks Corporation (NASDAQ: SBUX) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $103.67 (-1.74% 1D, market cap $120.28B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SBUX ranks #233 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SBUX compare to MCD and YUM in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), SBUX carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 64.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.1%. By comparison, MCD (McDonald's Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 26.2%, cap $182.13B) and YUM (Yum! Brands Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 60.3%, cap $42.18B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MCD leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while YUM leads on capital efficiency (60.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SBUX?
▼

Per SBUX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-28, CIK 0000829224), Starbucks Corporation generated $37.18B in revenue (+2.8% YoY), $1.86B in net income, and $2.44B in free cash flow against $32.23B in total assets and $14.58B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $103.15 (-0.50%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) • 6.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 65/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 55.6% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510065
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk D+
Cash (17)Whales (16)SEC (11)Macro (10)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.2% Base Target
$126 Bull$107 Base$83 Bear
📬 FREE SBUX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SBUX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (65/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SBUX SCORES 65/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+17/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.6% FCF Margin ($2.44B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+16/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.6% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (67.1) create a -10 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
57
Grade C$92.00+8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
60
Grade C$99.37+3.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
62
Grade C+$103.04+0.6% Next Q
Current
65
Grade C$103.67+1.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (57) → C (65)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SBUX Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 65/100 (C) score, SBUX faces multiple-compression risk if 64.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 65x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($99.19) or 200D SMA ($99.97) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($106.94) toward Bear Floor ($83.41).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SBUX• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SBUX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 27, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±5.6%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (SBUX)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for SBUX.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating SBUX & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on SBUX
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SBUX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.24%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $103.2H $105.5L $103.2C $103.7VOL 11.12M
RES: $106.1SUP: $86.03SMA50: $99.19SMA200: $99.97
$112.1$105.4$98.70$91.98$85.27RES $106.1SUP $86.03$103.72026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SBUX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
43.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SBUX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SBUX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SBUX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SBUX)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #233 of 1011 ⚔️ MCD vs SBUX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SBUX vs. MCD, YUM, CMG, QSR)

Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) ranks #233 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #15 by equity capitalization ($120.28B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MCD leads on earnings valuation at 21.3x trailing P/E, while YUM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 60.3% ROIC and 69.8% gross margin. MCD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with SBUX at 65/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SBUX ACTIVE
Starbucks Corporation
C 65/100 64.8x — 24.1% -1.74% $120.28B Benchmark Subject
MCD
McDonald's Corporation
B 75/100 21.3x — 26.2% +0.29% $182.13B /mcd-vs-sbux →
YUM
Yum! Brands Inc.
B 74/100 27.1x 69.8% 60.3% +0.55% $42.18B /yum-vs-sbux →
CMG
Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc.
C+ 69/100 25.8x — 30.2% +1.95% $39.58B /cmg-vs-sbux →
QSR
Restaurant Brands International Inc.
D 50/100 30.9x — 12.6% -0.82% $33.18B /qsr-vs-sbux →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-28 • CIK 0000829224

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-28), Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) reported GAAP revenue of $37.18B (+2.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $36.18B , and +3.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.86B, operating cash flow of $4.75B, and free cash flow of $2.44B (-26.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, SBUX closed FY2025 with $32.23B in total assets against $14.58B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.87, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-28 $37.18B $1.86B $4.75B $2.44B $32.23B $14.58B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-29 $36.18B $3.76B $6.10B $3.32B $31.89B $14.31B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-10-01 $35.98B $4.12B $6.01B $4.39B $66.15B $15.48B

3. SBUX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SBUX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Starbucks Corporation (NASDAQ: SBUX) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $103.67 (-1.74% 1D, market cap $120.28B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SBUX ranks #233 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SBUX compare to MCD and YUM in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), SBUX carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 64.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.1%. By comparison, MCD (McDonald's Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 26.2%, cap $182.13B) and YUM (Yum! Brands Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 60.3%, cap $42.18B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MCD leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while YUM leads on capital efficiency (60.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SBUX?

Per SBUX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-28, CIK 0000829224), Starbucks Corporation generated $37.18B in revenue (+2.8% YoY), $1.86B in net income, and $2.44B in free cash flow against $32.23B in total assets and $14.58B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SBUX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SBUX last traded at $103.67 (-1.74% on volume of 14,220,259 shares), positioning the stock +4.52% above its 50-day simple moving average ($99.19) and +3.70% above its 200-day simple moving average ($99.97). Across its 52-week range of $77.99 to $110.51, SBUX sits at the 79.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.6% ($97.86 to $109.48).

SBUX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is SBUX's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for SBUX.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 65/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SBUX — Starbucks Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:09:31Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SBUX scores 65 out of 100, earning a letter grade of C and a verdict label of "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 (ROIC 24.1%; FCF yield 2.03%), Whale 13F Flow at 16/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 11/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 0.94; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11/20 (Altman Z 2.87; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.85).

For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is the cash engine, where a 24.1% ROIC is the main upside driver in the source data. The weakest pillar is Macro Regime Fit at 10/20, meaning the rating sees limited alignment with the current macro backdrop. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: P/E (TTM) of 64.8 and forward P/E of 60.3 sit against a 2.03% FCF yield, so price already embeds substantial expectations relative to cash generation. Insider Conviction at 11/20 and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11/20 are middling, indicating neither a strong insider signal nor a distressed balance sheet. The overall Hold label reflects a balance of quality cash returns against elevated valuation multiples.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
105.51$120.28B64.860.326.81.632.3%0.94$77.99 - $110.5124.1%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$37184.4M$2936.6M$1856.4MN/A$2442.0MN/A$14580.9M
FY 2024$36176.2M$5408.8M$3760.9MN/A$3318.1MN/A$14312.2M
FY 2023$35975.6M$5870.8M$4124.5MN/A$4389.8MN/A$15480.2M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $35975.6M in FY 2023 to $37184.4M in FY 2025, while net income declined from $4124.5M to $1856.4M over the same span. Per the market data, operating margin is 7.9%, net margin is 5%, and ROIC is 24.1%; gross margin is listed as 0%. Per the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar of the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.87 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.85. Cash balances are not available in source data.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's gross margin and cash balances, given that the source lists gross margin as 0% and cash as N/A across all periods?
  • Why did net income decline from $4124.5M in FY 2023 to $1856.4M in FY 2025 while revenue grew, and what drove the operating income decline?
  • What is the composition of revenue by product, geography, and channel?
  • What do the Q4 earnings and forward guidance imply for the forward P/E of 60.3?
  • What insider and institutional ownership activity exists behind the Insider Conviction and Whale 13F Flow pillar scores?

SBUX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SBUX Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SBUX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $103.67?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SBUX 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SBUX:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $113.95 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SBUX (C • RQD 65/100) a Buy at $105.51?

Welcome to the SBUX (Starbucks Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 65/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Restaurants. Bulls point to capital efficiency (24.1% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (64.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $88.63 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $105.51

Pump the brakes on SBUX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SBUX, but look at what you are paying: 64.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Starbucks Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $130.83 (+24.0%)
Spot @ $105.51

SBUX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SBUX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Restaurants and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $105.51 (52-wk range $77.99 - $110.51), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%