Rush Enterprises' third quarter was marked by revenue growth across truck sales and aftermarket services, but the market responded negatively to the results. Management cited strong new truck deliveries and a rebound in
Why RUSHA Stock slipped -1.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A (RUSHA) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RUSHA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A (NASDAQ: RUSHA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $42.98 (-1.29% 1D, market cap $5.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RUSHA ranks #272 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RUSHA compare to OPLN and AN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), RUSHA carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.1x, gross margin of 20.7%, and ROIC of 13.7%. By comparison, OPLN (OPENLANE Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $4.73B) and AN (AutoNation Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E 8.6x, ROIC 18.9%, cap $5.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LAD leads on earnings multiple (7.8x) while AN leads on capital efficiency (18.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RUSHA?
▼
Per RUSHA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001012019), Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A generated $7.06B in revenue (-5.2% YoY), $266.0M in net income, and $462.0M in free cash flow against $4.43B in total assets and $274.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (21% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.5% FCF Margin ($462.0M FCF) & 20.7% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RUSHA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, RUSHA faces multiple-compression risk if 19.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 18.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($47.10) or 200D SMA ($47.49) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($43.95) toward Bear Floor ($34.28).
Why RUSHA Stock slipped -1.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A (RUSHA) slipped -1.29% to $42.98, trading at 50% of its 52-week range ($30.45 – $55.74). Solid 21% profit margin (14% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 50% of its 52-week range ($30.45 – $55.74) with RSI-14 at 40.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.1% around $42.98 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 20.7% gross margin and $462.0M annual free cash flow.
Rush Enterprises benefits from a stable, recurring servicing business, which now contributes 62.8% of group gross profit. See why RUSHA stock is a Hold.
Rush Enterprises came into this Q3 2026 print with a stock that had been grinding lower over the past three months, then surged 4.4% to US$43.54 on the first full session after results. The move captures the mood but not
Stephens & Co. analyst Brady Lierz maintains Rush Enterprises (NASDAQ:RUSHA) with a Overweight and lowers the price target from $60 to $55.
NEW BRAUNFELS, Texas (AP) — NEW BRAUNFELS, Texas (AP) — Rush Enterprises Inc. (RUSHB) on Tuesday reported net income of $78 million in its third quarter.
Rush Enterprises, Inc. (RUSHA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 28, 2026 10:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsW.
Commercial vehicle retailer Rush Enterprises (NASDAQ:RUSH.A) reported Q3 2026 results beating Wall Street’s revenue expectations, with revenue up 12.4% year on year to $2.11 billion. Its GAAP profit of $0.65 per share wa
Revenues of $2.1 billion, net income of $78.0 millionEarnings per diluted share of $0.65Strong Class 8 deliveries during quarter; industry-wide order intake slowed while EPA finalizes regulationsAbsorption ratio 128.3%Bo
Rush Enterprises (NASDAQ:RUSHA) reported quarterly earnings of $0.65 per share which missed the analyst consensus estimate of $1.01 by 35.64 percent. This is a 18.18 percent increase over earnings of $0.55 per share
Commercial vehicle retailer Rush Enterprises (NASDAQ:RUSH.A) will be reporting results this Tuesday after market hours. Here’s what to look for.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RUSHA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RUSHA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RUSHA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RUSHA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RUSHA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (RUSHA vs. OPLN, AN, LAD, RUSHB)
Industry: Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A (RUSHA) ranks #272 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #270 by equity capitalization ($5.08B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LAD leads on earnings valuation at 7.8x trailing P/E, while AN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.9% ROIC and 17.9% gross margin. RUSHB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with RUSHA at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSHA
ACTIVE
Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A | C | 63/100 | 19.1x | 20.7% | 13.7% | -1.29% | $5.08B | Benchmark Subject |
| OPLN OPENLANE Inc. | C | 63/100 | 26.6x | — | 9.5% | +0.65% | $4.73B | /opln-vs-rusha → |
| AN AutoNation Inc. | D- | 40/100 | 8.6x | 17.9% | 18.9% | +6.08% | $5.60B | /an-vs-rusha → |
| LAD Lithia Motors Inc. | D | 45/100 | 7.8x | 15.2% | 11.1% | +0.90% | $6.42B | /lad-vs-rusha → |
| RUSHB Rush Enterprises Inc. (Class B) | B- | 71/100 | 24.9x | 20.7% | 13.7% | -0.09% | $6.63B | /rushb-vs-rusha → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001012019In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A (RUSHA) reported GAAP revenue of $7.06B (-5.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.45B , and -6.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $266.0M, operating cash flow of $861.8M, and free cash flow of $462.0M (+147.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, RUSHA closed FY2025 with $4.43B in total assets against $274.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.09, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $7.06B | $266.0M | $861.8M | $462.0M | $4.43B | $274.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $7.45B | $305.0M | $619.5M | $186.5M | $4.62B | $408.4M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $7.57B | $348.0M | $295.7M | -$45.0M | $9.09B | $2.13B |
3. RUSHA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RUSHA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A (NASDAQ: RUSHA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $42.98 (-1.29% 1D, market cap $5.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RUSHA ranks #272 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RUSHA compare to OPLN and AN in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), RUSHA carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.1x, gross margin of 20.7%, and ROIC of 13.7%. By comparison, OPLN (OPENLANE Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $4.73B) and AN (AutoNation Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E 8.6x, ROIC 18.9%, cap $5.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LAD leads on earnings multiple (7.8x) while AN leads on capital efficiency (18.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RUSHA?
Per RUSHA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001012019), Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A generated $7.06B in revenue (-5.2% YoY), $266.0M in net income, and $462.0M in free cash flow against $4.43B in total assets and $274.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (21% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RUSHA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RUSHA last traded at $42.98 (-1.29% on volume of 771,360 shares), positioning the stock -8.75% below its 50-day simple moving average ($47.10) and -9.50% below its 200-day simple moving average ($47.49). Across its 52-week range of $30.45 to $55.74, RUSHA sits at the 49.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($40.36 to $45.60).
RUSHA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RUSHA stock moving today?
Why RUSHA Stock slipped -1.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 21% profit margin (14% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
RUSHA — Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, RUSHA scores 63 / 100, a grade of C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 13.7% and an FCF yield of 9.09%. These are the strongest inputs in the framework and support the view that the business generates meaningful cash relative to its value.
- Whale 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning score weakly. For a prospective investor, this signals limited evidence of large-holder conviction in the current data.
- Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow score well. This is a supportive input, though the underlying trade-level detail is not present in the holders section.
- Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta of 0.99 and sector sensitivity place the stock near market-level volatility with a moderate sensitivity to the cycle. The score indicates limited tailwind from the current macro backdrop.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z of 4.09, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.12 indicate a conservatively financed company.
Taken together, the score points to a stock with solid cash generation and a clean balance sheet, offset by weaker institutional flow and a neutral macro fit. Valuation is a central tradeoff: per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 19.1 and a forward P/E of 17.8, with EV/EBITDA of 7. Upside depends on whether earnings and cash flow hold, while downside risk is tied to cyclical demand and sector sensitivity. The Hold verdict reflects this balance rather than a directional call.
Snapshot
Business
Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A (RUSHA) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations industry, per the company profile. Per the company profile, the market capitalization is $5.1B. Not available in source data for detailed product lines, customer segments, or revenue mechanics.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $7064.6M | $393.8M | $266.0M | N/A | $462.0M | $212.6M | $274.8M |
| FY 2024 | $7449.8M | $468.1M | $305.0M | N/A | $186.5M | $228.1M | $408.4M |
| FY 2023 | $7571.2M | $512.4M | $348.0M | N/A | $-45.0M | N/A | $2126.0M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $7571.2M (FY 2023) to $7064.6M (FY 2025), and net income moved from $348.0M to $266.0M over the same span. Per the market data, the operating margin is 5.6%, net margin 3.8%, and gross margin 20.7%, with ROIC of 13.7%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.09 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Debt declined from $2126.0M (FY 2023) to $274.8M (FY 2025), and FCF improved from $-45.0M to $462.0M across the same periods, per the SEC financials. Not available in source data for FY 2023 cash.
Open Questions
- What drove the revenue decline from FY 2023 to FY 2025, and is it cyclical or structural?
- What is the FY 2023 cash balance, which the source data reports as N/A?
- Why are the EPS fields reported as N/A across all periods when EPS (TTM) is 2.28?
- What is the composition of the institutional and options positioning behind the 7/20 whale flow score?
- What catalysts or sector dependencies would move the macro regime fit score above its current 10/20?
RUSHA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A (RUSHA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Rush Enterprises' third quarter was marked by revenue growth across truck sales and aftermarket services, but the market responded negatively to the results. Management cited strong new truck deliveries and a rebound in
Rush Enterprises benefits from a stable, recurring servicing business, which now contributes 62.8% of group gross profit. See why RUSHA stock is a Hold.
Rush Enterprises came into this Q3 2026 print with a stock that had been grinding lower over the past three months, then surged 4.4% to US$43.54 on the first full session after results. The move captures the mood but not
Stephens & Co. analyst Brady Lierz maintains Rush Enterprises (NASDAQ:RUSHA) with a Overweight and lowers the price target from $60 to $55.
NEW BRAUNFELS, Texas (AP) — NEW BRAUNFELS, Texas (AP) — Rush Enterprises Inc. (RUSHB) on Tuesday reported net income of $78 million in its third quarter.
Rush Enterprises, Inc. (RUSHA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 28, 2026 10:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsW.
Commercial vehicle retailer Rush Enterprises (NASDAQ:RUSH.A) reported Q3 2026 results beating Wall Street’s revenue expectations, with revenue up 12.4% year on year to $2.11 billion. Its GAAP profit of $0.65 per share wa
Revenues of $2.1 billion, net income of $78.0 millionEarnings per diluted share of $0.65Strong Class 8 deliveries during quarter; industry-wide order intake slowed while EPA finalizes regulationsAbsorption ratio 128.3%Bo
RUSHA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $42.98?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RUSHA (C • RQD 63/100) a Buy at $43.54?
Welcome to the RUSHA (Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 63/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations. Bulls point to capital efficiency (13.7% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RUSHA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RUSHA, but look at what you are paying: 19.1x trailing P/E with 20.7% gross margins. Unless Rush Enterprises Inc. Cl A expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RUSHA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RUSHA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $43.54 (52-wk range $30.45 - $55.74), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.