FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$0.86 +1.24% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.86

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $8.2M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RMCF Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RMCF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (NASDAQ: RMCF) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $0.86 (+1.24% 1D, market cap $8.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, RMCF ranks #133 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RMCF compare to BRID and WYHG in the Consumer Staples sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Specialty Foods), RMCF carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BRID (Bridgford Foods Corporation) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.3%, cap $49.0M) and WYHG (Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $97.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JBSS leads on earnings multiple (10.7x) while JBSS leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMCF?
β–Ό

Per RMCF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001616262), Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. generated $27.5M in revenue (-7.0% YoY), -$4.6K in net income, and -$2.4M in free cash flow against $20.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.86 (+0.03%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (28/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510028
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D-
Cash (4)Whales (5)SEC (7)Macro (7)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14% Base Target
$3 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE RMCF RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RMCF)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (28/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY RMCF SCORES 28/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+7/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.85 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 2/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+7/20 pts (25% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 9% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 43.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
36
Grade E$0.95-3.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
33
Grade E$0.92-9.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
31
Grade E$0.83+3.6% Next Q
Current
28
Grade E$0.86-10% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (36) β†’ E (28)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RMCF Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While RMCF currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.92) and Max Pain ($0.90) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.14.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RMCFβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œRMCF Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (5.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $17,081

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $307/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.1K
Yr 2
$11.7K
Yr 3
$12.4K
Yr 4
$13.1K
Yr 5
$13.8K
Yr 6
$14.5K
Yr 7
$15.3K
Yr 8
$16.2K
Yr 9
$17.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RMCF)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of RMCF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RMCF // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -63.87%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $0.83H $0.86L $0.83C $0.86VOL 32.6K
RES: $0.87SUP: $0.80SMA50: $0.92SMA200: $1.66
$3.12$2.45$1.79$1.12$0.45RES $0.87SUP $0.80$0.862026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RMCF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -7.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RMCF today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RMCF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RMCF today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RMCF)

Consumer Staples Rank #133 of 147 βš”οΈ BRID vs RMCF Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (RMCF vs. BRID, WYHG, MAMA, JBSS)

Industry: Specialty Foods (9 Tracked Issuers)

Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) ranks #133 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #131 by equity capitalization ($8.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JBSS leads on earnings valuation at 10.7x trailing P/E, while JBSS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.2% ROIC and 18.0% gross margin. JBSS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with RMCF at 28/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RMCF ACTIVE
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc.
E 28/100 β€” 24.9% -35.0% +1.24% $8.2M Benchmark Subject
BRID
Bridgford Foods Corporation
E 31/100 β€” 19.3% -13.3% -1.20% $49.0M /brid-vs-rmcf β†’
WYHG
Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited
D- 37/100 13.3x 29.2% 4.6% -0.36% $97.5M /wyhg-vs-rmcf β†’
MAMA
Mama's Creations Inc.
D+ 52/100 114.4x 25.1% 17.2% +1.50% $597.8M /mama-vs-rmcf β†’
JBSS
John B. Sanfilippo & Son Inc.
C 65/100 10.7x 18.0% 19.2% -0.06% $630.3M /jbss-vs-rmcf β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-02-28 β€’ CIK 0001616262 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28), Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) reported GAAP revenue of $27.5M (-7.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $29.6M , and -1.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$4.6K, operating cash flow of -$1.8M, and free cash flow of -$2.4M (+77.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, RMCF closed FY2025 with $20.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.85, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-02-28 $27.5M -$4.6K -$1.8M -$2.4M $20.7M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2025-02-28 $29.6M -$6.1K -$6.6M -$10.4M $21.6M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2024-02-29 $28.0M -$4.7K -$2.4M -$2.4M β€” β€”

3. RMCF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RMCF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (NASDAQ: RMCF) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $0.86 (+1.24% 1D, market cap $8.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, RMCF ranks #133 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RMCF compare to BRID and WYHG in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Specialty Foods), RMCF carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BRID (Bridgford Foods Corporation) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.3%, cap $49.0M) and WYHG (Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $97.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JBSS leads on earnings multiple (10.7x) while JBSS leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMCF?

Per RMCF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001616262), Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. generated $27.5M in revenue (-7.0% YoY), -$4.6K in net income, and -$2.4M in free cash flow against $20.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RMCF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RMCF last traded at $0.86 (+1.24% on volume of 25,497 shares), positioning the stock -6.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.92) and -48.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.66). Across its 52-week range of $0.66 to $2.99, RMCF sits at the 8.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.97).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 28/100 (E) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

RMCF β€” Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-02-28

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 28/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $0.86 (+1.24% 1D, market capitalization $8.2M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 24.9%, operating margin of -13.0%, and free cash flow yield of β€”.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (7/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.85, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Staples sector and the Specialty Foods industry. The company operates with a market capitalization of $0.0B, a figure that conflicts with the $8.0M shown in the market data section and should be treated with caution.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-02-28), Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) reported $27.5M in annual revenue (up from $29.6M in FY2024, -7.0% YoY) and -$4.6K in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($28.0M revenue, -$4.7K net income) through FY2025, RMCF scaled operating cash flow to -$1.8M and free cash flow to -$2.4M, backed by $20.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (E β€’ RQD 28/100): Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of β€” and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.66 – $2.99 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -13.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

β€” The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph records supply_chain as NONE with empty butterfly_links, so upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data.

  • Key Question #1: Can RMCF sustain or expand its -13.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Specialty Foods peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $27.5M and free cash flow of -$2.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is RMCF's equity valuation to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

RMCF Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to RMCF Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RMCF Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $0.86?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RMCF 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RMCF:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Institutional Buy-Side πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.06 (+24.7%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

The $6.6 Million Durango sale-leaseback headline may provide a liquidity source against a $0.6M FY 2025 cash balance.

Don't sleep on RMCF's setup in Consumer Staples. The $6.6 Million Durango sale-leaseback headline may provide a liquidity source against a $0.6M FY 2025 cash balance.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (28/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

SectorRotator πŸ‚ BULL

@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 28/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $0.85 and keeping dry powder in case we test $0.79.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.68 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $0.85

A 0.85 Altman Z-Score, 2/9 Piotroski F-Score, and -35% ROIC indicate forensic distress with no cash-engine support.

Fading this rally in RMCF at $0.85. A 0.85 Altman Z-Score, 2/9 Piotroski F-Score, and -35% ROIC indicate forensic distress with no cash-engine support.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $0.85 (52-wk range $0.66–$2.99), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%