Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RL Stock slipped -1.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 76/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (70% profit margin, 45% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Ralph Lauren Corporation (NYSE: RL) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $392.87 (-1.91% 1D, market cap $23.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RL ranks #18 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RL compare to VFC and CTAS in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), RL carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.4x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 44.5%. By comparison, VFC (V.F. Corporation) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.22B) and CTAS (Cintas Corporation) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 43.3x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $86.59B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RL?
▼
Per RL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001037038), Ralph Lauren Corporation generated $8.11B in revenue (+14.6% YoY), $941.1M in net income, and $789.0M in free cash flow against $7.81B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (70% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 6.25 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (66.2) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 76/100 (B+) score, RL faces multiple-compression risk if 25.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 67.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($362.28) or 200D SMA ($367.26) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($424.69) toward Bear Floor ($322.15).
Why RL Stock slipped -1.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) slipped -1.91% to $392.87, trading at 75% of its 52-week range ($306.55 – $421.6). High-quality cash engine (70% profit margin, 45% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 75% of its 52-week range ($306.55 – $421.6) with RSI-14 at 66.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.5% around $392.87 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 69.9% gross margin and $789.0M annual free cash flow.
StockInvest.us report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Key TakeawaysCapri Holdings jumped 17% after fiscal second-quarter adjusted EPS of $0. 42 doubled the $0.
COLM's third-quarter earnings and sales beat estimates, fueled by international growth and DTC gains, prompting a higher full-year outlook.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RL)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RL vs. VFC, CTAS, KTB, PVH)
Industry: Garments and Clothing (6 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) ranks #18 by composite RQD confidence (76/100, grade B+) and #53 by equity capitalization ($23.86B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KTB leads on earnings valuation at 18.2x trailing P/E, while RL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 44.5% ROIC and 69.9% gross margin. CTAS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with RL at 76/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RL
ACTIVE
Ralph Lauren Corporation | B+ | 76/100 | 25.4x | 69.9% | 44.5% | -1.91% | $23.86B | Benchmark Subject |
| VFC V.F. Corporation | D+ | 58/100 | 28.3x | 54.8% | 11.5% | -0.16% | $7.22B | /vfc-vs-rl → |
| CTAS Cintas Corporation | B+ | 79/100 | 43.3x | 50.7% | 29.7% | +0.80% | $86.59B | /ctas-vs-rl → |
| KTB Kontoor Brands Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 18.2x | 45.2% | 16.4% | -2.08% | $4.14B | /ktb-vs-rl → |
| PVH PVH Corp. | C | 65/100 | — | 57.5% | 2.9% | +2.17% | $4.07B | /pvh-vs-rl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-28 • CIK 0001037038In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) reported GAAP revenue of $8.11B (+14.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.08B , and +22.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $941.1M, operating cash flow of $1.15B, and free cash flow of $789.0M (-13.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, RL closed FY2025 with $7.81B in total assets against $1.24B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.25, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-28 | $8.11B | $941.1M | $1.15B | $789.0M | $7.81B | $1.24B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-29 | $7.08B | $742.9M | $1.24B | $916.5M | $7.08B | $742.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-30 | $6.63B | $646.3M | $1.07B | $771.3M | $13.13B | $3.07B |
3. RL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Ralph Lauren Corporation (NYSE: RL) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $392.87 (-1.91% 1D, market cap $23.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RL ranks #18 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RL compare to VFC and CTAS in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), RL carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.4x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 44.5%. By comparison, VFC (V.F. Corporation) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.22B) and CTAS (Cintas Corporation) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 43.3x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $86.59B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RL?
Per RL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001037038), Ralph Lauren Corporation generated $8.11B in revenue (+14.6% YoY), $941.1M in net income, and $789.0M in free cash flow against $7.81B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (70% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RL last traded at $392.87 (-1.91% on volume of 526,415 shares), positioning the stock +8.44% above its 50-day simple moving average ($362.28) and +6.97% above its 200-day simple moving average ($367.26). Across its 52-week range of $306.55 to $421.60, RL sits at the 75.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.5% ($371.26 to $414.48).
RL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RL stock moving today?
Why RL Stock slipped -1.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (70% profit margin, 45% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
RL — Ralph Lauren Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, RL scores 76 out of 100, grade B+, labeled "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 44.5% and an FCF yield of 3.31%. For an investor, the high ROIC suggests the business earns strong returns on invested capital, while the 3.31% FCF yield indicates the cash generated relative to market value is moderate rather than deep-value.
- Whale 13F Flow: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. Supportive institutional demand can add to near-term price support, though the source data does not itemize specific holders (see Analyst View section).
- Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The source data does not detail individual transactions, so the investor should verify the underlying filings before relying on this signal.
- Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 0.9 and sector sensitivity. This is the lowest-scoring pillar. A beta below 1.0 implies the stock has historically moved less than the broad market, which can cushion drawdowns but may limit upside in risk-on rallies, and the lower score signals weaker alignment with the current macro regime.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z-Score of 6.25, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.43. These are the strongest pillar readings and point to a financially sound balance sheet with low solvency risk.
Valuation tradeoffs: per the market data, trailing P/E is 25.4 versus forward P/E of 21.3, implying expected earnings growth is embedded in the forward multiple, and EV/EBITDA is 15.5. Upside drivers in the data are the strong ROIC, the forensic balance sheet, and the institutional and insider flow pillars. The principal constraint is the low macro-fit score. This is an analytical framework, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Business
Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector, Garments and Clothing industry, per the company profile. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 69.9%, operating margin of 14.5%, and net margin of 11.6%. The source data does not describe the company's specific products, customer segments, or revenue model beyond these classifications and margin figures.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six items are listed, each tagged "YELLOW" with impact label "MARKET WIRE" and related symbol RL. Headlines are generic market coverage: a Yahoo! Finance Canada quote and history page, a StockInvest.us price forecast, a TradingView comparison with VNCE, a MarketBeat report citing an average target price of $449.00, a MarketBeat item on an institutional stock purchase by VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al, and a Yahoo Finance forecast page. The feed does not identify a specific fundamental catalyst, earnings event, or product announcement. The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain catalyst is identified.
Open Questions
- What are the specific product lines, customer segments, and geographic revenue mix behind the reported FY 2023–FY 2025 revenue figures?
- What drove the decline in FCF from $916.5M (FY 2024) to $789.0M (FY 2025) while net income and cash increased?
- What is the reported EPS for each fiscal year, given that the financials table lists EPS as N/A?
- Which institutional holders and insiders underlie the whale 13F and insider conviction pillar scores, and what are the transaction details?
- What is the consensus analyst rating and price-target distribution, beyond the single headline average target reference?
RL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $392.87?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RL (B+ • RQD 76/100) a Buy at $400.52?
Welcome to the RL (Ralph Lauren Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 76/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Garments and Clothing. Bulls point to capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RL, but look at what you are paying: 25.4x trailing P/E with 69.9% gross margins. Unless Ralph Lauren Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Garments and Clothing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $400.52 (52-wk range $306.55 - $421.60), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.