Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±5.5% Move

$392.87 -1.91% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $392.46

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 76/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (70% profit margin, 45% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $23.86B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Ralph Lauren Corporation (NYSE: RL) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $392.87 (-1.91% 1D, market cap $23.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RL ranks #18 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RL compare to VFC and CTAS in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), RL carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.4x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 44.5%. By comparison, VFC (V.F. Corporation) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.22B) and CTAS (Cintas Corporation) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 43.3x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $86.59B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RL?
▼

Per RL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001037038), Ralph Lauren Corporation generated $8.11B in revenue (+14.6% YoY), $941.1M in net income, and $789.0M in free cash flow against $7.81B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (70% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $392.48 (-0.10%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 9.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 76/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 11% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 70.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510076
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- · Rk C+
Cash (16)Whales (16)SEC (18)Macro (9)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+8.1% Base Target
$501 Bull$425 Base$322 Bear
📬 FREE RL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (76/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY RL SCORES 76/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.25 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (66.2) create a -11 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
68
Grade B-$373.75+1.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
71
Grade B$378.42+3.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
73
Grade B$391.25+0.4% Next Q
Current
76
Grade B+$392.87+7.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (68) → B+ (76)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 76/100 (B+) score, RL faces multiple-compression risk if 25.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 67.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($362.28) or 200D SMA ($367.26) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($424.69) toward Bear Floor ($322.15).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “RL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 26, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 26, 2026 (~53 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±5.5% Swing Band

±$21.61 Expected Swing
$371.26 (-5.5%)Spot $392.87$414.48 (+5.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

RL Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 76/100

Trailing EPS: $15.79 • YoY Revenue Growth: 14.6%

Model Bullish Setup (76/100)Model Risk Weight (24/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-03-28$8.11B$941.1M$789.0M69.9%
FY 20242025-03-29$7.08B$742.9M$916.5M68.6%
FY 20232024-03-30$6.63B$646.3M$771.3M69.9%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating RL & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on RL
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +10.89%📐 WEDGE COMPRESSION COIL
2026-11-02O $389.6H $400.5L $389.6C $392.9VOL 672.0K
RES: $403.6SUP: $336.2SMA50: $362.3SMA200: $367.3
$428.9$398.6$368.4$338.1$307.8RES $403.6SUP $336.2$392.92026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
19.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +14.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RL)

Industrials Rank #18 of 485 ⚔️ VFC vs RL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RL vs. VFC, CTAS, KTB, PVH)

Industry: Garments and Clothing (6 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) ranks #18 by composite RQD confidence (76/100, grade B+) and #53 by equity capitalization ($23.86B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KTB leads on earnings valuation at 18.2x trailing P/E, while RL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 44.5% ROIC and 69.9% gross margin. CTAS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with RL at 76/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RL ACTIVE
Ralph Lauren Corporation
B+ 76/100 25.4x 69.9% 44.5% -1.91% $23.86B Benchmark Subject
VFC
V.F. Corporation
D+ 58/100 28.3x 54.8% 11.5% -0.16% $7.22B /vfc-vs-rl →
CTAS
Cintas Corporation
B+ 79/100 43.3x 50.7% 29.7% +0.80% $86.59B /ctas-vs-rl →
KTB
Kontoor Brands Inc.
B- 71/100 18.2x 45.2% 16.4% -2.08% $4.14B /ktb-vs-rl →
PVH
PVH Corp.
C 65/100 — 57.5% 2.9% +2.17% $4.07B /pvh-vs-rl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-28 • CIK 0001037038

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) reported GAAP revenue of $8.11B (+14.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.08B , and +22.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $941.1M, operating cash flow of $1.15B, and free cash flow of $789.0M (-13.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, RL closed FY2025 with $7.81B in total assets against $1.24B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.25, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-28 $8.11B $941.1M $1.15B $789.0M $7.81B $1.24B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-29 $7.08B $742.9M $1.24B $916.5M $7.08B $742.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-30 $6.63B $646.3M $1.07B $771.3M $13.13B $3.07B

3. RL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Ralph Lauren Corporation (NYSE: RL) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $392.87 (-1.91% 1D, market cap $23.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RL ranks #18 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RL compare to VFC and CTAS in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), RL carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.4x, gross margin of 69.9%, and ROIC of 44.5%. By comparison, VFC (V.F. Corporation) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.22B) and CTAS (Cintas Corporation) posts a B+ grade (79/100 RQD, P/E 43.3x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $86.59B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RL?

Per RL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001037038), Ralph Lauren Corporation generated $8.11B in revenue (+14.6% YoY), $941.1M in net income, and $789.0M in free cash flow against $7.81B in total assets and $1.24B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (70% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RL last traded at $392.87 (-1.91% on volume of 526,415 shares), positioning the stock +8.44% above its 50-day simple moving average ($362.28) and +6.97% above its 200-day simple moving average ($367.26). Across its 52-week range of $306.55 to $421.60, RL sits at the 75.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.5% ($371.26 to $414.48).

RL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is RL's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 26, 2026.

How much is RL stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±5.5% event move for RL, spanning a range between $371.26 and $414.48.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 76/100 (B+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

RL — Ralph Lauren Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:13:05Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, RL scores 76 out of 100, grade B+, labeled "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 44.5% and an FCF yield of 3.31%. For an investor, the high ROIC suggests the business earns strong returns on invested capital, while the 3.31% FCF yield indicates the cash generated relative to market value is moderate rather than deep-value.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. Supportive institutional demand can add to near-term price support, though the source data does not itemize specific holders (see Analyst View section).
  • Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The source data does not detail individual transactions, so the investor should verify the underlying filings before relying on this signal.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 0.9 and sector sensitivity. This is the lowest-scoring pillar. A beta below 1.0 implies the stock has historically moved less than the broad market, which can cushion drawdowns but may limit upside in risk-on rallies, and the lower score signals weaker alignment with the current macro regime.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z-Score of 6.25, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.43. These are the strongest pillar readings and point to a financially sound balance sheet with low solvency risk.

Valuation tradeoffs: per the market data, trailing P/E is 25.4 versus forward P/E of 21.3, implying expected earnings growth is embedded in the forward multiple, and EV/EBITDA is 15.5. Upside drivers in the data are the strong ROIC, the forensic balance sheet, and the institutional and insider flow pillars. The principal constraint is the low macro-fit score. This is an analytical framework, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$400.52$23.86B25.421.315.515.790.91%0.9$306.55 - $421.644.5%

Business

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector, Garments and Clothing industry, per the company profile. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 69.9%, operating margin of 14.5%, and net margin of 11.6%. The source data does not describe the company's specific products, customer segments, or revenue model beyond these classifications and margin figures.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, six items are listed, each tagged "YELLOW" with impact label "MARKET WIRE" and related symbol RL. Headlines are generic market coverage: a Yahoo! Finance Canada quote and history page, a StockInvest.us price forecast, a TradingView comparison with VNCE, a MarketBeat report citing an average target price of $449.00, a MarketBeat item on an institutional stock purchase by VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al, and a Yahoo Finance forecast page. The feed does not identify a specific fundamental catalyst, earnings event, or product announcement. The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain catalyst is identified.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific product lines, customer segments, and geographic revenue mix behind the reported FY 2023–FY 2025 revenue figures?
  • What drove the decline in FCF from $916.5M (FY 2024) to $789.0M (FY 2025) while net income and cash increased?
  • What is the reported EPS for each fiscal year, given that the financials table lists EPS as N/A?
  • Which institutional holders and insiders underlie the whale 13F and insider conviction pillar scores, and what are the transaction details?
  • What is the consensus analyst rating and price-target distribution, beyond the single headline average target reference?

RL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to RL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $392.87?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $472.61 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RL (B+ • RQD 76/100) a Buy at $400.52?

Welcome to the RL (Ralph Lauren Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 76/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Garments and Clothing. Bulls point to capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $304.40 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $400.52

Pump the brakes on RL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RL, but look at what you are paying: 25.4x trailing P/E with 69.9% gross margins. Unless Ralph Lauren Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $508.66 (+27.0%)
Spot @ $400.52

RL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Garments and Clothing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $400.52 (52-wk range $306.55 - $421.60), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%