Yahoo Finance report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RCAT Stock dropped -8.32% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RCAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Red Cat Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: RCAT) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $4.63 (-8.32% 1D, market cap $771.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, RCAT ranks #577 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RCAT compare to GDYN and SPT in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), RCAT carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 3.1%, and ROIC of -21.4%. By comparison, GDYN (Grid Dynamics Holdings Inc. (Class A)) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 79.6x, ROIC -0.7%, cap $769.9M) and SPT (Sprout Social Inc (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -31.7%, cap $740.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GDYN leads on earnings multiple (79.6x) while CGNT leads on capital efficiency (11.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RCAT?
▼
Per RCAT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000748268), Red Cat Holdings Inc. generated $40.7M in revenue, -$72.1M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $273.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 15.89 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 53% FCF Margin ($21.6M FCF) & 3.1% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RCAT Turnaround Squeeze
While RCAT currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.59) and Max Pain ($4.86) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $19.72.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RCAT Stock dropped -8.32% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) dropped -8.32% to $4.63, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($4.14 – $18.78). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-21% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($4.14 – $18.78) with RSI-14 at 42.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $4.63 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 3.1% gross margin and $21.6M annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ:RCAT) ("Red Cat" or the "Company"), a U.S.-based provider of advanced all-domain drone and robotic solutions for defense and national security, today announced a strategic
Defense stocks rebounded into the midterms as Lockheed rose 26% in October on a record backlog, but drone makers like AeroVironment and Kratos lagged.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RCAT)
- ✓Walkthrough of RCAT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RCAT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RCAT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RCAT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RCAT)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (RCAT vs. GDYN, SPT, DCBO, CGNT)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) ranks #577 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #379 by equity capitalization ($771.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GDYN leads on earnings valuation at 79.6x trailing P/E, while CGNT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.7% ROIC and 72.4% gross margin. GDYN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with RCAT at 32/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCAT
ACTIVE
Red Cat Holdings Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | 3.1% | -21.4% | -8.32% | $771.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| GDYN Grid Dynamics Holdings Inc. (Class A) | C | 62/100 | 79.6x | 34.6% | -0.7% | +40.78% | $769.9M | /gdyn-vs-rcat → |
| SPT Sprout Social Inc (Class A) | D+ | 53/100 | — | 77.6% | -31.7% | -1.39% | $740.4M | /spt-vs-rcat → |
| DCBO Docebo Inc. | C- | 61/100 | — | — | — | +0.68% | $735.2M | /dcbo-vs-rcat → |
| CGNT Cognyte Software Ltd. | D+ | 54/100 | — | 72.4% | 11.7% | -2.86% | $723.5M | /cgnt-vs-rcat → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000748268In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) reported GAAP revenue of $40.7M (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 , and +128.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$72.1M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, RCAT closed FY2025 with $273.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 15.89, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $40.7M | -$72.1M | — | — | $273.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $0 | — | — | $55.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-04-30 | $17.8M | -$27.1M | — | — | — | — |
3. RCAT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RCAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Red Cat Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: RCAT) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $4.63 (-8.32% 1D, market cap $771.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, RCAT ranks #577 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RCAT compare to GDYN and SPT in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), RCAT carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 3.1%, and ROIC of -21.4%. By comparison, GDYN (Grid Dynamics Holdings Inc. (Class A)) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 79.6x, ROIC -0.7%, cap $769.9M) and SPT (Sprout Social Inc (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -31.7%, cap $740.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GDYN leads on earnings multiple (79.6x) while CGNT leads on capital efficiency (11.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RCAT?
Per RCAT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000748268), Red Cat Holdings Inc. generated $40.7M in revenue, -$72.1M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $273.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RCAT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RCAT last traded at $4.63 (-8.32% on volume of 4,836,329 shares), positioning the stock -29.74% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.59) and -55.69% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.45). Across its 52-week range of $4.14 to $18.78, RCAT sits at the 3.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($4.05 to $5.21).
RCAT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RCAT stock moving today?
Why RCAT Stock dropped -8.32% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-21% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
RCAT — Red Cat Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Roarable RQD rating assigns RCAT a score of 32 out of 100, a letter grade of E, and a verdict label of "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across the five pillars, the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 8 / 20, reflecting an ROIC of -21.4% and an FCF yield of 0%. Whale 13F Flow scores 4 / 20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning. Insider Conviction scores 3 / 20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro Regime Fit scores 6 / 20, with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 11 / 20, citing an Altman Z of 15.89, a Piotroski F of 1/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.5 (all per the Roarable RQD rating). For a prospective investor, the pillar profile indicates that the weakest areas are insider and institutional signal support and the cash-generation engine, while the balance-sheet pillar is comparatively the strongest of the five. Upside drivers in the source data are limited to the recent news flow described below; the valuation tradeoff is that the stock's reported negative margins and zero FCF yield leave no earnings or cash-flow base against which the $771.2M market capitalization can be anchored from the provided figures alone. This is an educational reading of the rating, not personalized advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $40.7M | $-66.6M | $-72.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31) | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2023 (filed 2024-04-30) | $17.8M | $-19.3M | $-27.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Per the market data, gross margin is 3.1%, operating margin is -60%, and net margin is -60%, with ROIC at -21.4%. The Altman Z-Score is 15.89 and the Piotroski F-Score is 1/9, both as cited in the Roarable RQD rating. Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the same rating. The reported periods show revenue in FY 2024 of $0.0M, which is an anomaly relative to FY 2023 and FY 2025 in the source table and is not explained in the source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Steyr acquisition and dilution risk: A Seeking Alpha item is titled to indicate the Steyr acquisition raises dilution risk and a rating downgrade; it carries a GREEN light and CATALYST impact label in the feed.
- Steyr Motors deal analyst reiteration: An Investing.com item reports that Needham reiterated its rating on the Steyr Motors deal (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- Military drone launch and new division: A Stocktwits item covers a new long-endurance military drone and formation of a new division, characterized as retail-oriented long-term interest (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- Blue Ops partnership: A Yahoo Finance item covers the Blue Ops partnership and valuation testing (GREEN, CATALYST).
- Valuation framing: Yahoo Finance and Benzinga items frame recent price action around fair value based on sales and Monday trading moves (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- Risk watch items: The dilution risk from the Steyr acquisition is the most explicitly flagged risk in the feed.
- Proprietary signals: The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What drives the FY 2024 reported revenue of $0.0M relative to the $17.8M in FY 2023 and $40.7M in FY 2025?
- What are the terms and dilution magnitude of the Steyr acquisition referenced in the news feed?
- What are the reported cash balance, debt amount, and free cash flow figures, which are currently N/A across all periods?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders, and what are their recent transaction sizes?
- What is the business model and revenue mix between drone, software, and other activities given the Technology/Prepackaged Software classification?
RCAT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Red Cat Holdings Inc. (RCAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RCAT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.63?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RCAT (E • RQD 32/100) a Buy at $5.05?
Welcome to the RCAT (Red Cat Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 32/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RCAT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RCAT, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 3.1% gross margins. Unless Red Cat Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RCAT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RCAT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $5.05 (52-wk range $4.14 - $18.78), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.