Yahoo Finance report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RBC Stock dropped -6.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RBC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, RBC Bearings Incorporated (NYSE: RBC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $462.21 (-6.76% 1D, market cap $15.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RBC ranks #120 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RBC compare to MLI and CR in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RBC carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 54.6x, gross margin of 44.4%, and ROIC of 8.6%. By comparison, MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $12.16B) and CR (Crane Company) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $11.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RBC?
▼
Per RBC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001324948), RBC Bearings Incorporated generated $1.87B in revenue (+14.3% YoY), $287.6M in net income, and $331.5M in free cash flow against $5.14B in total assets and $701.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (44% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 6.22 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 17.7% FCF Margin ($331.5M FCF) & 44.4% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (50.6) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RBC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, RBC faces multiple-compression risk if 54.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 55x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($495.74) or 200D SMA ($552.14) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($468.45) toward Bear Floor ($365.39).
Why RBC Stock dropped -6.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) dropped -6.76% to $462.21, trading at 18% of its 52-week range ($416.3 – $667.69). Solid 44% profit margin (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 55x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 18% of its 52-week range ($416.3 – $667.69) with RSI-14 at 50.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.1% around $462.21 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 44.4% gross margin and $331.5M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RBC Bearings delivered third-quarter results that exceeded Wall Street’s revenue and non-GAAP profit expectations, driven by robust demand in its Aerospace & Defense and Industrial segments. However, the market responded
RBC Bearings (RBC) put fresh numbers on the table on October 30, releasing fiscal second quarter results that featured higher sales, wider margins, and adjusted EPS above consensus expectations. Despite the strong fiscal
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RBC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RBC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RBC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RBC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RBC)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RBC vs. MLI, CR, WTS, RS)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) ranks #120 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #72 by equity capitalization ($15.69B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLI leads on earnings valuation at 15.9x trailing P/E, while MLI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and — gross margin. RS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with RBC at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBC
ACTIVE
RBC Bearings Incorporated | C- | 61/100 | 54.6x | 44.4% | 8.6% | -6.76% | $15.69B | Benchmark Subject |
| MLI Mueller Industries Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 15.9x | — | 41.1% | -2.19% | $12.16B | /mli-vs-rbc → |
| CR Crane Company | C+ | 67/100 | 32.4x | 42.2% | 12.4% | -3.78% | $11.90B | /cr-vs-rbc → |
| WTS Watts Water Technologies Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 34.4x | 49.5% | 19.5% | -0.94% | $11.71B | /wts-vs-rbc → |
| RS Reliance Inc. | B | 72/100 | 30.3x | — | 9.6% | -0.64% | $22.40B | /rs-vs-rbc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-28 • CIK 0001324948In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.87B (+14.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.64B , and +19.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $287.6M, operating cash flow of $415.7M, and free cash flow of $331.5M (+50.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, RBC closed FY2025 with $5.14B in total assets against $701.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.22, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-28 | $1.87B | $287.6M | $415.7M | $331.5M | $5.14B | $701.6M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-29 | $1.64B | $246.2M | $293.6M | $220.0M | $4.67B | $999.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-30 | $1.56B | $209.9M | $274.7M | $204.5M | $8.63B | $2.02B |
3. RBC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RBC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, RBC Bearings Incorporated (NYSE: RBC) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $462.21 (-6.76% 1D, market cap $15.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, RBC ranks #120 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RBC compare to MLI and CR in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RBC carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 54.6x, gross margin of 44.4%, and ROIC of 8.6%. By comparison, MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $12.16B) and CR (Crane Company) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 32.4x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $11.90B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RBC?
Per RBC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0001324948), RBC Bearings Incorporated generated $1.87B in revenue (+14.3% YoY), $287.6M in net income, and $331.5M in free cash flow against $5.14B in total assets and $701.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (44% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RBC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RBC last traded at $462.21 (-6.76% on volume of 559,026 shares), positioning the stock -6.76% below its 50-day simple moving average ($495.74) and -16.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($552.14). Across its 52-week range of $416.30 to $667.69, RBC sits at the 18.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($434.02 to $490.40).
RBC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RBC stock moving today?
Why RBC Stock dropped -6.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 44% profit margin (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 55x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
RBC — RBC Bearings Incorporated: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, RBC scores 61 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 8.6% and an FCF yield of 2.11%. For a prospective investor, this is a solid but not exceptional cash-generation profile, and the low FCF yield signals that the market is pricing the stock at a premium to current free cash flow.
- Whale 13F Flow: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The modest score indicates limited evidence of strong institutional conviction in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The below-midpoint score, combined with the insider-selling headline in the news wire, suggests insider signals are not a clear positive.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 0.87 and sector sensitivity is weighed here. A beta below 1.0 implies below-market sensitivity to broad market moves, but the low pillar score indicates the regime fit is not favorable on the rating's criteria.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 6.22, Piotroski F is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.22. This is the strongest pillar and the most durable positive in the rating.
Investor implications. The upside case rests on balance-sheet strength and operating execution, which the forensic and cash-engine pillars support. The valuation tradeoff is significant: per the market data, trailing P/E is 54.6 and forward P/E is 45.9, while FCF yield is only 2.11%. A prospective investor is therefore paying a premium for expected earnings growth, and the rating's weaker institutional, insider, and macro-fit pillars suggest that premium is not broadly endorsed by informed flow. The overall C- grade and "Hold — Cautious Neutral" label reflect this balance: quality is high, but entry valuation and mixed signals temper the case.
Snapshot
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news wire, all six items are tagged with a RED light and a "RISK WATCH" impact label. The headlines are:
- A Yahoo Finance report on the Q2 2027 earnings call summary.
- A Seeking Alpha report stating that a stronger franchise still carries a demanding price.
- A Moomoo report stating that insiders sold US$1.7m in stock, which it links to potential weakness.
- A marketscreener.com earnings flash reporting Q2 revenue of $524.6M against a FactSet estimate of $514.0M.
- A TradingView estimates page for the company.
- A Yahoo Finance report describing the stock as lagging amid yield headwinds despite strong operating execution.
Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The news wire therefore carries no supply-chain-derived catalysts, and the RED/RISK WATCH flags are the only signal classification provided.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific products, end markets, and customer concentration, given that the source data provides only sector and industry classification?
- What were the FY 2023 and FY 2024 cash balances and reported EPS, which are missing from the financial history?
- What is the magnitude and composition of the insider sales referenced in the news wire, and how do they compare with prior insider activity?
- What supply-chain, input-cost, and customer-demand links exist, given that the butterfly graph is empty?
- How does the current forward P/E of 45.9 compare with analyst expectations, given that no analyst data is provided?
RBC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RBC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $462.21?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is RBC (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $495.74?
Welcome to the RBC (RBC Bearings Incorporated) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (54.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on RBC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on RBC, but look at what you are paying: 54.6x trailing P/E with 44.4% gross margins. Unless RBC Bearings Incorporated expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
RBC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on RBC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $495.74 (52-wk range $416.30 - $667.69), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.